Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Camera.sqs / Cam scripting


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Desertfox
Desertfox

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 293 posts

  • Joined: 30-May 2002

Posted 11 December 2006 - 16:21 #1

Searched the board, but the only cam.sqs thread didn't reveal anything.

I've always loved to create intros and ingame camera sequences by putting <table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE">this exec camera.sqs;[/QUOTE] into the init field of a unit in the editor.

It would create a .txt file in my OFP directory with timestamps and coordinates that would allow for creating the sqs file easily and in a matter of minutes.

Two things: First off, I can not find the text file with the coordinates anywhere, even though the camera command seems to work fine in the editor. ( I can move around freely with the cam view. ) Has anyone got a clue ?

Secondly there appears to be a new function. When I hit the RIGHT CTRL key now, a small yellow square locks on to the point I am looking at. The camera stays focused on this point and shows a thin white line running to it. I've never seen that feature in OFP. Is someone familiar with this ?

Thanks in advance.




Posted Image

<span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\'>SWAF has the finest food, the finest equipment, the best spirit, and the best men in the world. Why, by God, I actually pity those poor sons-of-bitches we're going up against. By God, I do.</span>

Allow me to address the anxieties underlying your concerns, rather than try to answer every possible question you might have left unvoiced.

SFG
SFG

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1087 posts

  • Joined: 16-April 2002

Posted 11 December 2006 - 16:45 #2

Hit left mouse button or left ctl... i'm not sure which one does it but its one of those. It saves it to the clipboard so just go into notepad and hit ctl-v. It does not create a file anymore.
Invasion 1944 | Composer

deanosbeano
deanosbeano

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1420 posts

  • Joined: 23-January 2005

Posted 11 December 2006 - 16:48 #3

musta been 2-3 years since that textfile dissapeared m8.
i remember it too.
you already sussed that you get yellow squares on objects
you get red squares on units etc you can lock with / key on num bad
you can get rid of sqaure by pressing L
if you press fire this creates the cam co oords and what cam is locked on inc f.o.v (zoom) etc
then alt tab open up a notepad or sqs and press ctrl v or paste.
basically you gotta put ~pauses in between each time you paste a new set .so the timings right.
now i have gone out on a limb here,cause if someone does say that text is still around, i gonna look rather silly lol. but i would be glad to be silly if thats the case Posted Image

Al Simmons
Al Simmons

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 589 posts

  • Joined: 11-February 2006

Posted 11 December 2006 - 16:53 #4

It saves it to the clipboard so just go into notepad and hit ctl-v. It does not create a file anymore.

Not true, search the Biki, the clipboard.txt is saved to
C:\Documents and Settings\WINDOWSUSERNAME\Local Settings\Application Data\ArmA\clipboard.txt

if someone does say that text is still around, i gonna look rather silly lol. but i would be glad to be silly if thats the case Posted Image

Now look silly Posted Image





Thread Starter
Desertfox
Desertfox

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 293 posts

  • Joined: 30-May 2002

Posted 11 December 2006 - 16:59 #5

I'm 100% certain the clipboard.txt file was there in OFP 1.96 Posted Image

Thanks for the heads up on the clipboard ! Totally forgot to try pasting it into an empty txt. Cheers.
Posted Image

<span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\'>SWAF has the finest food, the finest equipment, the best spirit, and the best men in the world. Why, by God, I actually pity those poor sons-of-bitches we're going up against. By God, I do.</span>

Allow me to address the anxieties underlying your concerns, rather than try to answer every possible question you might have left unvoiced.

SFG
SFG

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1087 posts

  • Joined: 16-April 2002

Posted 11 December 2006 - 17:50 #6

Since were on this subject does anyone know how to get depth of field in camera.sqs?
Invasion 1944 | Composer

Thread Starter
Desertfox
Desertfox

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 293 posts

  • Joined: 30-May 2002

Posted 11 December 2006 - 17:56 #7

You mean <table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE">_camera camSetFOV 0.700[/QUOTE] ?
Posted Image

<span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\'>SWAF has the finest food, the finest equipment, the best spirit, and the best men in the world. Why, by God, I actually pity those poor sons-of-bitches we're going up against. By God, I do.</span>

Allow me to address the anxieties underlying your concerns, rather than try to answer every possible question you might have left unvoiced.

deanosbeano
deanosbeano

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1420 posts

  • Joined: 23-January 2005

Posted 11 December 2006 - 18:53 #8

Quote[/b] ]Now look silly Posted Image

ah, the reason i use that forfeit is , i do look silly naturally , so no change.
besides was talking ofp lol. as for the biki , if thats true then i will eat my hat (oops done it this time), cause so far the biki has confused the ass off me.

memphisbelle
memphisbelle

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 661 posts

  • Joined: 23-July 2005

Posted 11 December 2006 - 19:16 #9

Hit left mouse button or left ctl... i'm not sure which one does it but its one of those. It saves it to the clipboard so just go into notepad and hit ctl-v. It does not create a file anymore.

