Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

F2 Mission Development Framework (BAS f for ArmA 2)


  • Please log in to reply
380 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Fer
Fer

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 455 posts

  • Joined: 28-March 2004

Posted 26 July 2009 - 22:20 #1

Posted Image

New Release: F2 v2-7-3 (for Combined Operations)

From the ReadMe.txt file:

2-7-3 | 07 JUL 2013
Hot fix: Fixed Kegetys Spectator Script component (broken by ACRE Support component).


Note: to fix missions built with F2 v2-7-2 simply update f/common/f_spect/specta.sqf with the version from F2 v2-7-3.

About F2

The F2 Mission Development Framework (F2) is the successor to the popular BAS f mission development framework for ArmA (discussed in this thread). The new framework contains many of the features you know from BAS f, updated to work with ArmA2 and ArmA2:OA, plus some new components which take advantage of the new game's special features.

For downloads and to find out more please see our online manual:

Huge thanks to current contributors and testers, comrades Wolfenswan, Cam, IceRaiser and Kalelovil, and to all at Folk ARPS.

Edited by Fer, 07 July 2013 - 12:35.


frogg
frogg

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 61 posts

  • Joined: 16-May 2007

Posted 27 July 2009 - 05:46 #2

You just made my day :)
Thanks for the awesome work.

kylania
kylania

    Lieutenant Colonel

  • Members
  • 8281 posts

  • Joined: 20-May 2009

Posted 27 July 2009 - 06:13 #3

How did I miss this thread?! YAY!

CaptainBravo
CaptainBravo

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 730 posts

  • Joined: 24-November 2005

Posted 27 July 2009 - 09:37 #4

This looks pretty amazing! I can not wait to try it later on at home. I love designing MP missions and this should save tons of times and make it easier!

Quick question:
Will the fireteam makers work with fire teams in your own group?
Will this work with High Command Module groups? (since they have their own markers)

Thanks for great work.

.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

  • Joined: 20-October 2001

Posted 27 July 2009 - 10:06 #5

Congratz Fer!

Not sure if realistic, yet at least in the long run the dream. :)

Written for another project. Does apply here just the same I think.

A team project?


All tasks of the project are a huge effort. That includes coding, both fixing and creating
new features and missions, documentation, website, communication, promoting and more.

So realistically the only way I can see this project keeping its edge is to transform it
into a team project at the first step.

Of course there must be a basic agreement how it will work. Coding standards and proper
documentation are very important parts of that.

Even more a cooperation with the PVP script pack of sbsmac and Devastation
by Dr Eyeball is the way to go.
Finally the Server side only script addon approach, if working, would allow the system
of an unified team approach made library back end for any type of mission.
So the back end is coded in a team effort, and the mission is only used for configuration
(mission type, zone, units basically).


Server side only script addon approach



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
Fer
Fer

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 455 posts

  • Joined: 28-March 2004

Posted 27 July 2009 - 10:23 #6

Will the fireteam makers work with fire teams in your own group?


A (ShackTac) fireteam in F2 corresponds to a specific group (to use the ArmA2 term), so the markers cannot be used to show fireteams which are all part of the same group. For example, the standard ShackTac squad contains three fireteams, but each is a separate group in the editor. If you want to use your own formations (but stick to making fireteams separate groups), it's easy to adapt the component to support your custom group names.

Will this work with High Command Module groups? (since they have their own markers)


At present if you run HC at the same time you will see both sets of markers on the HC interface. We're working on integrating better support for HC, so please watch for future releases.

Server side only script addon approach


We're already a multi-party development team (and have been for years), so not sure what you mean, Kju. As regards making this server-side, that isn't in scope at all. Like BAS f, F2 has been written with scripts that are (hopefully) easy for editors to access and understand themselves. The intent is not only to provide functionality, but also to help editors understand and gain confidence working with scripts. A black box approach would not deliver that important benefit.

exall
exall

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 69 posts

  • Joined: 16-February 2006

Posted 27 July 2009 - 13:00 #7

Does it have a support for Russian language as it was in BAS f?? I mean is there a manual in Russian??

Thread Starter
Fer
Fer

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 455 posts

  • Joined: 28-March 2004

Posted 27 July 2009 - 13:47 #8

Does it have a support for Russian language as it was in BAS f?? I mean is there a manual in Russian??


