Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Semi-transparent textures


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
dmarkwick
dmarkwick

    Major

  • Members
  • 7298 posts

  • Joined: 19-March 2006

Posted 04 November 2007 - 18:35 #1

I guess this is the closest place for this.

I'm trying to make some semi-transparent textures, but my efforts have failed. I make a simple model, and apply what I think should be a semi-transparent .paa texture but it's solid. I'm pretty certain it's the texture as if I borrow a semi-transparent texture from another model it works.

Even when I take this working texture & do something simple like change the colour, it stops being semi-transparent. This is without me touching it's alpha channel, just leaving it as it is & changing the colour channels.

I make the textures using Kegetys' paa plugin for Photoshop. Is there any issue involved with Kegetys' pluging regarding alpha?
Feel like ArmA is letting you down in some way? Watch this:
https://www.youtube....h?v=Fh3webkCo4Y

DaSquade
DaSquade

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1113 posts

  • Joined: 24-July 2003

Posted 04 November 2007 - 21:12 #2

If you didn't changed the alpha and the name, then it is the convertion type imho. Save it as paa with the DXT5 convertion.
Posted Image

Thread Starter
dmarkwick
dmarkwick

    Major

  • Members
  • 7298 posts

  • Joined: 19-March 2006

Posted 04 November 2007 - 21:21 #3

Yup that's what I do.
Feel like ArmA is letting you down in some way? Watch this:
https://www.youtube....h?v=Fh3webkCo4Y

Linker Split
Linker Split

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 901 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2006

Posted 04 November 2007 - 21:57 #4

try to open the saved textures into TexView2, and choose to see Alpha channel... if there's one, not white, then the Alpha should work...
in PS, did you save it in the default setting as the plugin told you to do? because fro what I know, in case of an Alpha channel that has fading effects, you must save it as RGB444

Thread Starter
dmarkwick
dmarkwick

    Major

  • Members
  • 7298 posts

  • Joined: 19-March 2006

Posted 04 November 2007 - 22:32 #5

try to open the saved textures into TexView2, and choose to see Alpha channel... if there's one, not white, then the Alpha should work...
in PS, did you save it in the default setting as the plugin told you to do? because fro what I know, in case of an Alpha channel that has fading effects, you must save it as RGB444

Yep all looks good in Texview 2. Back in PS, I saved the texture as RGB444 as you said. I got a cannot load texture message ingame, but I saw the object's texture anyway. It appeared OK even though there was an error.
Feel like ArmA is letting you down in some way? Watch this:
https://www.youtube....h?v=Fh3webkCo4Y

Linker Split
Linker Split

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 901 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2006

Posted 04 November 2007 - 22:42 #6

try to open the saved textures into TexView2, and choose to see Alpha channel... if there's one, not white, then the Alpha should work...
in PS, did you save it in the default setting as the plugin told you to do? because fro what I know, in case of an Alpha channel that has fading effects, you must save it as RGB444

Yep all looks good in Texview 2. Back in PS, I saved the texture as RGB444 as you said. I got a cannot load texture message ingame, but I saw the object's texture anyway. It appeared OK even though there was an error.

can you post here the image? (as a Jpeg of course) then the Alpha channel too

Thread Starter
dmarkwick
dmarkwick

    Major

  • Members
  • 7298 posts

  • Joined: 19-March 2006

Posted 04 November 2007 - 22:51 #7

No need - it's a pure block of olive green, 8x8 pixels with a mid-grey alpha. It's small because I only need a block colour not texture detail.
Feel like ArmA is letting you down in some way? Watch this:
https://www.youtube....h?v=Fh3webkCo4Y

Armored_Sheep
Armored_Sheep

    BI Developer

  • 304 posts

  • Joined: 14-November 2006

Posted 05 November 2007 - 16:25 #8

Name the texture ***_CA.* Open it in TexView and than save as paa. If you have correctly installed TexView with TexConvert.cfg it should work automaticaly. Sign _CA means colortexture with alpha.

raedor
raedor

    oida ouk eidos

  • Members
  • 5284 posts

  • Joined: 30-September 2002

Posted 05 November 2007 - 16:27 #9

For more info on texture names see this: http://community.bis...re_Naming_Rules Posted Image

Thread Starter
dmarkwick
dmarkwick

    Major

  • Members
  • 7298 posts

  • Joined: 19-March 2006

Posted 06 November 2007 - 18:11 #10

Simply opening the texture in Texview2 and saving it fixes it. I guess there's a problem with the .paa PS plugin.
Feel like ArmA is letting you down in some way? Watch this:
https://www.youtube....h?v=Fh3webkCo4Y

nullsystems
nullsystems

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 330 posts

  • Joined: 05-June 2007

Posted 27 November 2007 - 11:08 #11

Im afraid I also have the same issue.

