Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

An issue with minimizing ArmA 2


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
AvihooI
AvihooI

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 14 posts

  • Joined: 13-August 2009

Posted 13 August 2009 - 21:21 #1

Hello there gents (and ladies too if there are),
I am willing to create missions in the ArmA 2 editor, but apparently when I press alt+tab in order to minimze a window, it does focus on the desktop and everything else, but visually I see the last image that the editor had making it virtually impossible to read editing material while ArmA 2 is running.
I have GeForce GTX 260.

If any of you guys happen to have that issue too and/or you have any clue on how to solve it - I'd love to see some feedback.

EDIT: I am sorry, I guess this thread belongs to the troubleshooting section - I am new to this forum so bare with me.

Edited by AvihooI, 13 August 2009 - 21:23.


gone3d
gone3d

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 22 posts

  • Joined: 04-June 2009

Posted 13 August 2009 - 22:18 #2

I havent seen that but you could try ALT+ENTER. That is the fullscreen command for other apps. I am at work and cannot try it.

Thread Starter
AvihooI
AvihooI

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 14 posts

  • Joined: 13-August 2009

Posted 13 August 2009 - 22:52 #3

Nope, alt+enter has no effect.

{USI}_Zombie
{USI}_Zombie

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 373 posts

  • Joined: 21-January 2007

Posted 13 August 2009 - 23:46 #4

I run arma in windowed mode when I'm map making, solves that problem for me. Command line -windowed
Visit {USI} at {USI} home

Thread Starter
AvihooI
AvihooI

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 14 posts

  • Joined: 13-August 2009

Posted 14 August 2009 - 00:29 #5

strangely enough... that seems to work.
tho it doesn't look like windowed mode... I mean it's not in a window with a top bar and it covers the entire screen - is that how it's supposed to be?

EDIT: it's not -windowed, it's -window.
but thanks.

Edited by AvihooI, 14 August 2009 - 02:02.


{USI}_Zombie
{USI}_Zombie

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 373 posts

  • Joined: 21-January 2007

Posted 14 August 2009 - 08:32 #6

strangely enough... that seems to work.
tho it doesn't look like windowed mode... I mean it's not in a window with a top bar and it covers the entire screen - is that how it's supposed to be?

EDIT: it's not -windowed, it's -window.
but thanks.

oops, yes -window, I use arma2 launcher to start it in window mode. On my screen I can BARELY see the top blue bar, and on the bottom I can see my quicklaunch bar and start button. I have always had trouble doing alt-tab until I started using window mode.
Visit {USI} at {USI} home