Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

ATTN NOOBIES! - New to ArmA II or OA - Here's the place for your questions


  • Please log in to reply
1355 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Wraith_V
Wraith_V

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 76 posts

#1

Posted 24 March 2010 - 03:28

Hello, I recently bought this game and i have a couple of questions about how things work

How do i get down ladders? every time I try my character just falls to his death

Are the bombs on aircraft all GPS guided or something, they always seem to find their target.

Is there any way to fire single rockets from aircraft (rocket pods) it currently fires 2 per trigger press.

Are there no radar/missile lock warning on aircraft? its kind of annoying being suddenly swatted out of the sky because you didnt know there was a missile after you

Warfare Mode
How do i rearm my squad in warfare mode - tell them all to refill their ammunition

Is it possible to destroy the enemy HQ? In the 'war welcome' single mission i've captured all objectives but it still does not complete. The only thing left standing is the enemy HQ that i've bombed, mortared, rocketed and fired shells at, and enemy units keep spawning there indefinitely - bug?.

I somehow managed to 'distance' myself from my squad is there anyway to get them back. By 'distance' i mean on my portrait on the bottom left it has STOP, and when i tell everyone to return to formation it issues the orders, "ALL FOLLOW ALL" or "ALL FOLLOW 4". They will still respond to my commands but they won't follow me and it sill has STOP on my portrait. (in warfare mode)

Is there anyway to create a new 'element', for example i build a new AH-1Z that is currently attached to my squad, can i make it a separate unit that is not in my squad?

jakerod
jakerod

    CWR² Developer

  • Members
  • 4432 posts

#2

Posted 24 March 2010 - 04:42

About the STOP one. There is a command under either Status ( 5 ) or Reply ( 0 ) that says something like "Ready". Whenever you have STOP, MOVE, or WAIT above your name that should get rid of it.
“[…] today's high tech wars don't seem to have as much potential for a good game as the conventional infantry / armour / aircraft war has. No other period offers such a huge selection of military equipment […]” -Marek Spanel, on the topic of the Cold War in video games

The Green Sea Expansion Project

Thread Starter
Wraith_V
Wraith_V

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 76 posts

#3

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:01

Thanks! that fixed it

MujaheD
MujaheD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

#4

Posted 24 March 2010 - 09:24

Well, I just got arma 2 and I'm still very new. I've searched all over the internet but despite that, I couldn't fix all of my problems. The sole reason I got arma 2 is because I'm obsessed with FLIR. ANYWAY, here are my questions:

- When in an aircraft (e.g Apache) how do I switch to the gunner seat? Note: I am playing through either the armory or in preview mode through the map editor.

- How can I zoom when I'm using the UAV? How can I fire the hellfire missiles on a particular spot on the ground? (without locking on to a particular target, some sort of way to get it to follow a laser pointer?)

- How can I create targets for the UAV through the editor? I've got my UAV setup (MQ-9, UAV station, player etc.) I just need to create some targets to play with.

Also, In what other game modes can I play with FLIR aircraft systems? (Any particular campaign, mission etc.)

Oh and I'm not too familiar with the controls either :j: so please tell me what buttons etc. to press. Thankyou!

zdavid99
zdavid99

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 115 posts

#5

Posted 24 March 2010 - 10:57

Well, I just got arma 2 and I'm still very new. I've searched all over the internet but despite that, I couldn't fix all of my problems. The sole reason I got arma 2 is because I'm obsessed with FLIR. ANYWAY, here are my questions:

1.When in an aircraft (e.g Apache) how do I switch to the gunner seat? Note: I am playing through either the armory or in preview mode through the map editor.

2. How can I create targets for the UAV through the editor? I've got my UAV setup (MQ-9, UAV station, player etc.) I just need to create some targets to play with.


1. scroll the mousewheel and select "switch to gunner" or something like that.
2. simply add "opfor" units / groups, Click the units or group button on the right hand side of the editor and double click on the map where you want the units.
Sleeping very soundly on a saturday morning I was dreaming I was al capone
There’s a rumour going round. Gotta clear outa town

Scrub
Scrub

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2371 posts

#6

Posted 24 March 2010 - 11:04

Well, first off MujaheD, welcome. Second, people will be able to help you, but prepare for a lot of effort on your part.
For issues like keys, I'd recommend you open options/controls up and browse for some time to acquaint yourself wih what is here.

For the Editor, I'd suggest mr. Murrays editor guide (or search these forums for editor GUIDE). These two things will give you a solid foundation, and the tools to answer many of your own questions..... Or like many, causing you to dig in so deep into editing all you have IS questions. Lol.
Welcome again.
-Rabid Arma 3 fan-

Yes, like millions, I also throw my money at the BIS homepage and it refuses to take it.. Finally took it!

