Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Am i made or am i doing texturing wrong?


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
JasonO
JasonO

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 586 posts

  • Joined: 24-April 2006

Posted 26 December 2007 - 00:13 #1

Hey guys

I had a snoop about and search and couldn't see anything related to this so here it goes..

In Oxygen, to place a texture I thought you did this.
1) Highlight + select faces you want to texture
2) Press A
3) Load Texture
4) Press B
5) Texture applied?

That's how I thought I used to do it. Now I have oxygen 2, I get stuck after doing step 3. I click Load Texture and select the paa and nothing happens. Texture remains null and I don't see it? The texture is a BIS one so no idea why it isn't working.

Maybe i'm just doing it wrong to begin with.. Posted Image

Thanks for your help.

luki
luki

    Ricola

  • Members
  • 468 posts

  • Joined: 03-August 2005

Posted 26 December 2007 - 00:22 #2

This way it should work

1) Press A
2) Load Texture
3) Highlight + select faces you want to texture
4) Press B
5) Texture applied?

I dont know if o2 shows *paa`s, but *tga`s are working





-APS-Gnat
-APS-Gnat

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6401 posts

  • Joined: 28-June 2003

Posted 26 December 2007 - 02:00 #3

I have yet to get .paa's to load direct into O2, dispite all the tips and suggestions in these forums .....
Suggest you use TGA textures and O2/Buldozer will convert them for you on the run.
Posted Image

Thread Starter
JasonO
JasonO

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 586 posts

  • Joined: 24-April 2006

Posted 26 December 2007 - 02:06 #4

Hmm OK. I tried TGA and it said converting or something. But it keeps saying that. I've left it for 1 minute and it's not changed. Is it normal to take so long?

I will try the other suggestion now.
Edit : Nope, same problem "No Texture loaded" or TGA fails to load bulldozer

Edit 2 : Eventually loaded but model remains white. I've highlighted the faces, pressed b in texture mode and theres a box over it in the colour I want it to be.





Scars09
Scars09

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 479 posts

  • Joined: 26-May 2005

Posted 26 December 2007 - 02:39 #5

check if you have hide textures hooked in the preview button menu (button where you start bulldozer)
sic semper tyrannis
Posted Image

Thread Starter
JasonO
JasonO

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 586 posts

  • Joined: 24-April 2006

Posted 26 December 2007 - 02:46 #6

Nope its unticked. Nothing is ticked in that list apart from Center to Pin.

-APS-Gnat
-APS-Gnat

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6401 posts

  • Joined: 28-June 2003

Posted 26 December 2007 - 10:26 #7

In File->Options, last option;
>Autoconvert GIF and TGA textures .....
Play with that I remember reading somewhere.
..... maybe
Posted Image

eddyD
eddyD

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 473 posts

  • Joined: 24-May 2002

Posted 26 December 2007 - 12:42 #8

autoconvert gif and tga textures most be uncheck in options

still load only .tga files so far i know

press A
load .tga texture
press B
to applied
O2 go automate make a .paa file from you .tga file , but you most rename first
Go tools in O2,you see (Mass texture & material renaming) hit it

go be look like this : your_foldername\data\texture.tga
                           your_foldername\data\texture.paa

click on the texture.tga
you see under Name to rename( can be mask):
              your_foldername\data\texture.tga

type in
new name:
              your_foldername\data\texture.paa

click ok
and save the p3d
so long you applieding .tga file , keep the tga file in your data folder and allways renaming the tga to paa file every time you use it




Posted Image

Jackal326
Jackal326

    SJB Addons Lead Developer

  • Members
  • 3469 posts

  • Joined: 12-April 2002

Posted 26 December 2007 - 20:21 #9

Alternatively, just download and install the old O2 (or at least take the DLLs from it, and put them in your new O2's folder). That should enable you to load .PAAs successfully. Also, make sure you've setup O2 to work correctly (the P: drive etc), and make sure your options are setup accordingly, so that O2 can find your textures.




