Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

WW4 Mission Pack


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
R0adki11
R0adki11

    Major R0adki11

  • Moderator
  • 4906 posts
  • LocationGreat Britain

#1

Posted 09 February 2009 - 17:11

]WW4 Mission Pack 1.1

By R0adki11

Contact:
=========

To contact me please feel to use the Bis Forums

or email me at roadkill@8bit-online.co.uk


VERSION HISTORY
===============

1.0
- Public Release

1.1
- Public Release, fixed missions as i was using the older beta 9, also have added a few more converted missions, will add a few more as i get them done.


INSTALLATION
============
Drop the neccessary pbo files in to your misson folder

REQUIRED ADDONS:
=================

- ww4 pack by Sanctuary


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*************Disclaimer:*******************
This is NOT an official Addon. Use it at your own risk.
You are free to distribute this addon under the condition that you keep it free.
Do not modify this addon without explicit permission of the original author.
This addon is for personal entertainmentonly, other uses are forbidden unless explicit permission has been given.


Download from
http://naf.8bit-onli...4missionpack.7z

Edited by R0adki11, 13 February 2013 - 23:19.
Updated download link


anguis
anguis

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 542 posts

#2

Posted 09 February 2009 - 19:16

Thanks, R0adki11! This is great, however, I've run into a problem (on two different computers w/ ww4 v.10 installed): whenever I try to open a mission, say, 'Steal the Car', the program drops back to the main menu. I've tested this with several of the missions (though, not all), with the same result for each. I have them in a folder named "ww4" in the Missions directory.
Any idea what might be wrong?
Thanks, again!
TacOps Server: feel free to play!
The Great Gordo on Twitter:
@gordonkeith That's when I press the universe to my pants.
RT@DeepakChopra: When an electron vibrates the universe shakes.

sanctuary
sanctuary

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5163 posts

#3

Posted 09 February 2009 - 19:41

Quote[/b] ] addOns[]=
{
"WW4_Part2"
};
addOnsAuto[]=
{
"WW4_Part2"
};


This is why those missions don't work with the latest beta of WW4 and will not work with the future ones.

That in the mission.sqm addon section appear only if you are making a mission with ww4 beta9 , not beta10

In beta 10, there has been a big change to make the mod entirely modular (so you can remove troops you don't like or just use the troops in other mods by moving the various pbo)
This modularity was not possible in beta 9 and earlier.

the "WW4_part2" is placed there by the pbo named ww4_p2cfg.pbo , this pbo is only present in beta 9 , it does not exist anymore in beta 10.

So if you use beta 10 and has either "ww4_p2cfg.pbo" or "ww4_p1cfg.pbo "in your ww4 beta 10 addons folder, it means you forgot to delete the beta 9 and just overwrote it with beta 10, screwing up your mod totally.

So if it is the case, delete the ww4 mod folder, and just install the beta 10 one to have the latest version.

It is important to note that beta 9 and earlier are not recommend to use for mission making. Just forget about those old beta if you plan to make missions.

Use beta 10 or superior, always.
Beta 10 and superior will all use the same modularity system introduced in beta 10 only and so will be forward compatible.





anguis
anguis

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 542 posts

#4

Posted 10 February 2009 - 03:50

Thanks, Sanc! You're right - I had been just copying over the folder. I'll get things set straight on my end, shortly.




TacOps Server: feel free to play!
The Great Gordo on Twitter:
@gordonkeith That's when I press the universe to my pants.
RT@DeepakChopra: When an electron vibrates the universe shakes.

Thread Starter
R0adki11
R0adki11

    Major R0adki11

  • Moderator
  • 4906 posts
  • LocationGreat Britain

#5

Posted 10 February 2009 - 10:05

I will check my own mod folder too, cause i have a feeling i have botched them too. Posted Image

Thread Starter
R0adki11
R0adki11

    Major R0adki11

  • Moderator
  • 4906 posts
  • LocationGreat Britain

#6

Posted 11 February 2009 - 17:00

I have updated the mission pack, tested all of them they all should work, i will add more as i do them. Just redownload, use the link of the start of the topic Posted Image

Bunkerslusken
Bunkerslusken

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 173 posts

#7

Posted 17 February 2009 - 10:37

The link still points to the old version... Posted Image

Thread Starter
R0adki11
R0adki11

    Major R0adki11

  • Moderator
  • 4906 posts
  • LocationGreat Britain

#8

Posted 24 February 2009 - 12:35

It shouldn't be i overwrote the old zip file. I apologise it does seem to be the old file, i have just uploaded the new file.