Yes, there is a manual in Russian being written here:

http://www.ferstaberinde.com/f2/ru/ (Russian version)

This may not be 100% up to date, but we will be working to get that completed in the following weeks.

VanhA-ICON
VanhA-ICON

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 541 posts

  • Joined: 17-June 2009

Posted 27 July 2009 - 14:31 #9

Excellent news, Fer!!

Hopefully I can solve couple of dedicated server issues with a mission I'm working with.
I loved this in arma1.

:)

Keep up the good work.
Posted Image
My missions

electricleash
electricleash

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 351 posts

  • Joined: 03-March 2007

Posted 27 July 2009 - 19:31 #10

Really Ggreat to see this, spent all last night brushing up on Armascript.
Time to start digging around!! woo!

You ask what is the greatest failing in you? You keep accounts badly: You rate high what you have paid out but low what you have been paid."
― Seneca


The angry person is acutely sensitive to all they are owed by the world, and blind to all they have received”

― Jules Evans, Philosophy for Life: And Other Dangerous Situations


My ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker Tickets: 04/08/15
0020548: Effects modules (ZEUS) - IR grenade cannot be removed or switched off

PC Fractal Design Node 304 | Win7 64bit | Core i7 4770k 3.50ghz | 8GB | Geforce GTX650Ti BOOST | SSD 256GB 830 Tiny but MIGHTY!


Oakley
Oakley

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

  • Joined: 11-April 2009

Posted 27 July 2009 - 20:17 #11

Awesome to see this released! Hopefully we'll start seeing even more missions of top notch quality thanks to this.

CaptainBravo
CaptainBravo

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 730 posts

  • Joined: 24-November 2005

Posted 28 July 2009 - 09:04 #12

This is certainly a very helpful tool for all beginner/intermediate mission makers. It will certainly help with breifings!

I can wait to see the new support for High Command as that is what I use often in missions.

BangTail
BangTail

    Chief Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 3517 posts

  • Joined: 19-November 2006

Posted 28 July 2009 - 10:09 #13

Great job on the framework :)

Quick question :

I have the German version but I play in English. How do I force the stringable to use English instead of German?

Cheers,

Eth

PS : Any reason you have removed the rain and storm conditions? I noticed they are commented out.

Edited by BangTail, 28 July 2009 - 10:24.

Lest you forget, Mr. Hunter, we are a ship of war, designed for battle.

You don't just fight battles when everything is hunky-dory.

What'd you think, son? I was just some crazy old coot putting everyone in harm's way as I yell "yee-haw"?

Capt. Frank Ramsey
USS Alabama (SSBN 731)

Thread Starter
Fer
Fer

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 455 posts

  • Joined: 28-March 2004

Posted 28 July 2009 - 11:36 #14

I have the German version but I play in English. How do I force the stringable to use English instead of German?


The simplest option is to open the stringtable.csv file in OpenOffice Calc (not MS Excel, which can't handle the character set used), and wipe out the whole German language column, after which the game should default to using the values in the English column (for all German-copy players). You can do this by hand in a good text editor as well, but it's nowhere near as fast (or safe) as using Calc. OpenOffice is free, btw.

Any reason you have removed the rain and storm conditions? I noticed they are commented out.


Storm conditions have been removed because rain etc. still doesn't synch between clients. That means some players will have their visibility impaired when others don't, which is annoying in coops and 100% unacceptable in adversarials.

BangTail
BangTail

    Chief Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 3517 posts

  • Joined: 19-November 2006

Posted 28 July 2009 - 12:13 #15

The simplest option is to open the stringtable.csv file in OpenOffice Calc (not MS Excel, which can't handle the character set used), and wipe out the whole German language column, after which the game should default to using the values in the English column (for all German-copy players). You can do this by hand in a good text editor as well, but it's nowhere near as fast (or safe) as using Calc. OpenOffice is free, btw.



Storm conditions have been removed because rain etc. still doesn't synch between clients. That means some players will have their visibility impaired when others don't, which is annoying in coops and 100% unacceptable in adversarials.


Cheers mate.

Eth
Lest you forget, Mr. Hunter, we are a ship of war, designed for battle.

