Jump to content

Photo
* * * * - 9 votes

CBA - Community Base Addons - ARMA 3


  • Please log in to reply
839 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
vipermaul
vipermaul

    ACE Team Leader

  • Members
  • 303 posts

  • Joined: 01-November 2001

Posted 26 May 2014 - 04:17 #1

Current version: 3.0.0.160713
CBA_logo_large.png

What does the name Community Base Addons mean? It is a system that:

  • Offers a range of features for addon-makers and mission designers
  • Aims to have community wide acceptance and to be used as much as possible by community addons to maintain compatibility.
  • The community is very much encouraged to request new functionality or submit functionality (The most obvious example would be submitting functions to be included in the CBA function library.)

Improvements include

  • Better Performance
  • Better Localization
  • Better Scalability

_________________________________________________________________________
Current Release is v3.0.0

This release adds new features, fixes and compatibility with Arma 3 v1.62
NOTE It does not require the Apex expansion.

_________________________________________________________________________
HOSTED AT THE FOLLOWING

Signatures are included.
Submit New Bugs on Github

 

_________________________________________________________________________

CHANGE LOG SUMMARY

 

This release brings full compatibility with Arma 3 v1.62, including Joint Rails for the new weapons and optics as well as XEH compatibility with new assets from the APEX expansion.

NOTE Due to critical files not being present in Arma versions before v1.62, this version no longer supports the v1.54 Linux/MacOS ports. Use CBA_A3 v2.5.0 instead. This does not mean that you have to have bought the Tanoa DLC to use CBA_A3 however.

 

CHANGE LOG SUMMARY:

  • ADDED: Joint Rails compatibility with new weapons and optics from Tanoa DLC (#388) robalo
  • CHANGED: Fire Teams no longer have to be synched by CBA (#424, #430) PabstMirror
  • FIXED: XEH compatibility with new assets (#399) commy2
  • FIXED: Error Message / Server crash Script userconfig\cba\settings.sqf not found (#425, #426, #427) commy2

Full Change log for CBA v3.0

 

KNOWN ISSUES:

  • Some CBA keybinds might not appear in the controls menu. The easiest currently known workaround is to create a new user profile.

_________________________________________________________________________
CHANGE LOG HISTORY

Spoiler

_________________________________________________________________________
Licensed Under GPLv2
Any addon which calls CBA-defined functions need not be licensed under the GPLv2
or released under a free software license. Only if you are directly including CBA code
in your addon's binarized PBO or redistributing a modified version of CBA itself would
your work be considered derivative and therefore be legally required to be released under
the terms of the GPL. (And there's no reason to ever do either of these.)


  • miller, KeyCat, McLupo and 6 others like this
ViperMaul
Assistant Team Lead | Advanced Combat Environment
ShackTac Community Member | www.dslyecxi.com

cameronmcdonald
cameronmcdonald

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 6032 posts

  • Joined: 10-October 2005

Posted 26 May 2014 - 04:30 #2

Cheers, team.

lao fei mao
lao fei mao

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 918 posts

  • Joined: 15-June 2009

Posted 26 May 2014 - 05:35 #3

WOW, does the CBA_fnc_getFov could improve the speed of zoom in? I mean, while Using RCO, ARCO, MRCO, in 1st person view, click right mouse button, it will take at least 1 second to zoom in the scene. While in 3rd person view, the zoom in speed is far more faster. I hope it could be improved as fast as the 3rd person view did.

kremator
kremator

    Major

  • Members
  • 7865 posts

  • Joined: 08-June 2007

Posted 26 May 2014 - 07:52 #4

Thanks for all the effort worth CBA guys. Can't play without it.

foxhound
foxhound

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 13517 posts

  • Joined: 06-June 2005

Posted 26 May 2014 - 07:55 #5

Release frontpaged on the Armaholic homepage.

Posted Image
Community Base addons A3 RC1



================================================

We have also "connected" these pages to your account on Armaholic.
This means in the future you will be able to maintain these pages yourself if you wish to do so. Once this new feature is ready we will contact you about it and explain how things work and what options you have.

When you have any questions already feel free to PM or email me!
Visit Armaholic.com | Visit Carriercommandaholic.com

Developer/publisher policy of modding:
Stolen some work from others? Ported some content from another game? Feel like uploading something which is not yours or breaches someones IP or copyright? Head over to the Stolen Work Support and knock yourself out.
They happily support your activeties and will even proudly share all this questionable content through their social channels making you a famous boy......

sonsalt6
sonsalt6

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1536 posts

  • Joined: 28-January 2014

Posted 26 May 2014 - 08:22 #6

New update v1.00 RC1 available at withSIX. Download now by clicking:

Posted Image

Sonsalt
withSIX team
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2qlh85u.png


kgino1045
kgino1045

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1057 posts

  • Joined: 06-August 2013

Posted 26 May 2014 - 08:55 #7

Can anyone explain what this Optional do to Arma 3 For this me super retard? Dose this improve something or restrict player to join server?

sari
sari

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 226 posts

  • Joined: 05-May 2013

Posted 26 May 2014 - 10:17 #8

Its probably just my internet being a spazz, but the first download link was corrupted for me. Redownloaded from the second link and all was fine though!

