Jump to content

- - - - -

game locks on logo


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Guest__*
Guest__*
  • Guests

  • Joined: --

Posted 19 November 2001 - 19:52 #1

i have a hp 9695c with athalon 850, 256 mb pc 100 ram,visiontek geforce 3ti agp, windows 98se, have tried everything to get this to run ,game locks up on logo , demo worked fine any help would be appreciated o yea , directx 8.1 and latest drivers for geforce 3

King Kong
King Kong

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1249 posts

  • Joined: 10-September 2001

Posted 19 November 2001 - 19:56 #2

Try this
http://www.flashpoin...-bin....pic=824

Hope this helps

Mister Frag
Mister Frag

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5369 posts

  • Joined: 09-July 2001

Posted 19 November 2001 - 20:15 #3

Run DXDIAG.EXE and make sure that the DirectDraw and Direct3D tests work correctly.

There are also a ton of things that can be tweaked/may need to be tweaked regarding the AGP and video card configuration: AGP rates, fast-writes, sidebanding, aperture size, video shadowing, clock rates etc.

Thread Starter
Guest__*
Guest__*
  • Guests

  • Joined: --

Posted 19 November 2001 - 20:18 #4

this is a amd irongate mb with via chipset wondering if that could be causing problem problem

Thread Starter
Guest__*
Guest__*
  • Guests

  • Joined: --

Posted 19 November 2001 - 20:20 #5

all dxdiag test are good

Mister Frag
Mister Frag

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5369 posts

  • Joined: 09-July 2001

Posted 19 November 2001 - 20:26 #6

</span><table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1"><tr><td>Quote </td></tr><tr><td id="QUOTE">Quote: from bandit4759 on 5:18 am on Nov. 20, 2001
this is a amd irongate  mb with via chipset wondering if that could be causing problem problem
[/QUOTE]<span id='postcolor'>

Absolutely! You should download the latest VIA 4-in-1 drivers from

<a href="http://www.viahardware.com/download/index.shtm#4in1

and" target="_blank">http://www.viahardwa...index.shtm#4in1

and</a> install them in non-Turbo mode.

Thread Starter
Guest__*
Guest__*
  • Guests

  • Joined: --

Posted 19 November 2001 - 22:16 #7

i made mistake mb is amd irongate with amd 751 chipset