Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Who got crossfire to work?


  • Please log in to reply
97 replies to this topic

Poll: Getting crossfire to work... (105 member(s) have cast votes)

Getting crossfire to work...

  1. Yes, it works (37 votes [32.46%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 32.46%

  2. No, cant get it to work (49 votes [42.98%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 42.98%

  3. Have not tried, but have crossfire capability (28 votes [24.56%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 24.56%

Vote Guests cannot vote
Thread Starter
POTS
POTS

    Suspended Member

  • Banned
  • 369 posts

  • Joined: 09-October 2008

Posted 21 June 2009 - 06:47 #1

This is a troubleshooting thread on who got crossfire to work, who didn't, and how did you do it. If you voted yes on the poll, then post how you did it. :yay:

ssgwright
ssgwright

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 27 posts

  • Joined: 16-June 2009

Posted 21 June 2009 - 07:23 #2

I had to add -winxp to get it to work on my 4870x2 re-naming the exe didn't work for me.

CapBadge
CapBadge

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 23 posts

  • Joined: 21-June 2009

Posted 21 June 2009 - 07:33 #3

This is a troubleshooting thread on who got crossfire to work, who didn't, and how did you do it. If you voted yes on the poll, then post how you did it. :yay:



I have done nothing special but my 2 x hd4870x2's are working fine in quad crossfire. everything set to very high 1920x1200x32.

OC nOm
OC nOm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

  • Joined: 14-June 2009

Posted 21 June 2009 - 07:43 #4

added -winxp for my 3870x2

fideco
fideco

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 172 posts

  • Joined: 28-December 2005

Posted 21 June 2009 - 08:34 #5

I have done nothing special but my 2 x hd4870x2's are working fine in quad crossfire. everything set to very high 1920x1200x32.


I have a quadcore 9650 @3,60 with HD 4870x2 too.
My fps (all set very high), fillrate 125% at 1440x900x32 are always 60 capped in open space.
But in towns fps drops between 45-60. Never under 45..
i have renamed original exe to Fear.exe.
What's your performance in fps in towns?
Cheers

CapBadge
CapBadge

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 23 posts

  • Joined: 21-June 2009

Posted 21 June 2009 - 09:42 #6

Not benchmarked this game yet but My Rig averages around 105 FPS in Ultra high everything in Farcry 2 and over 25,000 in Vantage 3D 2008.
26,000 in 3Dmark '06.

I7 920 quadcore @3.8ghz.
2 off HD4870X2's (4 x GPU's) in Quad crossfire.
6 GB corsair 1866mhz triple
Rampage II Extreme X58 Motherboard.
Fatal1ty Pro extreme 64mb X-fi

By the way, where is the benchamarking Exe for this game?

Edited by CapBadge, 21 June 2009 - 09:44.
Added a question.


fideco
fideco

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 172 posts

  • Joined: 28-December 2005

Posted 21 June 2009 - 10:52 #7

If you refer to ArmaIImark is there..
http://forums.bistud...ead.php?t=73610

hitmanff
hitmanff

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 651 posts

  • Joined: 09-October 2002

Posted 21 June 2009 - 14:39 #8

I've added -winxp for my 4870x2 which enabled crossfire (ArmA 2 v1.00/v1.01/v1.02, catalyst 9.6).
Bellum pacis pater

CapBadge
CapBadge

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 23 posts

  • Joined: 21-June 2009

Posted 21 June 2009 - 16:09 #9

I've added -winxp for my 4870x2 which enabled crossfire (ArmA 2 v1.00/v1.01/v1.02, catalyst 9.6).


What O/S are you using?

kklownboy
kklownboy

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2432 posts

  • Joined: 11-May 2007

Posted 21 June 2009 - 17:47 #10

Quadfire,(4870x2's) on Vista and Win7 with the -winxp flag. Use crysis.exe to limit the over reaction of HDR/Bloom. playable game for "testing" with 200%fill and all VH except Low on the motion Blur. 1600/1200 100hz refresh (crt). 3.8ghz i7. the strobing on starts settles down, have to wait a bit for it to all sink up. using 16 and 32 hdr in cfg.
...Free people unbannable...

Matthias46
Matthias46

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

  • Joined: 20-June 2009

Posted 21 June 2009 - 17:50 #11

Same for me 4870X2 and the flag -winxp get the Crossfire to work properly.

x kklownboy: Are you sure that renaming the .exe to crysis.exe resolve that problem?

kklownboy
kklownboy

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2432 posts

  • Joined: 11-May 2007

Posted 21 June 2009 - 18:04 #12

yes. arma2.exe is verydark too light, where as crysis.exe is ~ good. easy to test, make two shortcuts.
...Free people unbannable...

fideco
fideco

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 172 posts

  • Joined: 28-December 2005

Posted 21 June 2009 - 18:12 #13

Got good results here renaming arma2.exe to fear.exe (Ati drivers)

kklownboy
kklownboy

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2432 posts

  • Joined: 11-May 2007

Posted 21 June 2009 - 19:04 #14

Got good results here renaming arma2.exe to fear.exe (Ati drivers)

what you will find is that certain renamed .exe's have different texture issues and or HDR issues. good to try a few, and try newer .exe, like fear2, and farcry2 ect.
...Free people unbannable...

Thread Starter
POTS
POTS

    Suspended Member

  • Banned
  • 369 posts

  • Joined: 09-October 2008

Posted 21 June 2009 - 19:20 #15

On the renaming thing, do you think that renaming to a more related game would give better results? Like, renaming to a flight sim, because arma is a combat sim.

Matthias46
Matthias46

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

  • Joined: 20-June 2009

Posted 21 June 2009 - 19:31 #16

yes. arma2.exe is verydark too light, where as crysis.exe is ~ good. easy to test, make two shortcuts.


Thanks i will try.

If someone make other test will be good that report the results :)

ssgwright
ssgwright

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 27 posts

  • Joined: 16-June 2009

Posted 21 June 2009 - 19:34 #17

do you have to rename the exe itself or just the shortcut?

Matthias46
Matthias46

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

  • Joined: 20-June 2009

Posted 21 June 2009 - 21:14 #18

do you have to rename the exe itself or just the shortcut?


The .exe need to be renamed.

ssgwright
ssgwright

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 27 posts

  • Joined: 16-June 2009

Posted 21 June 2009 - 22:57 #19

thanks Matthias46

Evishion
Evishion

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 821 posts

  • Joined: 27-March 2003

Posted 21 June 2009 - 23:36 #20

got quadfire 4870x2's and did many tests with that arma2mark benchmark. the winner?

pure: arma2.exe

arma2.exe -winxp, crysis.exe -winxp fear.exe -winxp and fear.exe did all do worse than arma2.exe alone to me :butbut:


only thing -winxp did to me was making the hdr go TOTALY nuts. while non-xp its very good.

odd.


Vista 64