Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Windows 7 Will it work with ArmA, ArmA2 and OFP to OFP2?


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
chammy
chammy

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 909 posts

  • Joined: 18-November 2002

Posted 17 June 2009 - 03:13 #1

I'm about finished building my new computer:


Gigabyte UP43-UD3L mother baord
EVGA GTX285 1 GB with DDR3
Intel Core 2 Quad 8200 8x cpu
680w psu
160gb SATA hd
2GB Corsair DDR2

I'm about to install Win 7 into the system. I had WinXP Pro but because I bought a copy off of Ebay (lesson learned not to next time) that now I have no serial number to complete the installation. I was told that Win 7 is promising, was free because it's going under release candidate run and that most punkbuster and other issues are almost ironed out. Will I be able to run all BIS games on it?
Posted Image

As Real as Possible...and I'm not talking about a condom...

Nolegs
Nolegs

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 15 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2009

Posted 17 June 2009 - 03:24 #2

I'm running Win7 RC 7100 with 8gig ram and the game is running fine for me.

vipermaul
vipermaul

    ACE Team Leader

  • Members
  • 292 posts

  • Joined: 01-November 2001

Posted 17 June 2009 - 04:04 #3

Ditto! Thumbs Up!
ViperMaul
Assistant Team Lead | Advanced Combat Environment
ShackTac Community Member | www.dslyecxi.com

Thread Starter
chammy
chammy

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 909 posts

  • Joined: 18-November 2002

Posted 17 June 2009 - 04:54 #4

Well, almost done downloading, it says I need to install into an older or test PC. But the one I am installing into is brand spanking new. Should I install into a test computer? I do not have one:confused:
Posted Image

As Real as Possible...and I'm not talking about a condom...

echo1
echo1

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4272 posts

  • Joined: 10-May 2005

Posted 17 June 2009 - 11:11 #5

What they is mean is that average Joe-soap should not install Windows 7 onto their main computer in case they screw something up. In reality, I've been running Windows 7 since Christmas and I've had zero problems.
MY AWESOME PC: Intel 8088 @ 4.77MHz | 128KB DRAM | MC6845 4KB Monochrome Graphics card | 10MB Seagate ST-412 Hard Drive | 83-key Model F keyboard | 14" IBM 5151 green-phosphor Monitor | PC-DOS 2.0

Thread Starter
chammy
chammy

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 909 posts

  • Joined: 18-November 2002

Posted 22 June 2009 - 22:59 #6

Yup, I am able to run ArmA, just installed 3 updates and now, oh, what is the 1.15 update? Do I need it? I hear its the Queens Gambit but i don't have that addition. Just up to 1.14.
Posted Image

As Real as Possible...and I'm not talking about a condom...

Evil_Echo
Evil_Echo

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1044 posts

  • Joined: 17-April 2009

Posted 23 June 2009 - 14:04 #7

Skip patch 1.15beta and get 1.16beta instead. Performance fixes, including better networking code.

No ties to Queens Gambit - that is bundled with ArmA Gold or you buy separately.
"You are touched by darkness. I see it as a blemish that will grow with time. I could warn you of course, but you would not listen. I could kill you, but someone would take your place. So I do the only thing I can – I go."

IronCadian7
IronCadian7

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 12 posts

  • Joined: 07-July 2009

Posted 08 July 2009 - 16:53 #8

Well since its here I might aswell ask, does anyone know for sure if ArmA 1 will work with Vista x64? I have a friend who has it from steam and plays but I think he has 32 bit. THanks lemme know, although It doesnt matter I already bought it.

Nolegs
Nolegs

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 15 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2009

Posted 08 July 2009 - 17:20 #9

Before going to Win7 I had ArmA running perfectly fine on Vista Home Premium 64bit

...I did not get to try ArmA2 on Vista 64 though. I have heard it works fine.

Edited by Nolegs, 08 July 2009 - 17:21.
left out info


IronCadian7
IronCadian7

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 12 posts

  • Joined: 07-July 2009

Posted 08 July 2009 - 19:22 #10

Ok well when I start the game I get blocks, like the startup is just blocks with no letters. Black blocks.

novafluxx
novafluxx

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 59 posts

  • Joined: 21-July 2009

Posted 21 July 2009 - 01:29 #11

I have this exact problem as well. I decided to support the series and grab a copy of ArmA from Steam...it launches at liek 640x480 and takes 1-2 minutes to do anything then I hear some sounds, and get a few grayish blocks on the screen.

This just cost me 20 bucks...what the heck

Rafael3D
Rafael3D

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 31 posts

  • Joined: 26-August 2008

Posted 31 July 2009 - 21:22 #12

Ok well when I start the game I get blocks, like the startup is just blocks with no letters. Black blocks.


I've got the same problem (W7 build 7600) in ArmA 1.14.
ArmA 1.16 runs Ok, no problems so far.
Posted Image

GunSlingerAUS
GunSlingerAUS

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 83 posts

  • Joined: 04-July 2009

Posted 01 August 2009 - 12:04 #13

I have the same problem as you guys - a black screen, with big black grey blocks. Running Windows 7 with ATI 9.7 drivers.

Holeyman
Holeyman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

  • Joined: 02-August 2009

Posted 02 August 2009 - 15:37 #14

wow I thought I was the only one experiencing this problem to. I'm also Running Windows7 RC build 7100. I experience the black boxes with Grey textures where i can vaguely see some of the game images. Please HELP!!!

Rafael3D
Rafael3D

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 31 posts

  • Joined: 26-August 2008

Posted 02 August 2009 - 18:35 #15

I found solution!
Use line command -nosplash -window -world=empt
Or any launcher (i.e. DoW ArmA Launchpad) and enable World empty and run in Window mode.
Posted Image

Holeyman
Holeyman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

  • Joined: 02-August 2009

Posted 07 August 2009 - 03:17 #16

I found solution!
Use line command -nosplash -window -world=empt
Or any launcher (i.e. DoW ArmA Launchpad) and enable World empty and run in Window mode.


So where do I put this at???

Tijai
Tijai

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 135 posts

  • Joined: 18-June 2007

Posted 07 August 2009 - 21:01 #17

Tried all the fixes Ive found on the forums but cant get multiplayer to work on windows 7

As soon as I click multilplayer game just crashes to desktop, have allowed in firewall also.

Any ideas to fix this guys as really want to run the game on 64bit?

psoutrage
psoutrage

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 15 posts

  • Joined: 14-February 2009

Posted 16 November 2009 - 21:44 #18

for the guys having the problem with the black blocks right click the short cut on desktop and put -window
example

c:\programfiles\bio..\ arma.exe" -window
that fixed the problem for me

binkowski
binkowski

    cranky old vet

  • Members
  • 3441 posts

  • Joined: 16-May 2007

Posted 16 November 2009 - 22:48 #19

I've got no problems with OFP, ArmA1, or ArmA2 and I'm using Windows 7 64bit.
Spoiler
Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image
A3: SP Revenge!, SP Infantry

Alex72
Alex72

    Moderator

  • 5101 posts

  • Joined: 25-February 2008

Posted 17 November 2009 - 02:41 #20

NVM...

ArmA1 - i have no problems in. Have distortion problem in ARMA2 with Audigy2+Win7. Dont know if it really is Win7 plus that old card together though.
Posted Image