newsig2.png
Didn't win the MANW™ competition? Don't worry!
"Thanks for your detailed and sophisticated bug report. We have scheduled a crisis meeting and will take immediate action." - KoffeinFlummi
"Even so, some bad bunch of people are constantly make humanity stains" - fromz
"...long story short, he gets a boner" - Messiah
"If you can't understand english properly then you should lern it" - mr.g-c
"I think the author should do a barrel roll" - MehMan


RN Malboeuf
RN Malboeuf

    Chief Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 3458 posts

  • Joined: 06-September 2001

Posted 26 December 2007 - 21:11 #10

Unwraping in o2 is a big pain with the results too far from perfect Posted Image Better use some 3rd party tools like Unwrap 3D, Milkshape, 3ds max. there're free or troal ones - so don't say it's to expensive Posted Image




[im]http://www.roughnecks.org/malboeuf/pissonTKC.gif[/img] >100kb
Roughneck Whore House - rn1.roughnecks.org
AMD 64x2 4400 2200@2450 Mhz- 2 gig dual DDR PC4000 - SATA HDs

Max Power
Max Power

    Mr. Angry Face

  • Members
  • 12828 posts

  • Joined: 18-May 2005

Posted 26 December 2007 - 22:57 #11

Also, if you can do some rudimentary manipulation of the uv space, try a program called roadkill. That is hands down the best uv unwrapper I have ever seen. I still tweak the map in maya, but the maps generated by roadkill are as far from no stretching as is possible based on where you make your cuts. It's simple and unwraps on the fly. Roadkill uses obj format. It's only flaw is that it doesn't layout the uvs very efficiently, and there are occasions where you may wish to enduce some stretching in order to keep the maps easy to paint.




Posted Image
Posted Image
My inbox is fill and won't be emptied. If your PM is regarding requests to use my work, unfortunately I choose not to grant such permission. My work is for use with CWR2 only.

Rambo-16AAB
Rambo-16AAB

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 561 posts

  • Joined: 10-July 2005

Posted 22 January 2008 - 22:15 #12

Question on the texture loading.

Where does my trexture file need to be located prior to going through the loading steps?

I have a texture folder in my Models folder, but the Texture panel is only showing the Bis example textures Posted Image
I was dragged through hell by certail Mod teams accusing me of theft. I was banned without question.

Recient information shows that Models were being placed in the public domain by trusted members of said mod teams. I was victomised because I had apparently downloaded one such model from the google website and was landed with the full blaim for the theft, uploading and creating some fantastical ruse to " cover up the theft".
Since the source of the models has came to light I was unbanned, but no appology has ever been tabled for the crap I had to put up with nor the crap anyone who associated with me had to put up with.
I see the leaking of the models by their own as poetic justice.
I still want nothing to do with BIS, those Mod team members, or other community people who were quite willing to burn me allive for A crime that they now know I didnt commit.

Von Rundstedt
Von Rundstedt

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 221 posts

  • Joined: 18-May 2007

Posted 23 January 2008 - 09:13 #13

Few possibilities why its appearing blank instead of wanted picture.

Size is incorrect, bitmap is 24 instead of 32 (or even more way off), Alpha channel incorrect (only transparent or semi-transparent textures) or something went wrong on saving.
Or DLLs are missing, like Jackal said.


Quote[/b] ]I have a texture folder in my Models folder, but the Texture panel is only showing the Bis example textures


Now if I understood you correctly you mean texture library in O2 and you're using some MLOD release of BIS, right?

If so, it will only show you those textures that are applied to model, so if you bring new texture in, you wont be seeing it anywhere before you map it on model. How thats done was discussed earlier on this topic, I believe. If you're not sure what I just said or meant here you can PM me Posted Image
Posted Image

Synide
Synide

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1010 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2007

Posted 23 January 2008 - 11:34 #14

Or DLLs are missing, like Jackal said.

@Von Rundstedt... there are no missing dll's with O2PE... it is what it is...

@Rambo-16AAB... from the way you phrased your question i'd say you have yet to map 'faces' in your O2PE mlod model to your 'new' textures... they can reside anywhere on your 'virtual P:\ drive'. Most commonly addon makers place them in a subfolder of the folder the model is sitting in.
Hibernating (indefinitely/permanently/intermittently)... may respond to email, possibly.

