Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

What Else Can I Do?


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
xxSlyViPeRxx
xxSlyViPeRxx

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 12 posts

  • Joined: 20-June 2009

Posted 26 July 2009 - 15:48 #1

Guys,
This is my first post here and I feel I just need to ask why this game refuses to play well on my system.

Spec:
i7 920 OC 3.7Ghz
6GB DDR3 Dominator
Asus P6T Deluxe
EVGA GTX 295 - NV 190.38
Dual Monitor setup - Dell 2407 & Dell 1907

Basically I am having all sorts of problems be it crashing to desktop, but the main problem is that no matter what I do I can not get this game to run over 30fps.

Even when I put all the settings to low it still runs at about 29fps, what gives?

I have tried everything, -winxp, -maxmem2047, altering the .cfg, downloading EVGA SLi enhancement but the game still runs terribly.

I would have given up a long time ago but I really like the game.

If there is any advice left then I am all ears but I feel the only solution is for a further patch.

Edited by xxSlyViPeRxx, 26 July 2009 - 15:53.


Thr0tt
Thr0tt

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 800 posts

  • Joined: 26-February 2007

Posted 26 July 2009 - 16:00 #2

There are other posts here with system exhitibing the same issues. If it was solid 29fps then most gamers would be ok with that but as it dips and rises in random areas but more likely dips in and near towns then it doesn't help gameplay.

Do a search as another user also posted the same (may be similar system) and tested lots of different resolutions.

For me, I have now turned Post Processing off which helped although the PP should have been masking the low FPS.

But like many here, the magic 1.03 patch of all patches that is being secretly worked on is going to be the one that makes everyone forget all the issues they had, and we will look back in 6 months time and laugh at these posts... all mine included.
Specs: Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P | AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE 3.4GHz | Sapphire RADEON HD 7850 (Latest Cats) CCC |8GB DDR3 1333MHz Dual Channel |Samsung 2232BW 22" LCD & Hanns-G HH281 28" LCD | X-Fi Ultimate Gamer (5.1) | LiteOn DH20A4P DVD-RW | Saitek Cyborg Evo Joystick | Win7 Ultimate

InFireBaptize
InFireBaptize

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 662 posts

  • Joined: 13-February 2009

Posted 26 July 2009 - 16:09 #3

ouch! an expensive rig with 30 fps? i get that on my rig. Check other posts, i think there is a new driver for your nVidia card.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 | Evga GTX 560 ti DS 1 GB | PC Power & Cooling Crossfire 750W | E8400 OC 3.8 | 4GB DDR2
Let freedom ring with a shotgun blast

Indecisi0n
Indecisi0n

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 45 posts

  • Joined: 17-July 2009

Posted 26 July 2009 - 16:11 #4

THERE IS NOTHING YOU CAN DO ! How many times do we need to tell people this. The software is broken so i don't care what you do the problem will not be fixed.
Windows 7 Pro x64
Intel i7-930 Corsair H-70 push/pull
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev2.0
OCZ Vertex 2 SSD 240GB
Corsair XMS 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3-1600 7-8-7-20
XFX HD 5850 Black Edition 975/1130 Vcore 1.20v
Corsair-750HX

Fansadox
Fansadox

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 118 posts

  • Joined: 29-September 2008

Posted 26 July 2009 - 16:19 #5

THERE IS NOTHING YOU CAN DO ! How many times do we need to tell people this. The software is broken so i don't care what you do the problem will not be fixed.


Indeed they should make a sticky telling people to stop waisting there time on trying to fix something that is broken in the core. The dice is lying on BIS their side of the table.
Posted Image

ICE-Raver
ICE-Raver

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 267 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2009

Posted 26 July 2009 - 16:40 #6

Guys,
This is my first post here and I feel I just need to ask why this game refuses to play well on my system.

Spec:
i7 920 OC 3.7Ghz
6GB DDR3 Dominator
Asus P6T Deluxe
EVGA GTX 295 - NV 190.38
Dual Monitor setup - Dell 2407 & Dell 1907

Basically I am having all sorts of problems be it crashing to desktop, but the main problem is that no matter what I do I can not get this game to run over 30fps.

Even when I put all the settings to low it still runs at about 29fps, what gives?

I have tried everything, -winxp, -maxmem2047, altering the .cfg, downloading EVGA SLi enhancement but the game still runs terribly.

I would have given up a long time ago but I really like the game.

If there is any advice left then I am all ears but I feel the only solution is for a further patch.