Alex72
Alex72

    Moderator

  • 5101 posts

#7

Posted 24 March 2010 - 11:52

MujaheD: FLIR you will get for the first time in Operation Arrowhead wich is the ARMA2 expansion (also works stand alone). That FLIR comes from VBS2 wich is what the military use. ARMA2 FLIR is not proper and very simple.
Posted Image

Bulldogs
Bulldogs

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2031 posts

#8

Posted 24 March 2010 - 12:11

When you approach a ladder, scroll the mouse wheel and you should see and option for "Climb Down", alternatively it should come up for you to select with middle mouse wheel when you look at the ladder.
"Once that first bullet goes past your head, Politics and all that {stuff} goes right out the window. Once the 100th bullet go's no where near you, well.... maybe it's time to get some better AI"

Myshaak
Myshaak

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 535 posts

#9

Posted 24 March 2010 - 14:43

Hi,
- about the unguided rockets, I think they always fire in salvo mode.
- about the ladder, be sure to point a cursor (if you are playing with it) directly on the ladder, sometimes it could be tricky
- some sort of radar warning receiver will be presented in Operation Arrowhead, some addons (like Mando's missile) have it, though
- and about the War Welcome mission, yeah, this is a bug, happened to me once too.. very annoying
Posted Image

w0lle
w0lle

    Lieutenant Colonel

  • Members
  • 8235 posts

#10

Posted 24 March 2010 - 15:31

Since we got countless threads from newbies with questions in the past, this thread will now become the one and only thread for newbie questions about the game.

Please no editing questions here, for this we have the Editing forums.

Also please refrain from spamming this thread with nonsense. If you have nothing constructive to add, then don't post at all.

OldFossil
OldFossil

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 60 posts

#11

Posted 24 March 2010 - 16:04

When you approach a ladder, scroll the mouse wheel and you should see and option for "Climb Down", alternatively it should come up for you to select with middle mouse wheel when you look at the ladder.


Pay attention to some steep ladder (not the vertical ones, for which you already got the suggestion) usually located in the interior of buildings, you can climb it up only if you are into a stand up position.
Spoiler

walker
walker

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6512 posts

#12

Posted 24 March 2010 - 17:47

Hi all

Like many others in this community I have answered this "I am new what do I do?", question so often that I now just copy and paste the answer :)

Start here:
http://community.bis..._Hints_and_Tips

The ArmA triumvirate. Key things to know:

1) The editor is the place to learn and is probably the greatest things about ArmA as it is the source of thousands upon thousands of new user created content missions, and is expanding exponetialy. Some people never do anything else but create missions in the editor for them selves. People have played this game engine for a decade, and never played the same game twice, there is not another game that can claim that.

2) The next big thing is MODs no other game even approaches the Real Virtuality Engine (RVE) the core engine that runs ArmA and all its cousins, for modability, there are thousands of addons the key one you will need is ACE 2. And ArmA has a suite of tools for making mods the likes of which no other game can boast. Have a look at the Addons and Mods Complete as well as ArmA II editing section of this forum and do not forget that BIS Wiki
http://community.bis.../wiki/Main_Page

there are also several Mod web sites and news forums:

3) Multiplayer is the final part of the ArmA triumvirate. There is an introductory manual linked on this page of the Forum:
http://forums.bistud...ead.php?t=93078

I suggest you down load Yoma's addon Synchroniser. It will take most of the geek work out of insuring you have the right addons and that are up to date.
http://dev-heaven.ne...a-addonsync2009

Do not expect DM and CTF they exist and there are masses of PvP missions of those types but unlike other games ArmA is not limited to them, so it tends to get swamped in the mass of other game types. The easiest way to find specific game types is to join a community that specialises in that game mode. This section of the forum deals with finding a community of like minded people to play with:
http://forums.bistud...isplay.php?f=90

But all of us have been homeless ronin at times and just wonder the open public servers. Be aware much of the ArmA community is hidden and locked there are several big communities that do not show up on the Game Spy Browser though most such communities run a public recruiting server as well; those that do not will just run a single server which they may well lock and password on community nights.

This thread deals with some of the many different MP questions people have:
http://forums.bistud...ead.php?t=79628

Because of ArmA's mission editor and modability peoples imaginations have run riot, most everything you can imagine has or is being created in ArmA. This can be a bit daunting at times but if you can think of something new, that ArmA needs there is an experienced community that can help you realise your dream.

Oh and welcome to the ArmA community. :)

Kind Regards walker

Edited by walker, 23 July 2010 - 11:08.

Posted Image
You are only a bullet away from being stupid.

MujaheD
MujaheD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

#13

Posted 25 March 2010 - 00:40

1. scroll the mousewheel and select "switch to gunner" or something like that.
2. simply add "opfor" units / groups, Click the units or group button on the right hand side of the editor and double click on the map where you want the units.

Wow thanks, that worked great. However this leads me to another question, how do I command the pilot to fly etc while I'm the gunner?

Well, first off MujaheD, welcome. Second, people will be able to help you, but prepare for a lot of effort on your part.
For issues like keys, I'd recommend you open options/controls up and browse for some time to acquaint yourself wih what is here.

