Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Can i play Arma on Dual monitors?


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Flats76
Flats76

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 13 posts

  • Joined: 15-January 2008

Posted 17 January 2008 - 21:20 #1

i was wondering if i could play it on dual monitors, just to see what its like really

Mr_Tea
Mr_Tea

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2167 posts

  • Joined: 11-October 2004

Posted 17 January 2008 - 21:38 #2

On what videocard do you run ArmA?
Most probably you can do this via driver settings. Posted Image
MB: Gigabyte GA-MA770-UD3 - CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 945 - RAM: Corsair XMS 8GB DDR2 RAM-800 MHZ - Video: EVGA GTX 660 TI SC 3GB - Sound: Asus Xonar DX PCI Express 7.1 Audio Card - OS: Win7 Home Premium 64 BIT
Buy the Games you play.
This should be the minimum support and respect to the Developers work.
Posted Image

Thread Starter
Flats76
Flats76

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 13 posts

  • Joined: 15-January 2008

Posted 17 January 2008 - 21:40 #3

728mb 8800gtx

w0lle
w0lle

    Lieutenant Colonel

  • Members
  • 8235 posts

  • Joined: 22-February 2003

Posted 17 January 2008 - 21:46 #4

Moving, this question has nothing to do with troubleshooting.

Mr_Tea
Mr_Tea

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2167 posts

  • Joined: 11-October 2004

Posted 17 January 2008 - 21:50 #5

Look inside the Nview-section of you`re driver, there you will find what you need. Posted Image
MB: Gigabyte GA-MA770-UD3 - CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 945 - RAM: Corsair XMS 8GB DDR2 RAM-800 MHZ - Video: EVGA GTX 660 TI SC 3GB - Sound: Asus Xonar DX PCI Express 7.1 Audio Card - OS: Win7 Home Premium 64 BIT
Buy the Games you play.
This should be the minimum support and respect to the Developers work.
Posted Image

Thread Starter
Flats76
Flats76

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 13 posts

  • Joined: 15-January 2008

Posted 17 January 2008 - 22:04 #6

thanks, ill look Mr_Tea

and goodbye w0lle, you've been helpful

Benoist
Benoist

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 474 posts

  • Joined: 20-March 2007

Posted 18 January 2008 - 00:30 #7

Ah... sweet sarcasm.

Well, after which generation of Nvidia graphic cards you can use two monitors?

Mr_Tea
Mr_Tea

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2167 posts

  • Joined: 11-October 2004

Posted 18 January 2008 - 00:36 #8

Ah... sweet sarcasm.

Well, after which generation of Nvidia graphic cards you can use two monitors?

Hmm, i think the 6000 series, if not before that. Posted Image
MB: Gigabyte GA-MA770-UD3 - CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 945 - RAM: Corsair XMS 8GB DDR2 RAM-800 MHZ - Video: EVGA GTX 660 TI SC 3GB - Sound: Asus Xonar DX PCI Express 7.1 Audio Card - OS: Win7 Home Premium 64 BIT
Buy the Games you play.
This should be the minimum support and respect to the Developers work.
Posted Image

Benoist
Benoist

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 474 posts

  • Joined: 20-March 2007

Posted 18 January 2008 - 00:55 #9

I have a 19'' flat monitor and a LCD 19'', it's a shame that it would look weird and i don't have the space, but i will give it a try just to check.





DaSquade
DaSquade

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1113 posts

  • Joined: 24-July 2003

Posted 18 January 2008 - 00:59 #10

A: dual monitor isn't usefull for FPS (maybe has value for flying..except shooting). It is triple or bite my niple Posted Image .
B: 19" LCD and 19" monitor aren't the same dimensions afaik, so this will be an even bigger ugly outcome.
Posted Image

Mr_Tea
Mr_Tea

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2167 posts

  • Joined: 11-October 2004

Posted 18 January 2008 - 12:27 #11

I prefer to use my 32" LCD in 16:9, no need for two screens.

If you want an multi-monitor setup, find enough space to place 3 identical flatscreen-monitors. Triplehead is supported by ArmA, but what hardware is required?
With 3 monitors, you would have the center of you´re fov on one monitor. Imho the only way to use more than one monitor.
MB: Gigabyte GA-MA770-UD3 - CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 945 - RAM: Corsair XMS 8GB DDR2 RAM-800 MHZ - Video: EVGA GTX 660 TI SC 3GB - Sound: Asus Xonar DX PCI Express 7.1 Audio Card - OS: Win7 Home Premium 64 BIT
Buy the Games you play.
This should be the minimum support and respect to the Developers work.
Posted Image

Binary
Binary

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 227 posts

  • Joined: 21-December 2007

Posted 18 January 2008 - 13:07 #12

Anyone actually tried, or have videos of triple-screen ArmA?

