Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Will my PC Run this? What CPU/GPU to get? What settings? System Specifications.


  • Please log in to reply
8866 replies to this topic
Bakimaster91
Bakimaster91

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 40 posts

  • Joined: 11-April 2009

Posted 11 April 2009 - 09:04 #1

Hi folks!

I am new to the forums so please be tolerant :) However I have a serious dilemma...
For some time I`ve been wondering: what type of CPU would be best for ArmA2? Of course I`ve heard that the multi-core CPU would be required. The question is whether this would be the 2 Core or 4 Core one?

At this moment I own the Core 2 Duo E6700 2,6 gHz, 4GB of Patriot 800 mHz DDr2 ram and the HD4870 512mb, so as you can see my CPU is pretty dated :P I thought of changing it to the C2D E8400... However, maybe it would be better to change for a 4Core huh? Also will my 550W Chieftec handle the CPU change?
What do you guys think?

Edited by Bakimaster91, 11 April 2009 - 09:15.


Max255-PL-
Max255-PL-

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 651 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2009

Posted 11 April 2009 - 09:16 #2

Quad Core will be better, beacause same effect as buying E8400 will be OCing your current CPU. On good MoBo E6700 can run at 3,6GHz (maybe more) and 8400 at 4GHz but there will be no difference at all. Best choice is to buy Q6600 and OC it to 3.4 maybe 3.6GHz... Or some newer model, like Q9 series. But i'm no expert at this, wait for more replies... ;)

BTW: What MoBo do u have?

And little OT: Siema Bartek! ;)

Edited by Max255[PL], 11 April 2009 - 09:18.

CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 @3GHz | MB: Asus P5Q SE2 | RAM: 6GB Kingston HyperX
GPU:
Asus GeFroce GTX560Ti DirectCUII @ 950/1100 | PSU: beQuiet PP 600W | Saitek X52 Pro

Posted Image


mr.g-c
mr.g-c

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2381 posts

  • Joined: 14-January 2007

Posted 11 April 2009 - 09:17 #3

Quadcore these days, nothing else! :yay:
Marek Spanel: [...] Every single element is well taught so that it fits together. So this is a significant change, because with ArmA 1 it was just random, really.
We made some units because we had to. There wasn't much passion from our side with the first ArmA, to be honest. This time it's different. (Videogamer.com Interview:)

Please BIS: Arma2 must become a TRUE MASTERPIECE - Not a middle-heavy catastrophe!

De_little_Bubi
De_little_Bubi

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 243 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2009

Posted 11 April 2009 - 09:36 #4

Wait for release and check experience from other player/newspages etc.

Bakimaster91
Bakimaster91

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 40 posts

  • Joined: 11-April 2009

Posted 11 April 2009 - 09:44 #5

Cool cool guys :D Another question is whether mine Power supply will handle the change of CPU to Quadcore... This can also be the problem ;/

kernriver
kernriver

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 651 posts

  • Joined: 12-March 2006

Posted 11 April 2009 - 10:02 #6

Cool cool guys :D Another question is whether mine Power supply will handle the change of CPU to Quadcore... This can also be the problem ;/


I think You should ask that question in PC discussion thread:
http://forums.bistud...=47904&page=270

There are some guys there that know all kinds of stuff about computers...;)

Welcome to the forums.
"I'll never swim Kern river again..."
Merle Haggard

echo1
echo1

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4272 posts

  • Joined: 10-May 2005

Posted 11 April 2009 - 11:35 #7

ArmA is meant to be multicore optimized. If that's true, it means that a Quad Core will be of much more use than a Dual Core, even if the latter is faster than the former. 550w should be more than enough for your configuration, assuming the PSU is of good quality (How old is the PSU?)

The big question here is what motherboard you have. Certain older chipsets may not be compatible with Quad Cores. Although the chances are that your motherboard will accept a quad core no problem.

Bakimaster91
Bakimaster91

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 40 posts

  • Joined: 11-April 2009

Posted 11 April 2009 - 12:02 #8

Well I have the ASUS P5B Deluxe but with the up-to-date BIOS it is Quad Core compatible :) So not a problem here. I `ve got the Chieftec 550W power supply and I`ve bought a month ago for the new card :)

echo1
echo1

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4272 posts

  • Joined: 10-May 2005

Posted 11 April 2009 - 12:14 #9

Cool, looks like you're good to go. CPU-wise, if you want to save money and are prepared to overclock, I'd recommend a Q6600. If you just want good performance out of the box, I'd spend the bit extra and grab a Q9650, whose performance is almost comparable with the Core i7 920 (running at standard speed)

Spetz
Spetz

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 242 posts

  • Joined: 22-January 2006

Posted 11 April 2009 - 18:17 #10

get a I7 if you got the money, you wont need to upgrade for like 3 years, just maybe more ram,

Suma
Suma

    BI Developer

  • 3707 posts

  • Joined: 27-June 2001

Posted 11 April 2009 - 19:02 #11

The estimation I have made some time before in http://forums.bistud...104&postcount=1 still seems to be valid.