For the Editor, I'd suggest mr. Murrays editor guide (or search these forums for editor GUIDE). These two things will give you a solid foundation, and the tools to answer many of your own questions..... Or like many, causing you to dig in so deep into editing all you have IS questions. Lol.
Welcome again.

Thanks for the warm welcome Scrub. I'll be sure to check out that editor guide! Oh and as for the keys, you're right about the options menu being the best place to go. It's just that there are so many controls on this game that I just had to ask about a certain few things. Thanks again man!

MujaheD: FLIR you will get for the first time in Operation Arrowhead wich is the ARMA2 expansion (also works stand alone). That FLIR comes from VBS2 wich is what the military use. ARMA2 FLIR is not proper and very simple.

I was in the process of downloading VBS2 (LITE lmao...) but i got disconnected when it was almost done:p.. hehe.. I'll give operation arrowhead a go whilst I try to download VBS2 again. Thanks dude.

Edited by MujaheD, 26 March 2010 - 01:30.


forteh
forteh

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 256 posts

#14

Posted 25 March 2010 - 13:03

Is it possible to dictate how an AI chopper pilot flies or to give him waypoints?

Currently re-running through harvest red (now I have the hardware to run it at decent framerates + freetrack:D) and at one point in razor2 I call for extraction by starforce21, because of the silly altitude he flies at he gets taken down by a shilka in the next town. If I could command him to fly low altitude he could approach under cover of a hill and not get shot down.

On a side note, one time he got shot down not far from my position, went to investigate the wreckage as maddox is supposed to survive the crash, the wreck was just a blackened heap next to some scorched grass. As I was walking away from it a secondary went up and the pilot jumped out the wreckage on fire running around, screaming and rolling on the floor. Tried to heal him but no joy, he eventually died after about 30 seconds.

Put a massive smile on my face :D

RedCanoe
RedCanoe

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 37 posts

#15

Posted 25 March 2010 - 14:33

I did search for this for a while. I feel dumb asking, but how so I switch between the kinds of grenades I have (e.g frag and smoke).:confused:

Thanks do much
Rob

MadDogX
MadDogX

    Mindless F@nb0!

  • Moderator
  • 9050 posts

#16

Posted 25 March 2010 - 14:37

If you have two different mags for the same weapon, you can usually find a "Reload xxx" in the action menu (scroll the mouse wheel). So if your M203 is currently loaded with frags, there should be a "Reload Smoke Shell" option. Of course this will only be the case if the smoke grenade isn't one of the throwable ones.

Gigabyte Z97-HD3 Motherboard | Intel Core i5 4690k @ 4.5GHz | NVidia GTX 970
16GB G-Skill Ripjaws 2133MHz RAM | Kingston HyperX SSD | be Quiet! 750W PSU

RedCanoe
RedCanoe

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 37 posts

#17

Posted 25 March 2010 - 14:39

Thanks for the quick reply. I'm not used to that action menu yet, still learning the ropes.

EricM
EricM

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1474 posts

#18

Posted 25 March 2010 - 20:43

Is it possible to dictate how an AI chopper pilot flies or to give him waypoints?


If the AI is under your command, you can give hime waypoing like any other guy. If he's not, you can't unless you script it like in Razor2.

If you want to tell him to go higher or lower, however you have to create small radio triggers (see the wiki for "flyinheight" command) and use them to do so, as there is sadly no standard command in the menu to do it.

To make the chopper actually "land" without creating a special trigger/waypoint/script, you have to order the pilot to get out.

jakerod
jakerod

    CWR² Developer

  • Members
  • 4432 posts

#19

Posted 25 March 2010 - 21:13

If the AI is under your command, you can give hime waypoing like any other guy. If he's not, you can't unless you script it like in Razor2.

If you want to tell him to go higher or lower, however you have to create small radio triggers (see the wiki for "flyinheight" command) and use them to do so, as there is sadly no standard command in the menu to do it.

To make the chopper actually "land" without creating a special trigger/waypoint/script, you have to order the pilot to get out.

An alternative to having him under your direct command is to use high command and have him under your command that way. That works too although it is more limited.
“[…] today's high tech wars don't seem to have as much potential for a good game as the conventional infantry / armour / aircraft war has. No other period offers such a huge selection of military equipment […]” -Marek Spanel, on the topic of the Cold War in video games

The Green Sea Expansion Project

forteh
forteh

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 256 posts

#20

Posted 26 March 2010 - 09:40

If the AI is under your command, you can give hime waypoing like any other guy. If he's not, you can't unless you script it like in Razor2.

If you want to tell him to go higher or lower, however you have to create small radio triggers (see the wiki for "flyinheight" command) and use them to do so, as there is sadly no standard command in the menu to do it.

To make the chopper actually "land" without creating a special trigger/waypoint/script, you have to order the pilot to get out.


Right call me stupid....
How do you give AI under your control a waypoint? Looked all through the command menus but could see anything. Must have missed it somewhere.

Im talking about issuing waypoints realtime in game, not in the editor :)