SFG was right. By pressing the left MB. The Coordinates are getting saved in the System. So you can just paste them into an Editor or Notepad....by the way...I always use Editior to write the Camscripts.
Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image ArmA Editing Guide Deluxe Edition - English Version Download
Posted Image ArmA Editing Guide Deluxe Edition - German Version Download
try my Weaponbox signs Addon
My System
ArmA3 Bugtracker

Thread Starter
Desertfox
Desertfox

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 293 posts

  • Joined: 30-May 2002

Posted 15 December 2006 - 13:02 #10

Okay the method still causes some headaches.

/// In OFP I could execute the camera.sqs function in the editor, move along my camera path, and click the fire button, and it would store all the information in a txt file. This way I could create smooth camera rides. I would just edit the commit values and other things in the created txt file.

/// In ArmA, I have to go to the position where I want the camera ride to begin, click fire, then I have to ALT-Tab out of the game into notepad, paste the data, Alt-Tab back into ArmA ... move to the next station of the ride, click fire once more .. Alt-Tab into notebook .. paste the data .. Alt-Tab back into ArmA .. BAM ! CTD. lol

So this method is not only a pain because you always gotta Tab to notepad for every single entry, but it randomly crashes my game as well.

I'd be grateful if someone had an idea how to get that textfile created without tabbin' out the game.
Posted Image

<span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\'>SWAF has the finest food, the finest equipment, the best spirit, and the best men in the world. Why, by God, I actually pity those poor sons-of-bitches we're going up against. By God, I do.</span>

Allow me to address the anxieties underlying your concerns, rather than try to answer every possible question you might have left unvoiced.

deanosbeano
deanosbeano

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1420 posts

  • Joined: 23-January 2005

Posted 15 December 2006 - 13:21 #11

its where matte said m8.(well kinda)
do ya camera work , fire wher nesesary , when done .dont exit
alt tab (after all ya camera work not verytime).
click mycomp/localdisk c or whatever/ documents and settings/ owner or relevant to you/ local settings(not apl data yet)/application data/arma/ clipboard Posted Image





MattXR
MattXR

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6026 posts

  • Joined: 17-January 2005

Posted 15 December 2006 - 13:24 #12

/// In ArmA, I have to go to the position where I want the camera ride to begin, click fire, then I have to ALT-Tab out of the game into notepad, paste the data, Alt-Tab back into ArmA ... move to the next station of the ride, click fire once more .. Alt-Tab into notebook .. paste the data .. Alt-Tab back into ArmA .. BAM ! CTD. lol

LMFAO - thats how i always did it in OFP, i never knew about no text file.. grr all that time and i find out now Posted Image Posted Image


MattXR ( MxR )
Posted Image
Check out my Twitter BIS Fans and Sub! :)
-- MRKCCO Twitter --


deanosbeano
deanosbeano

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1420 posts

  • Joined: 23-January 2005

Posted 15 December 2006 - 13:33 #13

oops meant al simmons said lol
anyway at least someone else learned it too. always a good thing

Thread Starter
Desertfox
Desertfox

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 293 posts

  • Joined: 30-May 2002

Posted 15 December 2006 - 13:41 #14

Okay smack me please. Works smooth like peanut butter.

I really wonder how I could not read that thread properly. Posted Image
Posted Image

<span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\'>SWAF has the finest food, the finest equipment, the best spirit, and the best men in the world. Why, by God, I actually pity those poor sons-of-bitches we're going up against. By God, I do.</span>

Allow me to address the anxieties underlying your concerns, rather than try to answer every possible question you might have left unvoiced.

Blanco
Blanco

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1003 posts

  • Joined: 15-July 2003

Posted 15 December 2006 - 14:13 #15

LMFAO - thats how i always did it in OFP, i never knew about no text file.. grr all that time and i find out now Posted Image Posted Image

Same here Posted Image Posted Image

Wouldn't it be nice to have a dialog in camera.sqs where you can fill your camcommit values, add a description, etc... so we can record a whole scene in one "take"? (hmm, something for the wishlist I guess)