Fushko
Fushko

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 622 posts

  • Joined: 04-July 2013

Posted 26 May 2014 - 12:47 #9

Awesome! Great to see the parachute exploding bug has been fixed.
Better something that is liked a lot by few, than something that is liked a bit by many.

ice_age0815
ice_age0815

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 933 posts

  • Joined: 03-March 2014

Posted 26 May 2014 - 13:49 #10

Awesome! Great to see the parachute exploding bug has been fixed.


that is nice but it was some times funny try to land and then boom but now it is fixed that is nice

eslinkus.png
 


tyler2
tyler2

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 30 posts

  • Joined: 23-August 2011

Posted 26 May 2014 - 16:23 #11

Why at each update uses a new key? Can use to sign the same key? Multiplayer players are forced to wait for an update on the server every time.

KeyCat
KeyCat

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 3064 posts

  • Joined: 13-January 2002
  • LocationSweden

Posted 26 May 2014 - 16:39 #12

Thanks to everyone involved with CBA!

/KC
>> It's all about teamwork! <<

BL1P
BL1P

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1050 posts

  • Joined: 14-April 2011

Posted 27 May 2014 - 06:18 #13

FIXED: CBA_A3 interferes with Arma3's weather sync values - ViperMaul

Could you explain what it was doing in a little more detail ?

PS. thanks for all the hard work in this must have mod

GET BL1P A BEER

Posted Image


kilo1-1
kilo1-1

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 364 posts

  • Joined: 20-March 2007

Posted 27 May 2014 - 09:49 #14

For whatever reason, this latest version of CBA is crashing my Arma3 server. CBA version 1.0.0.5 works just fine and doesn't crash the server but 1.0.1.0 does. Besides a few vehicle, unit, and weapon mods on the server, I am running TFAR and ALIVE, so I'm not sure why one version of CBA works fine and the other doesn't. The server logs don't show anything either. Any ideas?

cuel
cuel

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1589 posts

  • Joined: 15-October 2011

Posted 27 May 2014 - 10:56 #15

To enforce that everyone is running the same version.

---------- Post added at 10:56 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:55 AM ----------

Why at each update uses a new key? Can use to sign the same key? Multiplayer players are forced to wait for an update on the server every time.


In reply to this.

killswitch
killswitch

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1022 posts

  • Joined: 08-March 2003

Posted 27 May 2014 - 12:28 #16

For whatever reason, this latest version of CBA is crashing my Arma3 server. CBA version 1.0.0.5 works just fine and doesn't crash the server but 1.0.1.0 does. Besides a few vehicle, unit, and weapon mods on the server, I am running TFAR and ALIVE, so I'm not sure why one version of CBA works fine and the other doesn't. The server logs don't show anything either. Any ideas?

No, no ideas.

We'll need your help with this. Systematically remove addons until you can isolate which minimal combination of CBA A3 RC1 and <specific addon or mod here> crashes.
When life gives you lemonade, make lemons.

kilo1-1
kilo1-1

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 364 posts

  • Joined: 20-March 2007

Posted 27 May 2014 - 19:50 #17

The problem relates to Raven's LIFTER mod and the latest CBA patch. This is with the latest @CBA version 1.0.1.0 and the latest @rav_lifter 1.0.6.1 patch. My server just goes into a loop of crashing when these two are the only things activated. I suppose the LIFTER mod needs to update its CBA dependencies?

Edit:
I accidentally had ALiVE and Task Force Radio activated too when I was debugging. Here are my final results.

Server mods activated:
@CBA 1.0.1.0 + @task_force_radio + @alive + @lifter = Crash
@CBA 1.0.1.0 + @task_force_radio + @lifter = Crash
@CBA 1.0.1.0 + @alive + @lifter = Server started up but hangs on 'Setting' status on default BIS COOP mission, server needs to be restarted
@CBA 1.0.1.0 + @lifter = Server started up but hangs on 'Setting' status on default BIS COOP mission, server needs to be restarted

@CBA 1.0.0.5 + @lifter + ANY OTHER MOD VARIANT = No issues whatsoever

Edited by Kilo1-1, 27 May 2014 - 20:42.
Mod activation error


ceeeb
ceeeb

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 582 posts

  • Joined: 12-November 2006
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 27 May 2014 - 22:25 #18

WOW, does the CBA_fnc_getFov could improve the speed of zoom in? I mean, while Using RCO, ARCO, MRCO, in 1st person view, click right mouse button, it will take at least 1 second to zoom in the scene. While in 3rd person view, the zoom in speed is far more faster. I hope it could be improved as fast as the 3rd person view did.


CBA_fnc_getFov only returns the current screen vertical field of view. It is not related to the time taken to change zoom.

garbol87
garbol87

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 82 posts

  • Joined: 29-June 2009

Posted 28 May 2014 - 04:03 #19

Same issue as Kilo1-1!

Server crashes when using the new version I advise anyone using addons/mods that relay on CBA to use the 1.0.0.5 version.
༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ BIS GIVE MOAR!

terox
terox

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 2092 posts

  • Joined: 04-July 2002
  • LocationUK

Posted 28 May 2014 - 17:32 #20

Bug Report for the latest RC1 version

-mod=@CBA_A3
(No other mods running)
Key installed: cba_a3_rc1.bikey

Server doesnt fully load.
As in.......
Server does not appear in Gamespy/Steam Server browser
Cannot connect to the server with RCON tool
Client unable to connect

Redownloaded and reinstalled twice from DEV heaven
cleaned out latest uploaded missions

Once the key is removed the server loads

Funny thing is, we host the key on our Non addon server so that clients can connect with it and it doesnt cause any issues.

We proved it was a combo of both the @CBA_A3 RC1 pack and the use of the RC1 key. (With or without the CBA_Beta5 key in the keys folder)
There is nothing in the .RPT file that indicates an issue.

I have reverted to the beta 5 version for now

Edited by Terox, 28 May 2014 - 17:46.