Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Mouse movement in ArmA II


  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Leopardi
Leopardi

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 745 posts

  • Joined: 31-May 2005

Posted 12 May 2009 - 08:37 #1

Is it similar to OFP or is it like in ArmA with excessive smoothing? This smoothing causes a horrible mouse lag unless you're playing at 100+ frames per second, which is impossible in ArmA.. except maybe in the desert.

In ArmA II there should be an option for smoothing.

Edited by Leopardi, 12 May 2009 - 08:43.


11aTony
11aTony

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 857 posts

  • Joined: 05-September 2008

Posted 12 May 2009 - 08:40 #2

Are you sure its just you put your video settings a bit too high? I have NO mouse lag in ArmA.

Thread Starter
Leopardi
Leopardi

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 745 posts

  • Joined: 31-May 2005

Posted 12 May 2009 - 08:46 #3

Are you sure its just you put your video settings a bit too high? I have NO mouse lag in ArmA.


Try to go in northern sahrani and turn your settings so that you can have more than 100fps while looking at the sky.. then look down and try to aim at 50fps. It's completely different, the mouse will be lagging like hell compared to +100fps.

Victor
Victor

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1417 posts

  • Joined: 12-November 2003

Posted 12 May 2009 - 09:06 #4

Try to go in northern sahrani and turn your settings so that you can have more than 100fps while looking at the sky.. then look down and try to aim at 50fps. It's completely different, the mouse will be lagging like hell compared to +100fps.


I totally get where your coming from. Good question. I would like to know this as well.

4 IN 1
4 IN 1

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4601 posts

  • Joined: 03-June 2003

Posted 12 May 2009 - 09:23 #5

I remember saw/heard somewhere that the mouse movement have been tweaked so that it is more responsive now, forgoted where through

I don't use a pump to scare somebody. I use a pump to shoot somebody.


-Travis Haley - Magpul Dynamics - Art of the Dynamic Shotgun

1911 mag, twinkie, twinkie, cupcake, primary weapon magazine... OH! There it is!


-Christ Costa - Art of the Art of the Tactical Carbine 1

Thread Starter
Leopardi
Leopardi

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 745 posts

  • Joined: 31-May 2005

Posted 12 May 2009 - 09:36 #6

I remember saw/heard somewhere that the mouse movement have been tweaked so that it is more responsive now, forgoted where through


But I don't get why couldn't there simply just be an option to turn off the mouse smoothing? Armed Assault would be SO much more enjoyable without this smoothing ruining the feel of the game.

whisper
whisper

    Chief Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 3478 posts

  • Joined: 16-July 2001

Posted 12 May 2009 - 09:43 #7

Don't remember explicit smoothing (like a feature added, I mean) in ArmA
Whisper / Kalbuth / MrK
ex-OFrP member.
ArmA3 / Planetside 2, member of MercenaryS
Planetside / ET:QW / Tribes Ascend, member of Formido Clan

someBoy
someBoy

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 196 posts

  • Joined: 20-February 2007

Posted 12 May 2009 - 11:43 #8

I suffer the mouse lag in Arma, just as Leopardi describes. For me, it was the most annoying thing when playing the game. I hope I can get rid of it in ArmaII

4 IN 1
4 IN 1

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4601 posts

  • Joined: 03-June 2003

Posted 12 May 2009 - 13:07 #9

But I don't get why couldn't there simply just be an option to turn off the mouse smoothing? Armed Assault would be SO much more enjoyable without this smoothing ruining the feel of the game.

For me its not "lag" or "smoothing", its feels like "dragy", feels like having extra elastic bands holding the 2 crosshair to move, instead of the good old OFP way where your outer crosshair is where your mouse position are

I don't use a pump to scare somebody. I use a pump to shoot somebody.


-Travis Haley - Magpul Dynamics - Art of the Dynamic Shotgun

1911 mag, twinkie, twinkie, cupcake, primary weapon magazine... OH! There it is!


-Christ Costa - Art of the Art of the Tactical Carbine 1

NeMeSiS
NeMeSiS

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6366 posts

  • Joined: 04-July 2001

Posted 12 May 2009 - 13:15 #10

Tried all the novsync/Flip queue size/Max pre rendered frames/no free mouse movement fixes? A lot of people had the problem in the beginning (Including me) but AFAIK it was fixed for most people.

Alex72
Alex72

    Moderator

  • 5101 posts

  • Joined: 25-February 2008

Posted 12 May 2009 - 13:17 #11

Just adding that i too have this type of mouse lag. ArmA always felt a bit "creamy" to me. Some areas its better and some "creamier". Its not because of lag (well sort of ofcourse), but other games where lag/chop/low fps takes effect i dont get the same slowdown of the mouse. I dont know what it is. Maybe "mouse smooth" as some say here. Maybe an option for it (if there even is any smoother) would eliminate the problem.