Sorry again ive been away for a break for 4 days.





sanctuary
sanctuary

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5163 posts

#9

Posted 24 February 2009 - 13:42

Just downloaded the files, the mission are apparently dated from the 8 february, but just opening the mission.sqm of Bomberman, i always see the wrong entry :

Quote[/b] ]class Mission
{
addOns[]=
{
"WW4_Part2"
};
addOnsAuto[]=
{
"WW4_Part2"
};


That will make the mission crash with the WW4 mod 1 and most of the ww4 beta anims with a version superior to 9

Thread Starter
R0adki11
R0adki11

    Major R0adki11

  • Moderator
  • 4906 posts
  • LocationGreat Britain

#10

Posted 24 February 2009 - 14:28

I know what i have done wrong i have updated the orginal post with the wrong download link: here is the correct one:

http://naf.8bit-onli...ission_pack.zip

i will also edit the original post. Posted Image

Edited by R0adki11, 03 June 2009 - 09:07.
Updated download link


sanctuary
sanctuary

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5163 posts

#11

Posted 24 February 2009 - 16:23

It works nicely now.

But notice as you have not adapted each units skill level or modified the amount of your squadmates to match the greater AI challenge of WW4, those missions are then much more difficult than their original BIS versions Posted Image

Thread Starter
R0adki11
R0adki11

    Major R0adki11

  • Moderator
  • 4906 posts
  • LocationGreat Britain

#12

Posted 24 February 2009 - 17:00

I will update a few of the missions with squad size and skill base when i do the next update, to make them more balanced. Posted Image

And will add new missions as i convert them Posted Image

sudayev
sudayev

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1418 posts

#13

Posted 24 February 2009 - 20:32

Somehow I can't start any of your WW4 missions, kicks me back to game menu :/
Posted Image
Evil man make you kill me - Evil man make me kill you...
Arma: Cold War Assault - Strong


http://forums.bistud...RMA-CWA-support Please SUPPORT

sanctuary
sanctuary

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5163 posts

#14

Posted 24 February 2009 - 20:48

I just played the Clean Sweep, and it worked perfectly, though very much more challenging than the BIs version, it was very interesting as it forces you to actually rethink your approaches instead of exploiting the weaknesses of the blind, deaf and slow to react original AI, as the ww4 one can actually hear you , see you and does not aim at you for 5/6 seconds before deciding to open fire.

I have not give a look yet to the other, but this one should work, or you downloaded the older of his pack (that indeed had a crash problem).

Try to redownload again, as Roadki11 updated his pack few hours ago.





sudayev
sudayev

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1418 posts

#15

Posted 24 February 2009 - 21:43

doh clumsy me, I downloaded the older version. Nevermind I grabbed the proper stuff now and yeah missions are way challenging now and the diversity of units make them more interesting and believable which is another step towards real life counterparts.

Does the elite units like shadow ops, black ops hear and react better ?
Posted Image
Evil man make you kill me - Evil man make me kill you...
Arma: Cold War Assault - Strong


http://forums.bistud...RMA-CWA-support Please SUPPORT

sanctuary
sanctuary

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5163 posts

#16

Posted 24 February 2009 - 21:57

No, i prefered to let this part up to the mission maker, instead of forcing it.

As by simply editing the properties of those soldiers, you can set the level of skill you want, so you can give the troops you want a higher skill (and so they hear/see/react better than units with lower skills) or a lower one (so they see/hear less/react slower).

