Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Door, ladder on house


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
.granQ.
.granQ.

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 182 posts

  • Joined: 09-January 2004

Posted 30 September 2004 - 11:35 #1

When i added the house thru the config the ladder worked but need it to work even if i placed on the wrp, and it won't work, the "comments" in geo lod like: class house, dammage building is the same as one of the view towers with ladder. Still doesn't work.


Also got a door for another house, named everything like domek_zluty or whats the name is (yellow house in res that has working door) and I don't get any "action" for open, close.

Crowley
Crowley

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 237 posts

  • Joined: 01-December 2003

Posted 01 October 2004 - 02:53 #2

Sadly, I don't know the answer, but I do know that I've seen this exact question here before. Someone may have answered it in a past thread.

Thread Starter
.granQ.
.granQ.

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 182 posts

  • Joined: 09-January 2004

Posted 01 October 2004 - 06:06 #3

Sadly, I don't know the answer, but I do know that I've seen this exact question here before. Someone may have answered it in a past thread.

belive me i searched..


anyone knows if there anything special if you binarize the houses, like cfgmodels viewtower?

MI_Fred
MI_Fred

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 166 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2002

Posted 03 October 2004 - 01:28 #4

Instead of the Class House, try Vehicle. And Binarize does need a proper cfgModels section where the house has to be:
class Default {};
class Vehicle: Default {};
class Housename: Vehicle {};

It doesn't matter what you name the components, I think the names need to be those 'built-in' ones only on real vehicles. Ladder just needs the Start and End vertexes in the Memory Lod.

Colonel_Klink
Colonel_Klink

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1091 posts

  • Joined: 07-January 2002

Posted 03 October 2004 - 05:49 #5

try this:
Buildings placed in a map making utility need special properties for the building to be recognised by O2

In O2 give the geometry lod a property:
Property Name: Class
Value : House.

Might as well add these too:

Property name: Map
Value: House

Property Name: Dammage
Value: Building
Home of "Colour Blind" an animated 3D indie film production

We are now fully operational - that is, we are in a constant flap instead of having isolated confused situations.

D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F.: Rebel Without a Pause

Thread Starter
.granQ.
.granQ.

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 182 posts

  • Joined: 09-January 2004

Posted 24 October 2004 - 10:45 #6

still doesn't work

ftp://granq.homeip.net/house.zip

door that doesn't work in this one..

Ares1978
Ares1978

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 746 posts

  • Joined: 24-December 2002

Posted 24 October 2004 - 21:15 #7

When i added the house thru the config the ladder worked but need it to work even if i placed on the wrp, and it won't work, the "comments" in geo lod like: class house, dammage building is the same as one of the view towers with ladder. Still doesn't work.

Do you have this line in the config?

ladders[]={{"start","end"}};

And what class is it? Try with something like

...
class ViewTower2 : House{};
..

Or download my buildings pack and see if I did anything differently. Posted Image
SYFH

Thread Starter
.granQ.
.granQ.

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 182 posts

  • Joined: 09-January 2004

Posted 24 October 2004 - 22:40 #8

in config it is easy to get it to work, problem is i need to get it to work if you put it in your "world" file. So not added thru a config

Ares1978
Ares1978

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 746 posts

  • Joined: 24-December 2002

Posted 25 October 2004 - 05:10 #9

[quote name='(.granQ. @ Oct. 25 2004,01:40)']in config it is easy to get it to work, problem is i need to get it to work if you put it in your "world" file. So not added thru a config[/QUOTE]
It still needs to have a definition in the config or else it might not work correctly on the map. I had the same problem earlier, but it started to work after I added class / house in the geo lod. But I always had the building defined in the config. Maybe there's an answer to your problem in brsseb's tutorial? (google for brsseb, the site should be the first one on the list)



I just read through one of my own threads and about the animation thingy, I got this answer:

"To make doors work or other custom animations this needs to be entered in the cfgvehicles section of your addon:"
<table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE">animated=1; [/QUOTE]




SYFH

Thread Starter
.granQ.
.granQ.

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 182 posts

  • Joined: 09-January 2004

Posted 25 October 2004 - 07:11 #10

i don't see the official buildings in the config?

Planck
Planck

    + You will be deeply missed +

  • Members
  • 877 posts

  • Joined: 23-September 2002

Posted 25 October 2004 - 18:13 #11

The official buildings are in the CfgVehicles section of the game config.

<table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE">
class House: NonStrategic
{
animated=false;
scope=protected;
model="";
displayName=$STR_DN_HOUSE;
nameSound="house";
accuracy=0.20;
cost=0;
ladders[]={}; // default no ladder
};
//class House001: House {scope=protected;model="dum_mesto2";};

#define BUILDING(x) class House##x: House {scope=protected;model=#x;}

BUILDING(ryb_domek)
BUILDING(majak)
BUILDING(plechbud)
BUILDING(deutshe_mini)
...etc
...etc
...etc
BUILDING(dum_mesto_in)
BUILDING(afbarabizna)

class Househruzdum: House
{
scope=protected;
model="hruzdum";
ladders[]={{"start","end"}}; // default no ladder
};

class Houseammostore2: House
{
scope=protected;
model="ammostore2";
ladders[]={{"start","end"},{"start1","end1"}}; // default no ladder
};

class ViewTower: House
{
scope=protected;
model="hlaska";
ladders[]={{"start","end"}}; // default no ladder
};
class ViewTower2: House
{
scope=protected;
model="vez";
ladders[]={{"start","end"}}; // default no ladder
};
[/QUOTE]

Further down the HouseDataDisk is defined, I won't post the whole lot, just one definition, or maybe 2.

<table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE">
class HousesDatadisk: House
{
access=2
scope=1
vehicleClass="Objects";
armor=2000
};
class Dum01: HousesDatadisk
{
ladders[]={{"start","end"}};
model="\O\Hous\Panelak";
};
class Dum02: HousesDatadisk
{
model="\O\Hous\KBud";
animated=1
class Animations
{
class Dvere1
{
type="rotation";
animPeriod=1
selection="dvere1";
axis="osa_dvere1";
angle0=0
angle1=-1.600000;
};
};
class UserActions
{
class OpenDoors
{
displayName="$STR_DN_OUT_O_DOOR";
position="osa_dvere1";
radius=2.500000;
condition="this animationPhase ""Dvere1"" < 0.5";
statement="this animate [""Dvere1"", 1]";
};
class CloseDoors
{
displayName="$STR_DN_OUT_C_DOOR";
position="osa_dvere1";
radius=2.500000;
condition="this animationPhase ""Dvere1"" >= 0.5";
statement="this animate [""Dvere1"", 0]";
};
};
};
[/QUOTE]

This may or may not be of use to you, I hope it is Posted Image


Planck





Thread Starter
.granQ.
.granQ.

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 182 posts

  • Joined: 09-January 2004

Posted 25 October 2004 - 22:45 #12

it most probaly is very good for me..

Will put ktotte on it asap (too lazy to code now, 3 more days then i am off to thailand for almost 2 months ;)