Already got 2x 22" LG monitors, wouldn't mind buying another if it could be done... And yes, what hardware would you need? Only got a single 8800GT GFX currently.
Posted Image

dmitri
dmitri

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 464 posts

  • Joined: 18-January 2002

Posted 18 January 2008 - 14:01 #13

If you want an multi-monitor setup, find enough space to place 3 identical flatscreen-monitors. Triplehead is supported by ArmA, but what hardware is required?

Beyond the monitors, none actually. Posted Image This fantastic innovation by Kegetys.

Been using it with ArmA the past 3 weeks (and all my car games). 24inch primary + 19inch x 2. Plays bugfree and smoothly on a single 8800GTX.

Benoist
Benoist

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 474 posts

  • Joined: 20-March 2007

Posted 18 January 2008 - 15:07 #14

A: dual monitor isn't usefull for FPS (maybe has value for flying..except shooting). It is triple or bite my niple Posted Image .
B: 19" LCD and 19" monitor aren't the same dimensions afaik, so this will be an even bigger ugly outcome.

I want to test to see how if it works, of course that would be a hideous combination

Thread Starter
Flats76
Flats76

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 13 posts

  • Joined: 15-January 2008

Posted 18 January 2008 - 16:46 #15

i have tried the dual monitor combination on a FPS (halflife 2) and it worked surprisingly well (i have 2x22inch (2880x900res)tft and the crosshair is on the left hand monitor about 1.5inchs from the right of the screen). I feel ArmA would maybe work better, im not sure, could someon please show me where in the nview setting it is where i set it up? thankyou for any help.

dmarkwick
dmarkwick

    Major

  • Members
  • 7298 posts

  • Joined: 19-March 2006

Posted 18 January 2008 - 16:53 #16

I expect that with TrackIR it becomes much easier to use dual or triple monitors without the screen gap becoming a nuisance.
Feel like ArmA is letting you down in some way? Watch this:
https://www.youtube....h?v=Fh3webkCo4Y

shadowze
shadowze

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 192 posts

  • Joined: 22-January 2006

Posted 18 January 2008 - 17:34 #17

I had issues with my dell 24" monitor last year and had a replacement one sent out ( so for a week I had 2 x24" )

I tried arma on them running at 3840 x 1200 ( it was on a 8800GTX)

It ran great ( using arma version 1.05 I think - before they totally screwed up the game performance wise )

I was using my trackir which made things a lot easier , but I gotta say it was totally amazing , if you have 2 x same screens
I suggest you try it - tho it will probably look terrible on the newer versions of the game due to the massive performance drop that the later patches added.

Thread Starter
Flats76
Flats76

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 13 posts

  • Joined: 15-January 2008

Posted 18 January 2008 - 19:47 #18

i apologise for my stupidity, but i really cant work out how to do it in my nview setting (play ArmA dual monitor)
btw both monitors are identical

GAU-8
GAU-8

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 241 posts

  • Joined: 26-February 2006

Posted 11 February 2008 - 06:58 #19

if things work out well this week i will be purchasing my 2nd and 3rd monitors (SAMSUNG 940 BW widescreen 19" )with the MATROX "triplehead2go" box. (if office depot has all 3 items in stock at time of my arrival :P)

i cant see it comfortably working with only 2 screens, but i have seen it with 3. looks really good. amd not too much of a performance drop. but that was on "simple " games like FEAR, and other quicj action shooters with tiny maps.

i'll let ya know as soon as i get em, post review/pics.

walker
walker

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6512 posts

  • Joined: 28-February 2002

Posted 11 February 2008 - 15:23 #20

Hi All

ArmA like OFP before it works on multiple screens. The question is are your CPU, memory, motherboard and most importantly Graphic card(s) up to it.

ArmA OFP FOV functions mean ArmA can actualy be used in a 360 degree dome or even sphere.

VBS, which is identical in this respect, has been set up with Triple wide projector screens; as well as three LCD screens for the drivers.

Kind Regards walker




Posted Image
You are only a bullet away from being stupid.