This way in mission you can have incompetent shadow ops and very skilled guerilla if it suits your mission context Posted Image

Additionally, remember you can remove magazines from any troops and give them corresponding High Dispersion mags to increase the firefights durations or simulate even more lack of experience.

sudayev
sudayev

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1418 posts

#17

Posted 24 February 2009 - 22:10

Quote[/b] ]Additionally, remember you can remove magazines from any troops and give them corresponding High Dispersion mags to increase the firefights durations or simulate even more lack of experience.


Yep, just like Borat said - I like when it lasts longer Posted Image but is there any quicker way to equip every unit with HD ammo ? Sometimes reseting unit Init fields and rewriting them again can be very time consuming especially when we have like 50 units to rearms.
Posted Image
Evil man make you kill me - Evil man make me kill you...
Arma: Cold War Assault - Strong


http://forums.bistud...RMA-CWA-support Please SUPPORT

sanctuary
sanctuary

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5163 posts

#18

Posted 24 February 2009 - 23:53

An example, let's say you have lots of WW4 West units using a variation of the M4 (like tons of West Specops Riflemen, Grenadiers, Marksmen etc...) in your mission.

You look at the ammo class name in the WeaponClasses.txt file i provided with the WW3 mod release and you find that the regular M4 ammo class name is :
WW4_W556_30mag
and the HD version is
WW4_W556_30HDmag

Ingame create a trigger that is big enough to have all those M4-variant wielding units inside.
Set the Activation of the trigger to .. West
And at the line On Activation, copy paste the following :
{_x removeMagazines "WW4_W556_30mag"} foreach thislist; {_x addMagazine "WW4_W556_30HDmag"} foreach thislist;; {_x addMagazine "WW4_W556_30HDmag"} foreach thislist;; {_x addMagazine "WW4_W556_30HDmag"} foreach thislist;; {_x addMagazine "WW4_W556_30HDmag"} foreach thislist

The first part will remove every WW4_W556_30mag magazines of the West units that is inside the trigger, and the other parts will add 4 WW4_W556_30HDmag to each of those units.

So with a single code line like this inside of a trigger you can replace vast amount of units ammo by HD versions of them.

Of course when you remove and add magazines like this, you will need to reload , as your weapon is considered at first as empty, don't worry the AI knows this and will reload as soon as the mission begins.

-for those of you who don't know, copy/pasting can be used inside of the mission editor by pressing :
CTRL+C to copy what is selected (a line of code or an object)
CTRL+V to paste what you have copied (even lines of codes you copied from a text fril out of OFP)

This allow you to easily prepare your code lines, then with ALT-TAB out and in the editor, you can
easily copy/paste them without all the effort of having to type each words

Edited by Sanctuary, 02 May 2009 - 16:05.


Thread Starter
R0adki11
R0adki11

    Major R0adki11

  • Moderator
  • 4906 posts
  • LocationGreat Britain

#19

Posted 25 February 2009 - 13:42

That's a handy idea about using triggers for change magazines, thanks Posted Image

sanctuary
sanctuary

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5163 posts

#20

Posted 25 February 2009 - 14:39

In addition to HD ammunitions, you can tweak the skills without having to edit the skill tab of each units one by one, you have 2 possibilities :
You add a
{_x setskill X} foreach units group this
in the init line of each group leader (with X is the skill between 0 and 1)

Or you use the same kind of trigger as the ammo fom my previous post : by example you have several Resistance sided guerilla, insurgency and militias groups that you want to be completely untrained for your mission context.

Create a trigger that has all those insurgency/guerilla/militia units inside and set its condition to Resistance, then at the line On Activation, you use a
{_x setskill 0} foreach thislist

This will then set the skill level of every units that is Resistance sided and is inside of the trigger to have the lowest level of skill possible.

Just a note about the skill between 0 and 1

Be warned that the WW4 mod makes the AI more aware of its surrounding, and react quicker.

So a BIS default AI with skill 0.5 means a nearly blind, nearly deaf and slow to aim AI with skill 0.5
While a WW4 mod AI with 0.5 means an unit with good eyes, good ears and quick to aim with skill 0.5

That's entirely different, so 0.5 in WW4 will not result in an "average" difficulty AI like with BIS default settings, it will result in a "strong" AI.

Edited by Sanctuary, 02 May 2009 - 16:08.