If you are aiming for the best experience and do not care for money, buy the fastest quad you can get and you should get the best experience. However, if you have a moderate budget, for the same price you will most likely get significantly higher frequency Dual core than a Quad core would be, and in most missions this will result in better performance.
Ondrej Spanel, BIS Lead Programmer

mr.g-c
mr.g-c

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2381 posts

  • Joined: 14-January 2007

Posted 11 April 2009 - 19:25 #12

Suma, can you maybe give any informations about if the dedicated server will use multiple cores?
So finally we can have even larger battles than with 120 People playing live. (like at IC-Arma for instance).
Would be nice to hear that AI also gets their own core like in single player so there could be bigger coops and warefare with better server performance as well.

Thanks!:D
Marek Spanel: [...] Every single element is well taught so that it fits together. So this is a significant change, because with ArmA 1 it was just random, really.
We made some units because we had to. There wasn't much passion from our side with the first ArmA, to be honest. This time it's different. (Videogamer.com Interview:)

Please BIS: Arma2 must become a TRUE MASTERPIECE - Not a middle-heavy catastrophe!

echo1
echo1

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4272 posts

  • Joined: 10-May 2005

Posted 11 April 2009 - 20:06 #13

get a I7 if you got the money, you wont need to upgrade for like 3 years, just maybe more ram,


Well, in all fairness, a Q9650 isnt that much slower than a i7 920 (Assuming you don't bother overclocking). Better off waiting for something spectacular in future than spending hundreds to replace your motherboard and RAM.

ScorpionGuard
ScorpionGuard

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 228 posts

  • Joined: 10-April 2009

Posted 11 April 2009 - 22:23 #14

If supported properly. Do you think that 500 + person can play at once? And what would be needed?

Steakslim
Steakslim

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2020 posts

  • Joined: 23-February 2009

Posted 11 April 2009 - 23:09 #15

I don't think it'd be that extreme. I guess one could wish that we could actually get a server with more than 64 players with proper hardware support.

ScorpionGuard
ScorpionGuard

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 228 posts

  • Joined: 10-April 2009

Posted 11 April 2009 - 23:18 #16

Is 64 players the cap on ArmA 2? If so. Why the drop in the number of person that can play in MP. In ArmA 1. You could play 250 + person with the right hardware.

Alex72
Alex72

    Moderator

  • 5101 posts

  • Joined: 25-February 2008

Posted 12 April 2009 - 02:38 #17

Like in ArmA1 they didnt say you could play 250. Never seen that many but i saw more than what was stated. Maybe the 50+ is a mark set where you wont need special hardware for good flow etc. I think its possible to go beyond it tbh.

ArmA motto: "You can do ANYTHING in ArmA". :) Hope that is true for ArmA2 as well. Should be.

SWAT_BigBear
SWAT_BigBear

    SWAT IGG

  • Members
  • 1806 posts

  • Joined: 16-October 2006

Posted 12 April 2009 - 05:42 #18

The estimation I have made some time before in http://forums.bistud...104&postcount=1 still seems to be valid.

If you are aiming for the best experience and do not care for money, buy the fastest quad you can get and you should get the best experience. However, if you have a moderate budget, for the same price you will most likely get significantly higher frequency Dual core than a Quad core would be, and in most missions this will result in better performance.

I'm wondering what are your setups during your testing with multiplay.
i.e.=
Deicated servers?
In game server?
or like I'm doing, a dedi and gaming on the same pc?
ArmA does very well for me on this 2 cpu/4 core pc @3ghz.
Cya in the CrossHairs Kill Zone!

Spoiler

4 IN 1
4 IN 1

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4601 posts

  • Joined: 03-June 2003

Posted 12 April 2009 - 05:53 #19

would my good old E6600 be able to run the game?

I don't use a pump to scare somebody. I use a pump to shoot somebody.


-Travis Haley - Magpul Dynamics - Art of the Dynamic Shotgun

1911 mag, twinkie, twinkie, cupcake, primary weapon magazine... OH! There it is!


-Christ Costa - Art of the Art of the Tactical Carbine 1

Max255-PL-
Max255-PL-

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 651 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2009

Posted 12 April 2009 - 08:24 #20

Yeah. But i recommend OCing it... What's your MoBo, RAM and PSU? Then i can tell u how much u can OC it. ;)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 @3GHz | MB: Asus P5Q SE2 | RAM: 6GB Kingston HyperX
GPU:
Asus GeFroce GTX560Ti DirectCUII @ 950/1100 | PSU: beQuiet PP 600W | Saitek X52 Pro

Posted Image