Jackal326
Jackal326

    SJB Addons Lead Developer

  • Members
  • 3469 posts

  • Joined: 12-April 2002

Posted 23 January 2008 - 18:04 #15

Or DLLs are missing, like Jackal said.

@Von Rundstedt... there are no missing dll's with O2PE... it is what it is...

That would certainly be contradicted by the huge number of users, including myself, who had to copy over DLL files from the OFP version of O2 into the ArmA O2 directory in order to be able to load textures to apply them to faces. Though this is a much lamented subject that has been covered in numerous threads, so I wont detract from this topic further.

newsig2.png
Didn't win the MANW™ competition? Don't worry!
"Thanks for your detailed and sophisticated bug report. We have scheduled a crisis meeting and will take immediate action." - KoffeinFlummi
"Even so, some bad bunch of people are constantly make humanity stains" - fromz
"...long story short, he gets a boner" - Messiah
"If you can't understand english properly then you should lern it" - mr.g-c
"I think the author should do a barrel roll" - MehMan


Samu_ofp
Samu_ofp

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 24 posts

  • Joined: 14-April 2003

Posted 04 February 2008 - 22:03 #16

Hello,

I had made some addons for OFP some years ago, and now I want to try modelling for ARMA. I donwloaded the tools, and installed they in the default directories. I don't have problems with Buldozer, and i can apply .tga textures in the models, but i can't do the same with the .paa ones. I have downloaded the .dlls from the old O2, but i continue getting the "null" error when applying .paa textures. I can apply them by pressing E, and typing the directory of the .paa texture there, but this doesn't offers much control of how to apply the texture. I have tryied to apply the .paa archive that have converted buldozer from the .tga, but i get the "null" error too.
You have some ideas of how to solve this?

If I use .tga textures in my models, i must leave the .tga files in the .pbos, or I can delete they?

Thanks in advance.
Now known as Maceme

.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

  • Joined: 20-October 2001

Posted 04 February 2008 - 22:25 #17

Pretext: my knowledge is very limited here.

As far as I know o2 converts tga to paa automatically at some point. Or was it binarize?






Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


jojimbo
jojimbo

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 120 posts

  • Joined: 13-September 2002

Posted 05 February 2008 - 09:37 #18

well the "old dll's" thing didn't work for me,but the way i get over this small inconvenience is to have a .tga version of the .paa file ready in the folder,then rename the texture i wish to use utilizing the mass texture renamer,and it's business as usual for the old method.
just remember to rename it back when youre done
Posted Image

Samu_ofp
Samu_ofp

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 24 posts

  • Joined: 14-April 2003

Posted 05 February 2008 - 17:25 #19

Thanks for reply.

Q, when i apply a .tga texture, buldozer convert it to .paa, but the name of the texture is still .tga. Perhaps when binarizing the .pbo, the .tgas are deleted?

jojimbo, my english is not very good, so i don't understand totally what you mean. You mean i must apply the .tga version, and then when buldozer converts it to .paa (or your own .paa version), change the name of the texture to .paa in the texture renamer in O2? Then it will use the .paa texture instead the .tga, but applyed in the same way I applyed the .tga before (direction, size...)?
Now known as Maceme

jojimbo
jojimbo

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 120 posts

  • Joined: 13-September 2002

Posted 05 February 2008 - 18:16 #20

Thanks for reply.

Q, when i apply a .tga texture, buldozer convert it to .paa, but the name of the texture is still .tga. Perhaps when binarizing the .pbo, the .tgas are deleted?

jojimbo, my english is not very good, so i don't understand totally what you mean. You mean i must apply the .tga version, and then when buldozer converts it to .paa (or your own .paa version), change the name of the texture to .paa in the texture renamer in O2? Then it will use the .paa texture instead the .tga, but applyed in the same way I applyed the .tga before (direction, size...)?

yes thats what i mean samu.

o2 will convert to .paa,and binarize will remove the .tga
but sometimes there will still be a .tga reference in the model which needs renaming or ArmA game will try to load a .tga when starting and you will get an error message.

best check to make sure,

also when using uvedit you will need to load the .tga again.
o2 might not convert again,but you must check name is .paa again.

best always check in model.p3d no .tga
Posted Image