Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Setting waypoints for the GPS?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
.rascal
.rascal

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

  • Joined: 10-November 2009

Posted 13 November 2009 - 00:27 #1

Hey all,

sorry for asking what propably is a noob question (which i still happen to be) but this one really bugs me. I figured that in ARMA2 you have the GPS as a minimap replacement. However, since it is not zoomable (at least i was told so on a server earlier that day) i was wondering if it is somehow possible to set a waypoint in the map that then displays in the GPS?

Because the biggest problem i have is the orientation. I keep pressing M all the time just to find my way to the front. If i had a waypoint in my GPS pointing me in the right direction that would be a thing of awesomeness and i wouldn't get lost in the woods with my motobike so often :rolleyes:

Cheers,
rascal

NkEnNy
NkEnNy

    Your member title is shown beside posts you make

  • Members
  • 919 posts

  • Joined: 20-June 2009
  • LocationOslo, Norway

Posted 13 November 2009 - 01:58 #2

While it won't show on your GPS. Press Shift-Mouse1 (left mouse button) somewhere on the map and you'll get a temporary waypoint which will show up on your HUD.

Provided your difficulty settings allow it.

-k
ARMA 2 Mission packs:LITE Coop mission package + LIMA coop mission package (ACE + ACRE) + More ACE + ACRE missions. + Aliabad coop Mission Package+ Fireforce Takistan
ARMA 3 Mission packs:Fourplay Coop Mission Pack OUTDATED
Kill things, break stuff. Repeat as necessary.

Thread Starter
.rascal
.rascal

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

  • Joined: 10-November 2009

Posted 13 November 2009 - 07:16 #3

that sounds helpfull! I hope it works online too since i don't play the singleplayer. (Shooting AI ain't fun for me)

Inkompetent
Inkompetent

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2068 posts

  • Joined: 02-March 2007

Posted 13 November 2009 - 11:15 #4

Works like a charm in MP as well. It's just a local, personal waypoint on your computer :)

Paajtor
Paajtor

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 82 posts

  • Joined: 23-October 2009

Posted 13 November 2009 - 11:42 #5

For me, it's L-Shift + L-mouse......R-Shift doesn't work on my end (maybe due to remapping keys).

To delete your waypoint, hover de cursor over it, and press Del.

Hbomber110
Hbomber110

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 57 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2009

Posted 04 January 2010 - 22:30 #6

How do you show the GPS on the HUD ? I dont remember the last time i went on a server with this feature.

Is it possible to bring it on the HUD or its a mission thingy ?

jakerod
jakerod

    CWR² Developer

  • Members
  • 4433 posts

  • Joined: 29-July 2002

Posted 04 January 2010 - 22:52 #7

You can set a marker on your map if you want and that should show up on the gps.
“[…] today's high tech wars don't seem to have as much potential for a good game as the conventional infantry / armour / aircraft war has. No other period offers such a huge selection of military equipment […]” -Marek Spanel, on the topic of the Cold War in video games

The Green Sea Expansion Project

Murklor
Murklor

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 831 posts

  • Joined: 13-June 2009

Posted 04 January 2010 - 23:06 #8

You can set a marker on your map if you want and that should show up on the gps.

And then some schmuck will delete it just for the fun of it. AFAIK there's no way to place a local marker (aside from the waypoint).

PogMoThoin
PogMoThoin

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 349 posts

  • Joined: 05-August 2009

Posted 04 January 2010 - 23:09 #9

Right ctrl + m will keep Your gps visible

Main pc: (Windows 7 64bit)
Asus P5Q Pro, Core 2 Quad Q9550 E0 @ 3.8Ghz, 1024MB XFX HD6870, 4x 2GB GSkill PC2 8000, 40GB Intel X25-V SSD, 2x 36GB Raptors Raid 0, 2x 1TB Samung F1 Sata, 2TB Samung F3 Sata, Corsair TX850W Psu, Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty, Lian-Li V2000, Dual loop custom watercooling, Samsung Syncmaster 245B, 600W Technics 5.1 Surround, Saitek Eclipse II Keyboard, Saitek GM3200 Mouse, Saitek X52 Flight Controller, TrackIR5

Hbomber110
Hbomber110

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 57 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2009

Posted 04 January 2010 - 23:41 #10

Thank you very much Pog !

Bluedog
Bluedog

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 17 posts

  • Joined: 21-March 2007

Posted 05 January 2010 - 05:12 #11

And then some schmuck will delete it just for the fun of it. AFAIK there's no way to place a local marker (aside from the waypoint).


Markers only show up on the map for people who are on the same radio (text) channel as the guy placing the marker. You have to be on that channel when the marker is placed, tuning in later wont work.

For your own personal marker, try switching to vehicle channel or group channel rather than side, local or global.(the shift+click HUD marker only shows up when you are in a vehicle anyway as far as I know.)
Comma key cycles through available channels.

Any marker you can see on your main map screen will also show up on your GPS.

Left shift + arrow keys will change the type of marker, and right shift + arrow keys will change marker colour.

Hope that is helpful :)

Edited by Bluedog, 05 January 2010 - 05:15.