Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

!Beta Troubleshooting, Tips, FAQs


  • Please log in to reply
49 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9651 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 15 November 2009 - 04:09 #1

IMPORTANT !
It's always better to uninstall previous beta!
(if You fail to uninstall it erase beta subdirectory inside ARMA 2 directory)

WARNING!
It's recommended to restart You mission instead of using save from older version or previous betas!

NOTE!
Beta installer create shortcut inside ARMA 2 directory to launch beta properly.
The tricky part is that the game is started with commandline:
Drive:Path\ARMA 2\beta\arma2.exe -mod=beta
but in start in path
Drive:Path\ARMA 2\

INFO:
Installer claims it updating on version 1.04, ignore it updating the \beta\ directory content
Uninstaller claims it removed version 1.03 ignore it as it should remove \beta\ directory content

PROBLEM:
Uninstalling beta may result into removal of ARMA 2 symlink / junction directory link (hopefully not whole directory)
IF anyone experience whole ARMA 2 directory erase on uninstall please report ASAP thx

FIX / WORKAROUND for the beta failing to install on STEAM build:

use registry editor add registry key into
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Bohemia Interactive Studio\ArmA 2

create new String value
name it "MAIN" (w/o "")

then place into it same content like is already in key "path"
(e.g. "C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\Common\ARMA 2" w/o "" again)

that's all and now the installer sees Your STEAM game ...

Edited by Dwarden, 17 June 2010 - 08:49.

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


CarlGustaffa
CarlGustaffa

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6397 posts

  • Joined: 13-March 2007

Posted 16 November 2009 - 01:59 #2

IMPORTANT !
It's always better to uninstall previous beta!


I would says it's always better to rename the previous beta, append the build number or something to its folder name. Reasons:
1) If you report, you can go back and check if that bug was in the previous version.
2) If you're the quick one, and nobody else in your squad has upgraded, it may be wise to at least stay on the same version. Our server wouldn't let us in on a Mando Missile prepared mission if client had older version. Or vice versa, unsure here.
3) If a beta is heavily bugged and unplayable, all that is needed is a rename of folders.

Also I would like to add:
* If you play with squad addons and beta, and find a bug, please try to recreate that bug without your other addons. We use beta for our squad nights, and there is no way we're going to revert to 1.04 now :)
Regards
Carl Gustaffa - left this game due becoming Steam Exclusive :(

312_Pinky
312_Pinky

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

  • Joined: 26-November 2009

Posted 27 November 2009 - 09:31 #3

I've recently had identical problem with the beta installation. Having purchased Steam few days ago. Arma was on 1.04, but installer said the game is not installed or it's corrupted. Check on steam files gave OK, no corruption.
I looked in the registry and the thing was that the value "Main" with the game path was there, while "Path" was missing (reverted situation of the above). I created the missing "Path" string value and beta got installed correctly.

Just in case you come across this problem too... ;-)

anc
anc

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 183 posts

  • Joined: 21-November 2006

Posted 17 December 2009 - 15:28 #4

In Arma 1 if i can remember well it was not possible to enter a server that wasn't running a beta patch, but in Arma 2 this is possible does this mean that it is ok to enter a non beta server or it is not advised to do so?

Best regards
:)

Suma
Suma

    BI Developer

  • 3707 posts

  • Joined: 27-June 2001

Posted 17 December 2009 - 15:55 #5

In Arma 1 if i can remember well it was not possible to enter a server that wasn't running a beta patch, but in Arma 2 this is possible does this mean that it is ok to enter a non beta server or it is not advised to do so?


Our intention is this should be OK. It is hard to make any guarantees about beta, but so far we are not aware of any problems caused by this.
Ondrej Spanel, BIS Lead Programmer

SnR
SnR

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 789 posts

  • Joined: 17-May 2007

Posted 17 December 2009 - 16:23 #6

Our 1.04 server has had me playing with every single beta, no problems what so ever. Think of it as a client side mod;)
Posted Image

markushaze
markushaze

    Suspended Member

  • Banned
  • 141 posts

  • Joined: 16-July 2009

Posted 18 December 2009 - 10:54 #7

Yes, true, but to be honest, i don't think its a good idea to have different betas, and non betas, at least to give feedback, its advisable to have server and client side on the same beta. this way a bug you might notice and report is certainly not caused by miss match of certain files .....

Just a suggestion and my 0.02$:-)

By the way, kudos to BIS and all of the community. the betas are coming along nicely, and ArmA 2 ( now with the fabulous ACE 2 MOD ) is all i was craving for....

Keep it up >:-)

Yapab
Yapab

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 394 posts

  • Joined: 24-April 2009

Posted 23 December 2009 - 16:48 #8

My beta email notifier now also mirrors the latest beta files on my server, here is the link (should be fast for those in Australia etc)

http://www.qbasix.com/ARMA2/betafiles/

Yapa

Edited by Yapab, 20 June 2010 - 12:54.
updated mirror info


Thread Starter
Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9651 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 25 December 2009 - 23:14 #9

Would just like to add this mirror link I found in the main thread:
http://www.mydigital...-2/BETA-Builds/

For some reason I am only getting 5kb/sec from the ARMA2 beta page.... (this bring back nightmares of dialup days!)

Not sure who hosts that but hopefully its updated, I had to search for it so having it here might help others.

Thanks to the mirror hoster!

