Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

ARMA 2: CO (how to combine ARMA 2 into ARMA 2:OA and use together)


  • Please log in to reply
890 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9651 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 29 June 2010 - 18:38 #1

This whole post and thread is deprecated since ARMA 2: OA 1.60 release (automatic detection of A2 install
(A2 needs to be started once incase of STEAM/Desura)
it still can be used as workaround in case of some issues ...

Spoiler

Edited by Dwarden, 27 December 2011 - 15:11.

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


Ebolax
Ebolax

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 108 posts

  • Joined: 07-February 2008

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:19 #2

If this isn't the right place to put this question sorry, but to clarify for steam users, you mean that future downloads will include that file? So if we already did download and have two separate folders via steam, we can use this? Thank you.
2nd Battalion 16th Infantry Regiment.
1st Squadron 303rd Cavalry.

Nev1571
Nev1571

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 36 posts

  • Joined: 17-February 2007

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:24 #3

This doesn't work for me. I just downloaded both arma2 and the expansion on steam, and I started them both at least once.

"ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value." x2

Onchas
Onchas

    Private

  • Members
  • 10 posts

  • Joined: 10-September 2009

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:24 #4

This did not work.

First time I tried it I ran OA (I'd already run Arma2 a few hundred times), I exited, put the file into the main OA directory (where the exe is), and I ran OA, OA started just fine but no access to ARMA2. I tried to run ARMA2, no access to OA.

I re-downloaded the file and re-extracted it to the OA directory. I ran arma2, then I ran OA, still separate and then I ran arma2 again, no joy.

Both Arma2 and Operation Arrowhead are in the default steam directories. Arma2 was updated via the forced steam download to 1.07. I didn't get the registry error, both games start fine. They just don't acknowledge each other.


Dwarden, I really do appreciate the time you take to put material up for people, but could you please try to be more detailed in your instructions. For example, you weren't even clear if we should be trying to run the combined game from OA or Arma2.

I've noticed this several times on these forums and on the Steam forums over the past year that I've been a BIS customer, you seem to leave out information and don't provide complete instructions when you provide technical support.

I have no idea if the file doesn't work or if there was something to the installation process that I messed up. More step-by-step information on how to do this would make life much, much easier; likely for you as well.

Edited by Onchas, 29 June 2010 - 19:31.


Thread Starter
Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9651 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:26 #5

If this isn't the right place to put this question sorry, but to clarify for steam users, you mean that future downloads will include that file? So if we already did download and have two separate folders via steam, we can use this? Thank you.


yes , it's just matter of time this will be included

---------- Post added at 21:26 ---------- Previous post was at 21:25 ----------

This did not work.

First time I tried it I ran OA (I'd already run Arma2 a few hundred times), I exited, put the file into the main OA directory (where the exe is), and I ran OA, OA started just fine but no access to ARMA2. I tried to run ARMA2, no access to OA.

I re-downloaded the file and re-extracted it to the OA directory. I ran arma2, then I ran OA, still separate and then I ran arma2 again.

Dwarden, I really do appreciate the time you take to put material up for people, but could you please try to be more detailed in your instructions. For example, you weren't even clear if we should be trying to run the combined game from OA or Arma2.

I've noticed this several times on these forums and on the Steam forums over the past year that I've been a BIS customer, you seem to leave out information and don't provide complete instructions when you provide technical support.

I have no idea if the file doesn't work or if there was something to the installation process that I messed up. More step-by-step information on how to do this would make life much, much easier; likely for you as well.


can you look into registry if the paths are available ?

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Bohemia Interactive Studio\ArmA 2
key MAIN
should have path to ARMA 2

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Bohemia Interactive Studio\ArmA 2 OA
key MAIN
should have path to ARMA 2 OA

if this is missing, something was wrong with instalation

Edited by Dwarden, 29 June 2010 - 19:35.

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


Nev1571
Nev1571

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 36 posts

  • Joined: 17-February 2007

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:38 #6

I'm not sure, but perhaps my issue is that I used to have retail ArmA2 installed? When I saw arma2 was on sale on steam today, I uninstalled my old, retail-based arma2 and downloaded arma2 from steam. So this is what I did, in order:

Uninstalled retail ArmA2.
Installed and ran Steam ArmA2.
Installed and ran Steam OA.
Tried to run your batch-file, which had two lines complaining about registry errors.

Hopefully this is some help. :)

Edit:
Both of the above keys are available and correct for me, except they are under SOFTWARE\6432Node\Bohemia Interactive Studios. Perhaps it's a 64-bit issue? Running Windows 7 x64.

Edited by Nev1571, 29 June 2010 - 19:43.


Thread Starter
Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9651 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:40 #7

I'm not sure, but perhaps my issue is that I used to have retail ArmA2 installed? When I saw arma2 was on sale on steam today, I uninstalled my old, retail-based arma2 and downloaded arma2 from steam. So this is what I did, in order:

Uninstalled retail ArmA2.
Installed and ran Steam ArmA2.
Installed and ran Steam OA.
Tried to run your batch-file, which had two lines complaining about registry errors.

Hopefully this is some help. :)


same question as above DID you look into the registry?

