Jump to content

Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

LIFTER for ArmA 3


  • Please log in to reply
498 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
RAV_RAVEN
RAV_RAVEN

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 209 posts

  • Joined: 18-March 2008

Posted 21 February 2014 - 05:56 #1

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tYz9MNa3oGg

Posted Image Posted Image

Hello everyone.
After a long long time (which I did not think back to release some script or mod) I'm back .
All credit goes to my brother ( nick : Ground Beef ) with his insistence that managed to adapt my old and dear lifter for ArmA2 (yes, the one who in his day , was part of the fabulous mod ACE).

for those who do not know , LIFTER is a set of scripts that give - as - you mod a helicopter , the ability to transport objects ( of almost any type and form ) suspended by external sling .

This version of the Mod, keeps the operating mode of its predecessor for ArmA2 with the advantages provided arma3 such as PIP capability.

To become familiar with its operation , I recommend that you read the documentation that shed in his day with the version for ArmA 2 ( link at end of post) .

For lazy people , here is a brief summary :
The module automatically applies to helicopters carrying capacity (Those type of attack can not only lift load , it is assumed that the weight of the weapon makes ability prohibitive ) .

To make realistic this function , a constant comparison is made between the volume of the helicopter and the load immediately below it. A routine is responsible for deduction if the load can be transported and decides what kind of sling use (there are 3 types, for light, medium and heavy duty) .

Find the charge within a distance of 7 meters (maximum) from the lower end of the sling hanging under the helicopter to the center of the object to be transported). It requires some skill to fly the load, but it becomes easier with practice.
There is the ability to turn on a video camera (turn on and off with the H key) presented on a screen in the cockpit, the area of the sling to the load. This camera has normal mode, night-vision and thermal (switch modes with shift + H on).
The load can be released at any time, with the consequent risk of damage. (<5 meters: No harm, 5-10 medium damage and> 10 total destruction).
Lift vehicles are not allowed inside staff with the exception of light boats (boats or mini-submarines for spec-ops).

The module covers most of the helicopters currently in use in ArmA 3, but new versions will be included if the community requested (keeping your sanity).
The loading process is distributed in the pc's customers (not overload the server).

It was tested in SP and MP.

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

UPGRADE v1.07

Link 1: from Armaholic
Link 2: from Mega

Requirements: CBA_A3.

Link Lifter for ArmA2 (documentacion incluida en addon):
http://www.armaholic...age.php?id=9060
Enjoy.

Changelog
v1.07
-Add: You can make an object be ignored by the detection LIFTER (Example: name_object SetVariable ["noLift", true, true];)
-Add: From the menu command you can sort lower or raise to a total pool steps (helicopter CH-47 family and assault boat)
-Add: Compatibility with Up Armored HMMWV Modification by RichardsD (http://www.armaholic...ge.php?id=25753).
-Add: Compatibility with Brazilian Defence Forces (BDF) by BDF Team (http://www.armaholic...ge.php?id=25832).
-Add: Compatibility with Chinook Pack by Deltagamer (http://www.armaholic...ge.php?id=25951).
-Fixed: Immobility problem with vehicles dropped on the ground.
-Fixed: Unstable position of objects carried in slings.

Enjoy.

Edited by RAV_RAVEN, 16 June 2014 - 15:44.

Posted Image

Harzach
Harzach

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1798 posts

  • Joined: 18-March 2012
  • LocationNYC, USA

Posted 21 February 2014 - 06:04 #2

Great! I look forward to trying it out!

*edit* - download is working fine now.

Edited by Harzach, 21 February 2014 - 06:58.

sigmkVIIbBIS_zpsaq8ltvmj.png


oktyabr
oktyabr

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 784 posts

  • Joined: 21-January 2011

Posted 21 February 2014 - 06:33 #3

The download worked for me! Looks exciting (never tried the A2 ACE version)... I wonder though, why a module instead of sticking to scripts? It makes one more addon players have to find to play a mission made with it. At under 1MB I think I would have liked the option to incorporate it as a mission script... But you must have good reasons. I'm just curious what they were?

Mr.Skellington
Mr.Skellington

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 183 posts

  • Joined: 13-December 2012

Posted 21 February 2014 - 06:39 #4

@Oktabyr: the mod also contains objects for the ropes, so an addon version is required be it with or without editor module

Auss
Auss

    Champion of the Earth

  • Members
  • 723 posts

  • Joined: 10-January 2005

Posted 21 February 2014 - 06:45 #5

fantastic effort looks great

Harzach
Harzach

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1798 posts

  • Joined: 18-March 2012
  • LocationNYC, USA

Posted 21 February 2014 - 07:39 #6

All seems to work as advertised. A little slice of ACE in Arma 3!

A minor point - would it be possible for slung objects to inherit the velocity of the aircraft? Currently, when released from altitude at speed, it will drop straight down from the release point.

sigmkVIIbBIS_zpsaq8ltvmj.png


foxhound
foxhound

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 13505 posts

  • Joined: 06-June 2005

Posted 21 February 2014 - 09:56 #7

Thanks for sending us the release :cool:



Release frontpaged on the Armaholic homepage.

Posted Image
LIFTER for ArmA 3

Posted Image
Community Base addons A3




================================================

We have also "connected" these pages to your account on Armaholic.
This means in the future you will be able to maintain these pages yourself if you wish to do so. Once this new feature is ready we will contact you about it and explain how things work and what options you have.