Don't feel bad man I get about the same. 25-35.
I've tweaked settings till I'm blue in the face and I get about the same performance on high, normal and low.
Strange
Posted Image

BeerHunter
BeerHunter

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 632 posts

  • Joined: 04-June 2007

Posted 26 July 2009 - 17:31 #7

Indeed they should make a sticky telling people to stop waisting there time on trying to fix something that is broken in the core. The dice is lying on BIS their side of the table.


Don't see how you can say it's broken when it's not. :confused:

The VAST majority of the problems are hardware related , NOT software.

I'm getting a fairly regular 35 - 50 FPS (using FRAPS to measure) on my system which is WAY below the OP's specs with settings between normal and high and 100% fill.

So . if I can get this with my hardware , if you can't get the same or better with a higher end system the only things that comes to mind are hardware issues.

Thr0tt
Thr0tt

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 800 posts

  • Joined: 26-February 2007

Posted 26 July 2009 - 17:38 #8

Two camps, those who feel the game is working as it should and the FPS are what you should expect for such a complex game with some graphical improvements over ArmA 1, the other camp do not... :) Hardware aside, the game is not running as it should (i'm on that camp).
Specs: Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P | AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE 3.4GHz | Sapphire RADEON HD 7850 (Latest Cats) CCC |8GB DDR3 1333MHz Dual Channel |Samsung 2232BW 22" LCD & Hanns-G HH281 28" LCD | X-Fi Ultimate Gamer (5.1) | LiteOn DH20A4P DVD-RW | Saitek Cyborg Evo Joystick | Win7 Ultimate

ICE-Raver
ICE-Raver

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 267 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2009

Posted 26 July 2009 - 17:54 #9

Don't see how you can say it's broken when it's not. :confused:

The VAST majority of the problems are hardware related , NOT software.

I'm getting a fairly regular 35 - 50 FPS (using FRAPS to measure) on my system which is WAY below the OP's specs with settings between normal and high and 100% fill.

So . if I can get this with my hardware , if you can't get the same or better with a higher end system the only things that comes to mind are hardware issues.


35 - 50 FPS on a system way below those specs you say? I want to see a screen shot of that. Even my squadmate running a system similar to mine on SLI doesn't get 50 FPS unless you are talking about on the loading screen.
No way your getting 50 fps in game on high man.
Posted Image

Thread Starter
xxSlyViPeRxx
xxSlyViPeRxx

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 12 posts

  • Joined: 20-June 2009

Posted 26 July 2009 - 18:06 #10

So . if I can get this with my hardware , if you can't get the same or better with a higher end system the only things that comes to mind are hardware issues.


Well I dont have any problems with any other games only this one.

How could you even say its my hardware. I have been building computers for a long time and can assure you there is nothing wrong with my hardware.

Joe_M.
Joe_M.

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 37 posts

  • Joined: 29-June 2009

Posted 26 July 2009 - 18:15 #11

Same with me, I am stuck with 25 - 35 FPS, no matter, what I turn on or off and tweak and edit... It's is even worse here, freezes or CTDs every 15 to 20 minutes... I stopped trying weeks ago...
I got an i7 920@3600, Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5, 6 GB OCZ Reaper, XFX GTX285 Black Edition and a 4 x 1 TB RAID 0. Win 7 64 RC1.

Since I don't have any other issues on that computer, I doubt very much, that there is a hardware related problem.

Praying for that magic patch appearing soon...

Om mani padme hum.

BangTail
BangTail

    Chief Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 3517 posts

  • Joined: 19-November 2006

Posted 26 July 2009 - 18:32 #12

Many people have reported problems with the 295, that driver is a bad choice as well. I'll never use a "2 in 1" card again after the FC2 fiasco with the 9800GX2.

Eth

---------- Post added at 06:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:30 PM ----------

Don't see how you can say it's broken when it's not. :confused:

The VAST majority of the problems are hardware related , NOT software.

I'm getting a fairly regular 35 - 50 FPS (using FRAPS to measure) on my system which is WAY below the OP's specs with settings between normal and high and 100% fill.

So . if I can get this with my hardware , if you can't get the same or better with a higher end system the only things that comes to mind are hardware issues.


By definition, it really can't be just the game. If it was purely the game, then it wouldn't work for EVERYONE, not just some people.
Lest you forget, Mr. Hunter, we are a ship of war, designed for battle.

You don't just fight battles when everything is hunky-dory.

What'd you think, son? I was just some crazy old coot putting everyone in harm's way as I yell "yee-haw"?