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


Nev1571
Nev1571

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 36 posts

  • Joined: 17-February 2007

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:42 #8

Yeah, the registry seems fine. I edited my post above, but I'm posting here in case you'll miss it otherwise.

tonygrunt
tonygrunt

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 972 posts

  • Joined: 22-July 2009

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:43 #9

Problem might be Windows x32 vs Windows x64.
Don't yet have Arrowhead but in Windows 7 x64 I have no
"HKLM\SOFTWARE\Bohemia Interactive Studio\ArmA 2" but
"HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Bohemia Interactive Studio\ArmA 2"

Turkeys
Turkeys

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 43 posts

  • Joined: 24-June 2007

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:45 #10

I had to manually copy over the registry values for Bohemia Interactive and Bohemia Interactive Studios from Wow6432Node into SOFTWARE. I have 64-bit Windows 7. It worked like a charm after that.

Nev1571
Nev1571

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 36 posts

  • Joined: 17-February 2007

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:47 #11

Good to see you guys got it working. Going away for a few days, but at least I know there's a solution for when I get back. Thanks Dwarden, and everyone! :)

Mikobiko
Mikobiko

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 72 posts

  • Joined: 13-June 2009

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:54 #12

Dwarden here is mine:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Bohemia Interactive
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Bohemia Interactive Studio

The latter being more what your looking for.

Would you like an export? This is for 64 bit os's.

Thread Starter
Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9651 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:55 #13

Problem might be Windows x32 vs Windows x64.
Don't yet have Arrowhead but in Windows 7 x64 I have no
"HKLM\SOFTWARE\Bohemia Interactive Studio\ArmA 2" but
"HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Bohemia Interactive Studio\ArmA 2"


that's strange
because i have Windows 7 x64 with this original path
but i assume it might be related also to rights level

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


Onchas
Onchas

    Private

  • Members
  • 10 posts

  • Joined: 10-September 2009

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:58 #14

can you look into registry if the paths are available ?

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Bohemia Interactive Studio\ArmA 2
key MAIN
should have path to ARMA 2

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Bohemia Interactive Studio\ArmA 2 OA
key MAIN
should have path to ARMA 2 OA

if this is missing, something was wrong with instalation


They're there under the HKEY_local_machine/software/wow6432node, but there's no registry information for BIS/Arma2 software under HKEY_local_machine/software/. (I'm using Win7, x64)


I tried editing my Registry via export/import of the key (changing the route). I could open OA with just the /hkey_local_machine/Software/Bohemia Interactive Studio registry (but only with access to the OA product), but ArmA2 gave me a "bad serial key" error on start up. I re-imported the previous (default) registry information (so it's back in the wow64 registry sub-directory) and both ArmA2 and OA start up just fine but I do not have access to the combined product.

I'm going to stop pressing my luck with editing my registry and I'll let you guys sort this out. But, for me, one of the things that attracted me to buying OA was that I could combine the available equipment in both the Arma2 maps and the OA maps. This is a critical feature for me, so I really look forward to your sorting this out.

Edited by Onchas, 29 June 2010 - 20:15.


HappySniper141
HappySniper141

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 26 posts

  • Joined: 26-June 2010

Posted 29 June 2010 - 19:59 #15

my arma registry isnt under HKLM but under HKCM?softwaare/Bohemia Interactive Studio/ArmA 2.

I then have 2 files called:
(Default)
Player Name

esco7800
esco7800

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 465 posts

  • Joined: 29-January 2010

Posted 29 June 2010 - 20:04 #16

how do I look in my registry were do I find it, I have vista
Posted Image
Heart Of A Lion:There are no winners in war only loss of precious life
creator of the civil disobedience flag pack

Thread Starter
Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9651 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 29 June 2010 - 20:07 #17

yeah i realized it, it's related to enabled / disabled UAC

working on fix

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


Firehead
Firehead

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 66 posts

  • Joined: 11-March 2004

Posted 29 June 2010 - 20:17 #18

I had "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Bohemia Interactive Studio\ArmA 2"
and "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Bohemia Interactive Studio\ArmA 2 OA".

I fixed the file that DWarden posted.
Just run drop the file into the Arrowhead folder and run it. It works after that.

This is for Vista 64Bit users with the SAME EXACT registry as me. You can also edit it yourself and make it work for you. But if you are lazy, or don't want to mess with it Here you go.

USE AT YOUR OWN RISK, I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE IF YOUR STUFF GETS MESSED UP.

Dwarden are you saying its a problem if you have it on, or if you have it off? I have it off and it didn't work for me.

Thread Starter
Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9651 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 29 June 2010 - 20:20 #19

I had "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Bohemia Interactive Studio\ArmA 2"
and "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Bohemia Interactive Studio\ArmA 2 OA".

I fixed the file that DWarden posted.
Just run drop the file into the Arrowhead folder and run it. It works after that.

This is for Vista 64Bit users with the SAME EXACT registry as me. You can also edit it yourself and make it work for you. But if you are lazy, or don't want to mess with it Here you go.

USE AT YOUR OWN RISK, I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE IF YOUR STUFF GETS MESSED UP.

Dwarden are you saying its a problem if you have it on, or if you have it off? I have it off and it didn't work for me.


http://support.micro...kb/896459/en-us
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WoW64

let me write fix

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


Geraldus
Geraldus

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 251 posts

  • Joined: 23-September 2009

Posted 29 June 2010 - 20:46 #20

Stones! Avoid stones at all costs or you may get a constant jump loop lol :)