Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

"-nologs" may improve performance, no stuttering, read details

details improve nologs performance read stuttering

  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9651 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 14 July 2013 - 00:10 #1

in case someone want to test solution to the problem of too spammy RPT file (report log)
try use commandline parameter in the DEV branch (sorry not yet in STABLE)
-nologs

and tell us the results (in other words, we want Your feedback)

HOWTO:

in the STEAM's game list, select Arma 3 Beta, then right-mouse-button click to raise menu
> select Propterties > in General tab (first one already) > select Set Launch Options > type in there (w/o the quotation marks) "-nologs"

if you want multiple parameters then e.g. "-nosplash -nologs"

more params http://community.bis...able_parameters

original thread: http://forums.bistud...036#post2438036

p.s. be aware this means none errors saved to RPT file (report log)
so in case you want report some bug to Arma 3 feedback tracker http://feedback.arma3.com
then please disable this commandline param first

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


kydoimos
kydoimos

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1513 posts

  • Joined: 22-May 2013
  • LocationEngland

Posted 14 July 2013 - 08:19 #2

Thanks Dwarden - feedback pending, I'll give it a go tonight and tomorrow and see how it goes!

purepassion
purepassion

    Moderator

  • 4358 posts

  • Joined: 23-December 2010

Posted 14 July 2013 - 09:02 #3

Looks good to me :) I couldn't see an actual increase in performance (fps) but the LOD switching and especially flickering was much better!

This could perhaps be the norm as the rpt file doesn't really concern the average user? When errors arise and the rpt logs are needed, a command like -debug could be added to the command line to enable logs as opposed to having a command to disable it (which most people have no clue of)

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


Thr0tt
Thr0tt

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 800 posts

  • Joined: 26-February 2007

Posted 14 July 2013 - 09:11 #4

This works great for me, the main time you will see this if a mission mainly mp has script or errors writting out all the time. For instance I had a 8mb RPT file after playing a stutter server, stutters were as it it wrote out the missing items as I constantly walked or drove past them.

This is a god send to me, some others with faster drives may not see the benefits as their systems can handle multiple writes but not all have ssd's yet and proven if u redirect to a ram drive the stutters are gne due to fast writes off to ram not HDD.

Again, thanks BI.
Specs: Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P | AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE 3.4GHz | Sapphire RADEON HD 7850 (Latest Cats) CCC |8GB DDR3 1333MHz Dual Channel |Samsung 2232BW 22" LCD & Hanns-G HH281 28" LCD | X-Fi Ultimate Gamer (5.1) | LiteOn DH20A4P DVD-RW | Saitek Cyborg Evo Joystick | Win7 Ultimate

xaxa
xaxa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

  • Joined: 10-April 2013

Posted 14 July 2013 - 09:59 #5

It is great command switch for SSD drives, please make it permanently existing in the future, as long as many SSD drives exist that go 100% utilization when writes are done during and reads.

Thread Starter
Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9651 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 14 July 2013 - 14:03 #6

xaxa well the game is not yet finally released so it was normal it writes errors and debug stuff (dev is more spammy than stable) ...

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


Mobile_Medic
Mobile_Medic

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 334 posts

  • Joined: 10-April 2013

Posted 14 July 2013 - 16:43 #7

Well, I switched to the dev branch to try this out.

I haven't crashed yet, but haven't played enough to say that this resolved that definitively. (I have been crashing since beta started).

As for the stutter that was introduced with beta, it is still there, so this had no effect on that.

As for performance in general, I noticed no difference whatsoever, and have the same issues with utilization that have plagued me since Arma 2.

So, this *might* have fixed my crash issues (I will update again later if this turns out not to be the case. But, I still have all the same performance issues, and still have the stuttering that was introduced in beta.

ric
ric

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 473 posts

  • Joined: 27-March 2012

Posted 14 July 2013 - 17:09 #8

Well, I switched to the dev branch to try this out.

I haven't crashed yet, but haven't played enough to say that this resolved that definitively. (I have been crashing since beta started).

As for the stutter that was introduced with beta, it is still there, so this had no effect on that.

As for performance in general, I noticed no difference whatsoever, and have the same issues with utilization that have plagued me since Arma 2.

So, this *might* have fixed my crash issues (I will update again later if this turns out not to be the case. But, I still have all the same performance issues, and still have the stuttering that was introduced in beta.


i hate to tell you this but maybe its time to reinstall windows :( I know it suks but i do it about every 6 months and the performance gain is noticeable :)
multi core, parallel processing and concurrency
I5 2500K @4.2 GHZ
DDR3 1333 8GB
64GB SATA II HD
EVGA 660SC @1920X1080
Z68 GIGBYTE MB
CORSAIR TX750 PSU
HYPER 212 COOLER

tonygrunt
tonygrunt

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 972 posts

  • Joined: 22-July 2009

Posted 14 July 2013 - 19:19 #9

@Dwarden, could you (BIS) implement this parameter in Arma2OA too.
Maybe it could help there too, I had many missions that would lag with 20+ MB error logs (many errors in log per sec).