Capt. Frank Ramsey
USS Alabama (SSBN 731)

Jonney Napalm
Jonney Napalm

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 37 posts

  • Joined: 22-June 2009

Posted 26 July 2009 - 18:34 #13

Mines the same, low fps and CTD's every 10-20 mins.
Been through the whole forum and tried every tweak and work around.
I managed to get the fps up a bit, and I only mean a bit, and I'm still plagued with the CTD's.
You'll hear everything from your memory is broken to you have a slow hardrive/bad sectors or your PSU ain't upto the job.
You'll be accused of having out of date drivers or that your set-up is overheating
The plain and simple truth is that Arma2 doesn't work on some hardware set-ups, period.
I personally believe, and have done for a long time now that it's something to do with the way it addresses memory that causes the CTD's.
Basically it fills your memory until it bursts and then CTD's.
Lower settings take longer to fill your memory so you get more playtime.

Welcome to our club where we only get to play the waiting game and not the BIS one.
Well, not until the 'magic patch' comes out anyway, and how long will that be and will it fix our problems?
That's a whole new debate.
Core i7 920 @ 3.2, Asus Ramapge II Extreme, 6Gb DDR3, Asus ENGTX 295, 1000w Corsair PSU, Vista 64 Home Premium, a broken copy of ArmA2 and a foul temper. :cool:

BangTail
BangTail

    Chief Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 3517 posts

  • Joined: 19-November 2006

Posted 26 July 2009 - 18:51 #14

Mines the same, low fps and CTD's every 10-20 mins.
Been through the whole forum and tried every tweak and work around.
I managed to get the fps up a bit, and I only mean a bit, and I'm still plagued with the CTD's.
You'll hear everything from your memory is broken to you have a slow hardrive/bad sectors or your PSU ain't upto the job.
You'll be accused of having out of date drivers or that your set-up is overheating
The plain and simple truth is that Arma2 doesn't work on some hardware set-ups, period.
I personally believe, and have done for a long time now that it's something to do with the way it addresses memory that causes the CTD's.
Basically it fills your memory until it bursts and then CTD's.
Lower settings take longer to fill your memory so you get more playtime.

Welcome to our club where we only get to play the waiting game and not the BIS one.
Well, not until the 'magic patch' comes out anyway, and how long will that be and will it fix our problems?
That's a whole new debate.


I've never experienced anything like you describe across 4 different systems. I'm not saying it doesn't happen btw, just that it hasn't happened to me or anyone that I play with.

Just saying.

Eth

Edited by BangTail, 26 July 2009 - 19:07.

Lest you forget, Mr. Hunter, we are a ship of war, designed for battle.

You don't just fight battles when everything is hunky-dory.

What'd you think, son? I was just some crazy old coot putting everyone in harm's way as I yell "yee-haw"?

Capt. Frank Ramsey
USS Alabama (SSBN 731)

WolfFlight
WolfFlight

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 69 posts

  • Joined: 09-January 2004

Posted 26 July 2009 - 19:07 #15

I am patiently waiting for the next patch...

what Ethne (and a few others like him) is saying... he is one of the lucky few... very few... and the rest of us are all not very bright for buying the exact same setup he has and having the exact same drivers, operating system etc. that he has (oh wait... if we were on all the exact same machine, OS, etc... wouldn't that sort of be like playing on a console?? I LOVE MY PS3 by the way... not knocking consoles completely)

The idea of the PC is that NO TWO PEOPLE have the exact same setup PERIOD!!!!

I don't care if you both both identical machines at the store on the exact same day within minutes of each other....

There are differences in the CPU (however slight) differences in the GPU (however slight) in the Power Supply, and so on and so forth.... and the second you got home and hooked it all up and jumped on the internet and started your very first update of a driver, or installed your first software that didn't come on the machine... or deleted some OEM gunk crap software off the machine...

NO TWO SYSTEMS are IDENTICAL period!!!

I agree with the supposition that there is something screamingly wrong with the way the game addresses memory PERIOD

GPU usage never seems to hit 100% no matter what graphic settings are set at... yet framerates suffer... I have 4GB of RAM, some people have the same or even more... the game cannot access more than 2047MB... not even the full 2GB... it locks at -1...
but it doesn't even access all of that... many people have checked their RAM usage under load in the game and it usually never uses more than 1GB, yet the game runs sluggishly for a large number of users...

It completely throws loads of pressure on CPUs and HDD... People are spending thousands of dollars on machines with lots of RAM, nice powerful video cards, and it's all wasted money so far, because the game is stuck in some memory bogged down hell...