You don't just fight battles when everything is hunky-dory.

What'd you think, son? I was just some crazy old coot putting everyone in harm's way as I yell "yee-haw"?

Capt. Frank Ramsey
USS Alabama (SSBN 731)

galzohar
galzohar

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5575 posts

  • Joined: 03-June 2009

Posted 28 July 2009 - 15:23 #16

Would be nice if there was some way to have a different weapon list for different factions in the briefing screen. Still hadn't found a solution for that.

Edited by galzohar, 28 July 2009 - 15:29.

You don't mess with the Zohar!
YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/galzohar
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/galzohar
ArmA Israel: http://www.arma-il.info
Check out and support upcoming Ground Branch: http://www.groundbranch.com/

kylania
kylania

    Lieutenant Colonel

  • Members
  • 8281 posts

  • Joined: 20-May 2009

Posted 28 July 2009 - 15:55 #17

Storm conditions have been removed because rain etc. still doesn't synch between clients. That means some players will have their visibility impaired when others don't, which is annoying in coops and 100% unacceptable in adversarials.


Is this the built in stuff or scripted? Because while playing Domination everyone in the rain area will end up complaining about it at the same time from what I remember?

BangTail
BangTail

    Chief Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 3517 posts

  • Joined: 19-November 2006

Posted 28 July 2009 - 16:09 #18

I'm guessing your briefing has to be modified to work with JIP/respawn? Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong :)

I only tinkered with it briefly, but I noticed when I respawned my briefing was gone.

Cheers,

Eth
Lest you forget, Mr. Hunter, we are a ship of war, designed for battle.

You don't just fight battles when everything is hunky-dory.

What'd you think, son? I was just some crazy old coot putting everyone in harm's way as I yell "yee-haw"?

Capt. Frank Ramsey
USS Alabama (SSBN 731)

Apocal
Apocal

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 232 posts

  • Joined: 03-July 2009

Posted 28 July 2009 - 22:42 #19

EDIT: I tried to put this in a respawn mission. That was my mistake. I'm leaving it here so others can learn.

Having problems with the casualty cap and casualty cap advanced. Tried running both, the advanced version would abort your primary objective, fail your secondary and give a new task to extract, the other would kick in with more casualties and end the mission right then and there.

But for some reason it keeps firing right as it's initialized or shortly thereafter. ArmA.rpt gives me this:

Error in expression <.sqf";







f_var_debugMode = 0;
if ((Param1 == 99) || (Param2 == 99)) then
{
>
Error position: <Param1 == 99) || (Param2 == 99)) then
{
>
Error Undefined variable in expression: param1
File C:\Users\Sony AR750EB\Documents\ArmA 2 Other Profiles\=7Cav=BSM%2eMayes\missions\OPERATION2.Chernarus\init.sqf, line 11
Error in expression <t.sqf";
};
if (((_started - _remaining) / _started) >= (_pc / 100)) then
{

myE>
Error position: </ _started) >= (_pc / 100)) then
{

myE>
Error Zero divisor
File C:\Users\Sony AR750EB\Documents\ArmA 2 Other Profiles\=7Cav=BSM%2eMayes\missions\OPERATION2.Chernarus\f\server\f_endOnCasualtiesCap.sqf, line 105
Protocol bin\config.bin/RadioProtocolRU/: Missing word AwayGrid
Creating debriefing


Along with a debug mode error that seems to popup regardless of what I'm running or not running in the framework. I made sure to put down the Function module, although I have my own custom groups, which I've put in the applicable init.sqf section.

Anyone else run into this problem?

Edited by Apocal, 28 July 2009 - 23:31.
new rpt


AF-Killer
AF-Killer

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 24 posts

  • Joined: 02-June 2006

Posted 28 July 2009 - 23:14 #20

Great to see an update for ArmA2 Fer.

I did a basic edit of the default mission and grouped the Bluefor fireteams into platoon/squad strength for Alpha Bravo and Charlie, and changed the respawn to option 4 (group).

3 Human players each leading a platoon/squad with about 12 men each.... on respawn only one of us was still in charge of their group, the other two were just team members, not team leaders.

I had a poke around the scripts, to see if there was something new I was not aware of, as I note things are a little different to the old BASf.

Any ideas.