I created an image with black and white on it to test.
Saved as a _co.PAA file and as a _ca.PAA using the PAA Plugin for photoshop.

I tried using every setting.
Absolutely nothing shows up in the viewer as alpha even after re-saving it.

Perhaps there is a tutorial with very specific guides on alpha layers for this?

Note: Does the model first have to have some kind of transparancy built in?[B]




Posted Image

Panda-PL-
Panda-PL-

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 720 posts

  • Joined: 06-March 2005

Posted 27 November 2007 - 12:11 #12

Another "I use paa plugin for PS and it won't work" post...

Have you tried saving as TGA with alpha channel (32 bit) and converting in Tex View 2?
Posted Image6thsense.eu

Thread Starter
dmarkwick
dmarkwick

    Major

  • Members
  • 7298 posts

  • Joined: 19-March 2006

Posted 27 November 2007 - 12:51 #13

As I said, simply open the texture in Texview, then save it. No need to actually do anything else in Texview. For me this fixes the transparency. (RGB4444 BTW)




Feel like ArmA is letting you down in some way? Watch this:
https://www.youtube....h?v=Fh3webkCo4Y

nullsystems
nullsystems

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 330 posts

  • Joined: 05-June 2007

Posted 27 November 2007 - 13:54 #14

Ok heres what im doing.

1. Open new file, transparent background.
2. Convert to 16bit
3. Paint one half black, one half white leaving small area in middle transparent ( so I can test all three areas ).
4. Convert to 32bit, this makes me flatten all layers. Now all I see is WHITE background and black area I painted.
5. This now only lets me save as a few types and PAA. So I save as file_ca.PAA with RGB4444, no dithering.
6. Open in viewer, FILE > SAVE.
7. I then load this into the addon an get no change in transparancy.

If I reload the image in PS, it shows as mostly black with green bits? And in the viewer it shows as grey but in ALPHA mode it shows as black. THIS is why people are having problems.




Posted Image

nullsystems
nullsystems

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 330 posts

  • Joined: 05-June 2007

Posted 28 November 2007 - 11:57 #15

Can no one explain whats going wrong?
Obviously alot of people are having problems with this otherwise as you said "not another post"...there must be a major issue people are forgetting or not doing along the way?

Its really frustrating lol
Posted Image

-APS-Gnat
-APS-Gnat

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6401 posts

  • Joined: 28-June 2003

Posted 28 November 2007 - 13:23 #16

I could be wrong but I think the whole point of DMarkwick message is "don't use PS for saving a PAA"
Are you saving as a normal TGA or JPG in PS and then and only then loading this file into TexView2 and save it as a PAA then?
Posted Image

Thread Starter
dmarkwick
dmarkwick

    Major

  • Members
  • 7298 posts

  • Joined: 19-March 2006

Posted 28 November 2007 - 13:28 #17

Can no one explain whats going wrong?
Obviously alot of people are having problems with this otherwise as you said "not another post"...there must be a major issue people are forgetting or not doing along the way?

Its really frustrating lol

It's like I'm not saying a single thing. I've posted twice now in this thread about how to get around the problem, are you still having problems?
Feel like ArmA is letting you down in some way? Watch this:
https://www.youtube....h?v=Fh3webkCo4Y

Soul Catcher
Soul Catcher

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 101 posts

  • Joined: 24-October 2002

Posted 28 November 2007 - 23:42 #18

I have been having the same problems trying to make some inventory pics for some weapons, i've got photoshop CS2, i make a new image (with background as transparent), then i create a new layer and paste my weapon image into it (a screen grab of bulldozer) then i select and delete the bulldozer background (leaving me with just the weapon). everything looks fine so i then save the image as wep_ca.tga (32bit). I open the new wep_ca.tga in texview2 and all i get is the weapon on a solid white background, i save it as a .paa with texview2 but it still has a solid white background. I have tried the steps mentioned before but it still wont work, does anyone have any ideas on where im going wrong?
the enemy can't press THE button if you disable his hand !!

Sparky
Sparky

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 308 posts

  • Joined: 23-October 2005

Posted 29 November 2007 - 00:58 #19

well after you delete buldozer's background did you create alpha channel for your texture?
Posted Image

-APS-Gnat
-APS-Gnat

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6401 posts

  • Joined: 28-June 2003

Posted 29 November 2007 - 10:05 #20

I'm not sure about semi-transparent, but full transparent is like this;

1 - open the jpg/tga in a paint prog
2 - save as uncompr 24bit TGA file
3 - use magic wand to select/highlight the background only as mask
4 - invert the mask
5 - select "save mask to alpha" (typically the black mask area of an alpha will be the transparent bits ingame)
6 - save TGA again
7 - open TexView2
8 - open the TGA file with TexView2 (background should be a grey colour)
9 - select save, change file name from .TGA to .PAA
10 - done
Posted Image