When you have any questions already feel free to PM or email me!
Visit Armaholic.com | Visit Carriercommandaholic.com

Developer/publisher policy of modding:
Stolen some work from others? Ported some content from another game? Feel like uploading something which is not yours or breaches someones IP or copyright? Head over to the Stolen Work Support and knock yourself out.
They happily support your activeties and will even proudly share all this questionable content through their social channels making you a famous boy......

.kju
.kju

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12422 posts

  • Joined: 20-October 2001

Posted 21 February 2014 - 14:15 #8

New mod available at withSIX. Download now by clicking:

Posted Image


@ RAVEN:

Soon you will be able to manage the promo pages of your content on our web platform and publish new content yourself.
To do so, please hit 'this is me' button on the page while logged in and you will get connected to your work.

For now you can send new content or releases our way through withsix.wetransfer.com or add your notification at getsatisfaction.withsix.com
.



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


stevenwatt
stevenwatt

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 55 posts

  • Joined: 26-February 2013

Posted 21 February 2014 - 14:30 #9

is there any way to get the ai to use this, really nice mod

kgino1045
kgino1045

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1057 posts

  • Joined: 06-August 2013

Posted 21 February 2014 - 14:58 #10

It seem conflict with ACRE

it broke whole ACRE systeam, can't check which radio i choose and even can't open radio option

Thread Starter
RAV_RAVEN
RAV_RAVEN

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 209 posts

  • Joined: 18-March 2008

Posted 21 February 2014 - 15:21 #11

@Oktyabr
It's like TheSystem says, the mod contains objects "slings" and LCD screen for the camera control (none is native in ArmA 3). It is impossible to distribute to the community without an addon.

@Harzach
Soon I'll update the mod with a section of physics. Among the added capacity will drop dynamic loading, the reduction rate of the helicopter to be charged and, if possible, the reduction in the handling thereof.
For now, just added the pseudogravity those objects that do not have-as the "static" or "thing" class - that remain suspended in the air when released.

@kgino1045
I do not use ACRE, but if you give me a link to download it (for ArmA 3) I'll check. I remember that version for ArmA 2 LIFTER had no problems with ACRE.
We'll see ...

Edited by RAV_RAVEN, 21 February 2014 - 15:57.

Posted Image

Rages123
Rages123

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 161 posts

  • Joined: 15-November 2013

Posted 21 February 2014 - 15:58 #12

do you plan on making it so the ropes swing/moveable with phsyx i heard someone talking about it being added

http://feedback.arma...ew.php?id=15658

Thread Starter
RAV_RAVEN
RAV_RAVEN

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 209 posts

  • Joined: 18-March 2008

Posted 21 February 2014 - 16:30 #13

@Rages123
That would be the holy grail of modders. unfortunately they are still good wishes.
I alternate versions (slings) with some limited capabilities, but still in a primitive state.
Even a chord with progressive physical sectioned for each subsequent current link, but even with problems and everything is top secret. If I tell you more, then I'll have to kill you (lol).
Posted Image

yenene
yenene

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 15 posts

  • Joined: 27-October 2010

Posted 21 February 2014 - 16:41 #14

Congrats!!! REALLY nice job done !!!!
Only things missing would be a mission version (to use with dedi servers) and getting rid of CBA_A3 needs but still a very nice mod ! :)

flyingcoyotus
flyingcoyotus

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 92 posts

  • Joined: 05-January 2013

Posted 21 February 2014 - 17:07 #15

Hello,

Works perfectly :)

But I have an error at the starting of Arma 3:

No entry: 'config.bin/CfgModels.default'.

[kh]jman
[kh]jman

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 861 posts

  • Joined: 28-January 2007

Posted 21 February 2014 - 17:21 #16

But I have an error at the starting of Arma 3:

No entry: 'config.bin/CfgModels.default'.



ditto ;)
[KH]Jman - Kellys Heroes ArmA Clan Leader
Posted ImageDedi Server Guide | PersistentDB
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

Plinskin
Plinskin

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 195 posts

  • Joined: 29-March 2013

Posted 21 February 2014 - 17:29 #17

RAV_RAVEN,

Gracias por este Addon, no lo he probado pero por lo que veo esta muy bien.


Gracias por tu esfuerzo y tiempo. Saludos. :)

kremator
kremator

    Major

  • Members
  • 7865 posts

  • Joined: 08-June 2007

Posted 21 February 2014 - 18:05 #18

^^ English on the forums please, even though it does look like you are thanking him.

Moon_chilD
Moon_chilD

    Psycho Musician

  • Members
  • 925 posts

  • Joined: 07-March 2013
  • LocationGermany

Posted 21 February 2014 - 18:23 #19

Jman;2627715']

Hello,

Works perfectly :)

But I have an error at the starting of Arma 3:

No entry: 'config.bin/CfgModels.default'.



ditto ;)


Me, too. It keeps me from editing mission with custom fractions. Everytime I start the mission in the editor it shows the error again. I hope thats going to be fixed. I want to use the Mod!

Are you looking for a new ArmA 3 Group to play in?
Because we are always looking for new Member!


Have look here: Official STAF Website


eymerich
eymerich

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 377 posts

  • Joined: 26-June 2009

Posted 21 February 2014 - 18:36 #20

RAV_RAVEN,

Gracias por este Addon, no lo he probado pero por lo que veo esta muy bien.


Gracias por tu esfuerzo y tiempo. Saludos. :)


It's sound like...

"Thanks for the addon. Didn't test yet but looks very good.

Thanks for you work and time. Cheers"


By the way: thanks for this add-on...

It looks very interesting