I love the whole series... I have All of the Operation Flashpoint games, I have ARMA, and I got ARMA II because my friends and I love to play together... (Time Zone Warriors big time friends with most of BAS and with the 504) we love our multiplayer gaming sessions... we anxiously awaited ARMA II because ARMA was so buggy for some of our players... I am not an ARMA hater... I so much want to love this game...

Unfortunately... stuttering and framerate chugging ruins gameplay...
I would rather have a nice looking game... that plays....
Than a series of fantastic photos on my monitor... that move like a slideshow (exaggeration but used as an illustration)

I love FSX as well... and it is a framerate beast as well... but at least it recognizes all the RAM in my system... and utilizes it...

wooly-back-jack
wooly-back-jack

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 367 posts

  • Joined: 27-June 2009

Posted 26 July 2009 - 19:10 #16

oh that must mean we are all either lying or hardcore hardware noobs then eth, that's basicly what we are being told when we are posting in these threads.
Tbh people who have the game running fine and don't believe there is anything wrong with the game itself should stay out. Unless they can help (which you have on the most part admittedly)
By posting problems other people are reading about other people having the same problems as they are getting, some have some hardware similarities, some dont.
Some recommend drivers that help, settings that help, some say its best to stop messing with your system until the game is performance patched.
Thats troubleshooting
Coming in and saying "theres nothing wrong with the game it works fine for me" isn't of any help at all. All it does is piss off the people with genuine problems.

BeerHunter
BeerHunter

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 632 posts

  • Joined: 04-June 2007

Posted 26 July 2009 - 19:12 #17

Seems odd that the majority having problems seem to have Intel CPU's from what I've read.

Of course could also be that the majority are using Intel but still..raises an interesting question.

Coming in and saying "theres nothing wrong with the game it works fine for me" isn't of any help at all. All it does is piss off the people with genuine problems.


Of course you're right. We who are not having problems shouldn't clutter the forums (guess like I'm doing now..DOH!) for those who genuinely are having a problem. Guess it just kinda pisses me off too when people call it a POS jsut because THEY are having a problem.

Well it's me - OVER and OUT.

Hope you guys get it sorted out soon..

Edited by BeerHunter, 26 July 2009 - 19:16.


wooly-back-jack
wooly-back-jack

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 367 posts

  • Joined: 27-June 2009

Posted 26 July 2009 - 19:12 #18

nope, AMD here

Fansadox
Fansadox

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 118 posts

  • Joined: 29-September 2008

Posted 26 July 2009 - 19:19 #19

Don't see how you can say it's broken when it's not. :confused:

The VAST majority of the problems are hardware related , NOT software.

I'm getting a fairly regular 35 - 50 FPS (using FRAPS to measure) on my system which is WAY below the OP's specs with settings between normal and high and 100% fill.

So . if I can get this with my hardware , if you can't get the same or better with a higher end system the only things that comes to mind are hardware issues.


ITS BROKEN ! that for one. Second i have been building pc's for many years now and trust me if there was something wrong with my hardware i would know. Third explain me why the hell all the other games that i play i can run without any problems and not Arma 2,

Games installed on my machine,

FSX
Men of War
Sacred 2
Velvet assasin
Assasin Creed
Theatre of war 2
Il 2 Sturmovik 1946
Demigod
Wow
Stalker Clearsky
GTA 4
Anno 1404
Empire totalwar
Red Orchestra
Arma 2

yeah my hardware is broken....... RIGHT
Posted Image

obliv45
obliv45

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

  • Joined: 23-July 2009

Posted 26 July 2009 - 19:21 #20

I recently upgraded my PC from a:
C2D e6600
4 gig 6400 DDr2
EVGA 8800 GTX
On win XP 32bit

to a:
Core I7 920 @ 3.2ghz
6 gig 1600 MHZ OCZ
2 x 4890 1 gig
on Win Vista 64 bit

I didnt see an improvement whatsoever with this game. Any other game (Including the dreaded Crysis runs perfectly). It hilarious how many Bohemia Fanboys cannot admit that this game is completely broken. After 10 Years of engine development Bohemia still cannot release an engine that runs good. The only consistent thing that i have noticed is really that the game is not optimized for multithreaded systems. Most of the people having performance problems have several core processors and multiple video cards. my 8800 GTX actually ran the game smoother than 2 4890's.

We can all hope that patch 1.03 improves performance and stability. However im not holding my breath. 10 Years of engine development has indicated otherwise.