Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

No Entry


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
(FPC) Bacon
(FPC) Bacon

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 148 posts

#1

Posted 10 November 2007 - 20:12

I have redone an old OFP map but it will no play on our server i get error  (No Entry bin cfg/cfg vechicles.'.) i get that error on my own machine but the map will play ok and anybody who connects to it any ideas.
I've checked addons on my machine to our server addons and they are all the same. Posted Image

Bacon





binkster
binkster

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 593 posts

#2

Posted 10 November 2007 - 20:24

need more info

Thread Starter
(FPC) Bacon
(FPC) Bacon

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 148 posts

#3

Posted 10 November 2007 - 21:32

Here is a link to the map.

Thanks for the interest Blinkster

http://files-upload....d_West.Sara.rar





JasonO
JasonO

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 586 posts

#4

Posted 11 November 2007 - 15:20

My error log is showing a mass amout of lines

Quote[/b] ]Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles.'.
Warning Message: No entry '.vehicleClass'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles.'.
Warning Message: No entry '.vehicleClass'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles.'.
Warning Message: No entry '.vehicleClass'.
Warning Message: '/' is not a value
Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles.'.
................


I'll see if I can work out the problem.

Edit : Mission.sqm shows objects that have been placed, but have no class name what so ever

Quote[/b] ] class Item56
{
position[]={0.000000,0.000000,0.000000};
id=0;
side="WEST";
vehicle="";
skill=0.600000;
};


It can't find an object with a classname of '' and therefore brings up the error.

It's really odd about them, as they are in top left corner of the map.

To fix this I'm going to put some classnames for a west unit, then hopefully find it in the editor to delete.

Edit 2 : Repalced mission.sqm blank entries with a real class name, and after saving and loading the error still appears. Im confused about this one Posted Image





Thread Starter
(FPC) Bacon
(FPC) Bacon

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 148 posts

#5

Posted 11 November 2007 - 16:34

Quote[/b] ] class Item56
{
position[]={0.000000,0.000000,0.000000};
id=0;
side="WEST";
vehicle="";
skill=0.600000;
};


It can't find an object with a classname of '' and therefore brings up the error.

It's really odd about them, as they are in top left corner of the map.

To fix this I'm going to put some classnames for a west unit, then hopefully find it in the editor to delete.

Edit 2 : Repalced mission.sqm blank entries with a real class name, and after saving and loading the error still appears. Im confused about this one  Posted Image

I did manually delete the ones with no classnames that you have pointed out to no avail  Posted Image

Thanks for looking JasonO





Thread Starter
(FPC) Bacon
(FPC) Bacon

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 148 posts

#6

Posted 12 November 2007 - 00:41

Maybe someone from BIS may know why it will only play on machines that host it and not a server?

MattXR
MattXR

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6026 posts

#7

Posted 15 November 2007 - 16:31

i had this problem with one of my maps. I spent about a month trying to sort it out. Eventually i had to go down the hole mission sqs and look for the problem which i finnaly found. Its coused by adding an addon into your mission and then taking it out again, but without deleteing it on the mission editing screen. And then when you go to load the map in the editer it makes it impossible to find becuase its invisiable. I tried to Copy and paste all the units and waypoints into a fresh map to see if it would of worked but i was still copying something invisable over so in the end i selected every unit, waypoint, marker and so on by hand and copied into a fresh map and the problem went, also by looking at the mission.sqs look for an addon which isnit suppost to be there or look for a blank space and add a Ah1z and then find that on the map and delete it and the problem will be over. I will have a look also for you. Posted Image


MattXR ( MxR )
Posted Image
Check out my Twitter BIS Fans and Sub! :)
-- MRKCCO Twitter --


Thread Starter
(FPC) Bacon
(FPC) Bacon

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 148 posts

#8

Posted 15 November 2007 - 16:33

Thanks for that Matt will have a good look and see if i find anythink Posted Image

MattXR
MattXR

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6026 posts

#9

Posted 15 November 2007 - 16:34

Quote[/b] ] class Item56
{
position[]={0.000000,0.000000,0.000000};
id=0;
side="WEST";
vehicle="";
skill=0.600000;
};


It can't find an object with a classname of '' and therefore brings up the error.

Ok what you need to do is find all these and change this

Quote[/b] ]vehicle="";


to

Quote[/b] ]vehicle="AH1W";


and then locate the AH1z's on the map and detele them and resave.


MattXR ( MxR )
Posted Image
Check out my Twitter BIS Fans and Sub! :)
-- MRKCCO Twitter --


Thread Starter
(FPC) Bacon
(FPC) Bacon

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 148 posts

#10

Posted 15 November 2007 - 23:40

Well Matt and Jason thanks for all your help i did what you guys said and changed the vechicle lines and it worked first time no error messages on start up and works in our server.

Map link= http://files-upload....es/621558/(FPC) CTF-Wild West.Sara.pbo

Thanks (FPC) Bacon Posted Image