Smiley_ie
Smiley_ie

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 177 posts

  • Joined: 08-November 2006

Posted 14 July 2013 - 22:56 #10

Seems very smooth for me LOD is much better

Uncle_Gravy
Uncle_Gravy

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

  • Joined: 15-July 2013

Posted 15 July 2013 - 12:16 #11

Excuse my ignorance, but where do I get the Dev Branch?

This freezing issue has been doing my swede in.

purepassion
purepassion

    Moderator

  • 4358 posts

  • Joined: 23-December 2010

Posted 15 July 2013 - 12:49 #12

Excuse my ignorance, but where do I get the Dev Branch?

The tutorial is a sticky in the Arma 3 section

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


Uncle_Gravy
Uncle_Gravy

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

  • Joined: 15-July 2013

Posted 15 July 2013 - 12:53 #13

Cheers,

Ahh, I've already tried to use this, unfortunately the server I play on won't let me join with it enabled...Shame.

wormeaten
wormeaten

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 135 posts

  • Joined: 31-January 2009

Posted 16 July 2013 - 13:07 #14

Q6600 2.4, HD 6870, 4GB RAM, same benchmark mission and same setup which give me best fps I could get from my rig.

with -nologs I got 33 FPS average and without 31 not much but improvement.

Notice also that improvement happened only when camera is set up in distance watching some action,gain cca 5 FPS, when it is close to the action or in movement no gain of FPS.

Mobile_Medic
Mobile_Medic

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 334 posts

  • Joined: 10-April 2013

Posted 16 July 2013 - 17:37 #15

Ok, confirmed that this has no effect for me.

Alpha was better, sad to say. Beta still has the same ole performance issues, and *also* introducted stuttering and game crashing that I did not have prior to beta. And, no, the problem is not that I need to reinstall windows....

I rolled back to stable branch as this workaround (Sorry, but I don't think this should be considered a solution) didn't do anything for me.

Thread Starter
Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9651 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 16 July 2013 - 20:16 #16

Ok, confirmed that this has no effect for me.

Alpha was better, sad to say. Beta still has the same ole performance issues, and *also* introducted stuttering and game crashing that I did not have prior to beta. And, no, the problem is not that I need to reinstall windows....

I rolled back to stable branch as this workaround (Sorry, but I don't think this should be considered a solution) didn't do anything for me.


for you, it means your system is either already overstressed (by some other issues or game bugs) or it's already so fast and optimized (I/O, controllers, SSD, CPU) that it has no effect, yet for some this works, nobody said it's gunna be silver bullet

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


Mobile_Medic
Mobile_Medic

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 334 posts

  • Joined: 10-April 2013

Posted 16 July 2013 - 23:54 #17

for you, it means your system is either already overstressed (by some other issues or game bugs) or it's already so fast and optimized (I/O, controllers, SSD, CPU) that it has no effect, yet for some this works, nobody said it's gunna be silver bullet


I wasn't anticipating a silver bullet. I was merely reporting my findings as per your request. My system is the same exact system it was during alpha. The difference between alpha and beta (as already mentioned) is the introduction of stuttering and game crashing. That changed with Beta. And, I've had the same utilization issues all the way back to arma 2 (which I certainly didn't expect this to fix).

ceeeb
ceeeb

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 392 posts

  • Joined: 12-November 2006

Posted 20 July 2013 - 11:33 #18

No noticeable change in performance or LOD switching/flickering for me.
Laptop Specifications :
Spoiler


petek
petek

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 472 posts

  • Joined: 26-October 2001

Posted 20 July 2013 - 12:47 #19

I wasn't anticipating a silver bullet. I was merely reporting my findings as per your request. My system is the same exact system it was during alpha. The difference between alpha and beta (as already mentioned) is the introduction of stuttering and game crashing. That changed with Beta. And, I've had the same utilization issues all the way back to arma 2 (which I certainly didn't expect this to fix).


Same for me. Micro stutters only started with the Beta. I'm running a laptop so expected it to struggle.....
petek

das attorney
das attorney

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2955 posts

  • Joined: 27-October 2009

Posted 20 July 2013 - 14:32 #20

If I run a DS and connect to it as client on same computer (with -nologs switch option on both DS and client) then performance seems to be a bit smoother.

It certainly isn't a silver bullet, but by no means is snake oil either. Can't hurt not having to write megabytes of data to the logs.
Oblig sig



Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: details, improve, nologs, performance, read, stuttering