Yapa


why you downloading public beta of 1.05 , when final version 1.05 is already released?

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


Thread Starter
Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9651 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 18 June 2010 - 03:38 #10

i discovered another problematic behaviour of beta uninstaller

it removes flags on junctions (maybe other filesystem links too) in path

for example
C:\Program Files\STEAM\STEAMAPPS\Common\ARMA 2\

had two different junctions for STEAMAPPS (to F:\STEAM\SteamApps) and ARMA 2 (to H:\_Junctions\ARMA2)

after running uninstaller these junction links vanished and needed to be recreated ...
so just advice for these who use this on multiHDD/SSD/ramdrive systems , no need to panic just annoyance

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


pravinrocks4u
pravinrocks4u

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 84 posts

  • Joined: 10-May 2010

Posted 21 June 2010 - 13:31 #11

I've installed ARMA II on other than C:.... i.e on L drive, I get following msg when I try to install beta patch "Arma II is not installed on your computer or installation is corrupt"
I do I fix this?

Thread Starter
Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9651 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 21 June 2010 - 14:45 #12

try the suggestion in first post, check the registry keys , adjust or create them

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


st!gar
st!gar

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 307 posts

  • Joined: 20-May 2007

Posted 02 July 2010 - 16:32 #13

I've installed OA Beta Patch 71900. But when I try to start it from the shortcut in the "Beta"-folder, I get an error message saying "No Entry ".ProfilePathDefault". Then the game boots, then the screen goes black before turning into a multitude of colours, and then I'm kicked to desktop.

So... help?!

Edited by St!gar, 02 July 2010 - 16:40.


PogMoThoin
PogMoThoin

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 349 posts

  • Joined: 05-August 2009

Posted 02 July 2010 - 19:49 #14

Check Your root arma directory, there should be a Launch Arma2 OA Beta Patch shortcut, right click it and send it to your desktop

Main pc: (Windows 7 64bit)
Asus P5Q Pro, Core 2 Quad Q9550 E0 @ 3.8Ghz, 1024MB XFX HD6870, 4x 2GB GSkill PC2 8000, 40GB Intel X25-V SSD, 2x 36GB Raptors Raid 0, 2x 1TB Samung F1 Sata, 2TB Samung F3 Sata, Corsair TX850W Psu, Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty, Lian-Li V2000, Dual loop custom watercooling, Samsung Syncmaster 245B, 600W Technics 5.1 Surround, Saitek Eclipse II Keyboard, Saitek GM3200 Mouse, Saitek X52 Flight Controller, TrackIR5

Shataan
Shataan

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 549 posts

  • Joined: 29-July 2001

Posted 04 July 2010 - 17:59 #15

If the OA Beta uninstaller removes stuff it shouldn`t in Steam, can`t we just do a verify integrity of game cache, and Steam should red/l the missing files right?

Edited by Shataan, 05 July 2010 - 00:26.


Callsign
Callsign

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 435 posts

  • Joined: 25-January 2006

Posted 05 July 2010 - 18:06 #16

My mod folders aren't seen in the expansions table when using the beta, how can I solve this?
Formerly known as bootneckofficer! (Thanks W0lle/Placebo)

PogMoThoin
PogMoThoin

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 349 posts

  • Joined: 05-August 2009

Posted 06 July 2010 - 15:21 #17

My mod folders aren't seen in the expansions table when using the beta, how can I solve this?


I'm sure thats the idea, they want You testing the beta with the vanilla game

Main pc: (Windows 7 64bit)
Asus P5Q Pro, Core 2 Quad Q9550 E0 @ 3.8Ghz, 1024MB XFX HD6870, 4x 2GB GSkill PC2 8000, 40GB Intel X25-V SSD, 2x 36GB Raptors Raid 0, 2x 1TB Samung F1 Sata, 2TB Samung F3 Sata, Corsair TX850W Psu, Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty, Lian-Li V2000, Dual loop custom watercooling, Samsung Syncmaster 245B, 600W Technics 5.1 Surround, Saitek Eclipse II Keyboard, Saitek GM3200 Mouse, Saitek X52 Flight Controller, TrackIR5

Callsign
Callsign

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 435 posts

  • Joined: 25-January 2006

Posted 06 July 2010 - 15:57 #18

of course, i do that anyway, but then i like to use the latest version with all my mods...
Formerly known as bootneckofficer! (Thanks W0lle/Placebo)

Sekra
Sekra

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 234 posts

  • Joined: 25-June 2003

Posted 09 July 2010 - 12:40 #19

My mod folders aren't seen in the expansions table when using the beta, how can I solve this?


The reason for this is that whenever you launch OA with the -mod= parameter it will autodisable the ingame mod manager and since the beta patch NEEDS the -mod parameter theres really no way you can bypass this. You can still run all your mods using the old style of creating icons with a long -mod= line or using a launcher that supports the beta versions of OA.
I support and respect the rights of addon makers to decide what is done with their addons and what is not. It really doesn't take a big effort to write a PM and ask.

Wieking
Wieking

    Private

  • Members
  • 9 posts

  • Joined: 20-August 2010

Posted 20 August 2010 - 20:16 #20

When I launch Arma 2 OA whith Expansion I get an error message saying "Cannot initialize DirectInput. (DirectX 8 required.). This trouble is with all beta bilds for OA.
Please help me,