BIS, please take a peek at it when you got some time over. :)

Regards
Alex
Posted Image

Thread Starter
Leopardi
Leopardi

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 745 posts

  • Joined: 31-May 2005

Posted 12 May 2009 - 16:59 #12

It's the mouse smooth for sure. It smooths out the movement for a certain number of frames. Like if it was set to 5, then at 5fps it would take one additonal second before your mouse starts moving in-game, and then another second to stop after you have stopped moving the mouse. This is pretty close to what it is in ArmA I think.

This should be like in Unreal Engine, where you can adjust mouse smoothing to any value between 0-1

Edited by Leopardi, 12 May 2009 - 18:30.


Thread Starter
Leopardi
Leopardi

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 745 posts

  • Joined: 31-May 2005

Posted 14 May 2009 - 07:48 #13

bumping... need an answer

whisper
whisper

    Chief Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 3478 posts

  • Joined: 16-July 2001

Posted 14 May 2009 - 08:00 #14

The thing I'm still wondering because I've never seen an official statement about it, is if BI deliberately put a mouse smoothing thing in place (in which case, adding a configuration setting can be done) or it's a side-effect of the way they handle the mouse signal (in which case, you're screwed, Leopardi)
Whisper / Kalbuth / MrK
ex-OFrP member.
ArmA3 / Planetside 2, member of MercenaryS
Planetside / ET:QW / Tribes Ascend, member of Formido Clan

urbanwarrior
urbanwarrior

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 193 posts

  • Joined: 01-October 2006

Posted 14 May 2009 - 10:31 #15

I don't know if it was mouse smoothing or not as I dont know what mouse smoothing is but I definately agree something should be done about the way the game uses the mouse. I found myself trying to aim at a target in ARMA and it taking ages to aim exactly where I wanted because as I moved the mouse the game was slow to react and I ended up over-correcting the input, very annoying.

Borg
Borg

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 40 posts

  • Joined: 01-December 2006

Posted 14 May 2009 - 10:55 #16

Yes, this is a problem I have too.
No lag at all, just pure "mouselag", where the movements are delayed some 0.1 seconds or so.

EXTREMELY annoying.
• Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor E6600 2 x 2,40 GHz, Level 2-cache on 4 MB, 1066 MHz • 2Gb DDR2 SDRAM • 500 GB (2 x 250 GB) HD + 300 Gb USB HD.
• NVIDIA® GeForce™ 7900 GTX with PureVideo-teknik (512mb) • Creative Sound Blaster® X-Fi 7.1 • Windows XP
This machine is mine in January !

-)rStrangelove
-)rStrangelove

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1760 posts

  • Joined: 24-January 2002

Posted 14 May 2009 - 11:17 #17

I had this when ArmA came out. I think it was my system back then (CoreDuo@2.8Ghz, 2GBRam, 8800GT, WinXP) and i had the shaders on high.

Using the lowplants addon and reducing the mouse deadzone helped somewhat, but the northern woods were always a bit painfull to play in.

Now with my QuadCore@3.3Ghz, 4GB ram, GTX260 i don't have this problem anymore.

I remember somebody told me that some ppl get arkward mouse lags when trying to fiddling around with mouse speed in the windows options. You should always leave the windows settings on default and rather tweak your mouse via the mouse drivers, Logitech G5 in my case. Don't use mouse acceleration or anything other fancy things.

I have to use lowest sensitivity of 400 with my G5, along with very low sensitivity in the ArmA mouse options. And i need the Y axis to be twice as high as the X axis to get a round circle when moving the mouse.
Posted Image
Spoiler

Thread Starter
Leopardi
Leopardi

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 745 posts

  • Joined: 31-May 2005

Posted 14 May 2009 - 11:35 #18

The thing I'm still wondering because I've never seen an official statement about it, is if BI deliberately put a mouse smoothing thing in place (in which case, adding a configuration setting can be done) or it's a side-effect of the way they handle the mouse signal (in which case, you're screwed, Leopardi)


I am 100% sure it's the smoothing. You can notice it when you look around since it goes so smoothly even if you have a low resolution mouse. OFP has zero smoothing when not zoomed in and you can notice it, it's very responsive. ArmA has this smoothing even when not looking through sights.

Edited by Leopardi, 14 May 2009 - 11:37.


celery
celery

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5084 posts

  • Joined: 09-April 2003

Posted 14 May 2009 - 12:07 #19

I am 100% sure it's the smoothing. You can notice it when you look around since it goes so smoothly even if you have a low resolution mouse. OFP has zero smoothing when not zoomed in and you can notice it, it's very responsive. ArmA has this smoothing even when not looking through sights.


On the other hand OFP's cursor skips pixels. It's like you're moving your mouse over a low resolution grid and the cursor snaps to the closest coordinate.

Thread Starter
Leopardi
Leopardi

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 745 posts

  • Joined: 31-May 2005

Posted 14 May 2009 - 12:10 #20

On the other hand OFP's cursor skips pixels. It's like you're moving your mouse over a low resolution grid and the cursor snaps to the closest coordinate.


Yeah there is no option to lower the sensitivity in OFP. But in ArmA there is. Would be perfect if there was an option to tune the smoothing.