Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Bulldozer


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Espectro
Espectro

    Evil m00-c0w

  • Members
  • 3404 posts

  • Joined: 18-October 2001

Posted 06 June 2009 - 09:41 #1

Hi there

I see theres control setup for bulldozers, but I haven't managed to find a bulldozer unit in the editor... Is it me who's blind or isn't it there?

Cheers :)
http://www.footballpredictor.eu - sports betting made easy!
\"A man without religion, is like a fish without a bicycle\"

Maddmatt
Maddmatt

    Chief Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 3798 posts

  • Joined: 17-January 2004

Posted 06 June 2009 - 09:54 #2

That's not what it means. It's referring to the "Buldozer" tool. Basically a way for people creating a model using O2 to see how the unit would appear in-game.

I think the construction interface in Warfare mode shares the controls though, as does camera.sqs.

I can see how it confuses people though, lol.

Nicholas
Nicholas

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2966 posts

  • Joined: 31-July 2008

Posted 06 June 2009 - 09:56 #3

Yes, Bulldozer are controls for the cameras, and the controls in O2.

I'm not sure if they were present in OFP, but i knwo when i first got ArmA 1, i was like Bulldozer controls, Ok where's this "Buldozer" and I was looking for it ingame too xD.

Thread Starter
Espectro
Espectro

    Evil m00-c0w

  • Members
  • 3404 posts

  • Joined: 18-October 2001

Posted 06 June 2009 - 10:27 #4

But, now correct me if i'm wrong, there was buttons for "magnetize" etc...

Damn, I though I could begin controlling a crain picking up cars etc. :P
http://www.footballpredictor.eu - sports betting made easy!
\"A man without religion, is like a fish without a bicycle\"

MadDogX
MadDogX

    Mindless F@nb0!

  • Moderator
  • 9050 posts

  • Joined: 04-November 2002

Posted 06 June 2009 - 11:37 #5

But, now correct me if i'm wrong, there was buttons for "magnetize" etc...

Damn, I though I could begin controlling a crain picking up cars etc. :P


Considering that we now have a nice attachTo command, that should actually be possible. :)

In fact it would be fucking awesome!

Gigabyte Z97-HD3 Motherboard | Intel Core i5 4690k @ 4.5GHz | NVidia GTX 970
16GB G-Skill Ripjaws 2133MHz RAM | Kingston HyperX SSD | be Quiet! 750W PSU

Nemesis_wales
Nemesis_wales

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 163 posts

  • Joined: 20-November 2006

Posted 06 June 2009 - 14:20 #6

forklift trucks all round he he
Intel Q9550 @ 2.83 Ghz / ASUS Rampage formula / 8GB Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz RAM / Nvidia GTX295 / 800w PSU / Vista 64-bit / Samsung Syncmaster 24" HD LCD

Hitman Two Five
Hitman Two Five

    Private

  • Members
  • 10 posts

  • Joined: 07-June 2010

Posted 30 September 2010 - 11:34 #7

D7! ftw :P