Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Using inbuilt 3D-Editor for map making


  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
ZeroG
ZeroG

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 381 posts

  • Joined: 22-January 2010

Posted 19 March 2013 - 23:44 #1

Ok...inspired by a YT video posted in another section, I adapted the 3D-editor-mapmaking process from A2 to A3, which was basically very simple. At the current stage of A3, non A2-owners can use the 3D-Editor as well, yet it makes more sense if you plan to use A2 BI or custom A2 addons like me...

a) Create a folder C:\Users\YOURNAMEHERE\Documents\Arma 3 Alpha\YOURNAME\missions\YOURMISSION.YOURISLAND\

B) In that folder, create an empty textfile named "mission.biedi"

c) In A3 root, create a shortcut from Arma3.exe by simply right clicking it

d) Rightclick the shortcut, add behind \arma3.exe: "C:\Users\YOURNAMEHERE\Documents\Arma 3 Alpha\YOURNAME\missions\YOURMISSION.YOURISLAND\mission.biedi" -nosplash PLUS -mod=@YOURMODFOLDER if you use A2 objects

Skip the next three hidden steps if you don't have ARMA 2:
Spoiler


h) Rename the shortcut to your liking, start it

i) When A3 is done loading, you are in the 2D map editing screen. Close any error messages, for map editing purposes they are not interesting atm.

j) Create a Center [F10], create a group [F2], create a unit [F1], Switch to 3D (you can stay in 2D but where is the use of that if you can go 3D)

k) Now you can place objects with [F5] like there is no tomorrow. Use WASDQY, ALT, SHIFT, RMB & MMB for moving around map, camera and objects. Note that if you dont have A2 or did not put ui.pbo into the modfolder, you can only manipulate objects in the center square limited by the "raw given UI" (note the selector circle turning red if pulled to the modification area) Full screen editing is only possible with A2 files (veterans will note the corresponding UI of A2 3D-editor in the next picture, which seems to override the yet rough A3 Alpha map-UI)

Spoiler


l) Go back to C:\Users\YOURNAMEHERE\Documents\Arma 3 Alpha\YOURNAME\missions\YOURMISSION.YOURISLAND\ folder

m) Enable Windows Powershell (Windows 764 process):
Spoiler


k) Now, put the file ZGM_VisO_biedi2csv.ps1 from my package into the folder and run it; a file called ZGM_VisO_biediEX.csv will be created:
Spoiler


j) In Visitor 3 and with your project island loaded, A2 users should load the template ZGM_VisO_A2VisitorTemplates.pew from my package, which is 1:1 corresponding to the addons you previously put into the A3 root/addon modfolder (also compatible with Shezans World Tools 1.8 from A2, which also works brilliantly with A3)

l) Use the import objects script from Visitor 3:
Spoiler


m) Open up Buldozer (I recommend using the A2 version, as the A3 version is not really ready and not needed for packing):

Spoiler

n) You are done! :yay:

DOWNLOAD >>> ZGM Visitor objects template library and toolset for A2/A3 v3

Edited by ZeroG, 25 March 2013 - 09:00.

Hotshots council member

Erfolg im Leben hat stets doppelt, wer Feuer und Bewegung koppelt!

Real world mapmaking tutorial / Mapmaking resources / A2 Visitor Objects template library and toolset / A3 Visitor Objects template library and toolset

m1lkm8n
m1lkm8n

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1199 posts

  • Joined: 27-November 2012

Posted 20 March 2013 - 02:54 #2

wow! someones been hard at work. thanks for taking the time so share!
Posted Image
http://www.youtube.c...PPgBQ3vHLUO9w9A

"Knowledge, like air, is vital to life. Like air, no one should be denied it"

"All of the attention of a mod release without any of that pesky hard work like developing skills, testing and refining your work or actually producing anything." -drongo69

memphisbelle
memphisbelle

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 692 posts

  • Joined: 23-July 2005

Posted 20 March 2013 - 07:08 #3

wow! someones been hard at work. thanks for taking the time so share!


Yep, indeed...great work ZeroG and thanks a lot

en.gif ArmA Editing Guide Deluxe Edition - English Version Download
de.gif ArmA Editing Guide Deluxe Edition - German Version Download

X-Cam Jumplink Collection
try my Weaponbox signs Addon (ArmA2 only for the moment)
My System
ArmA3 Bugtracker


mikero
mikero

    CWR² Developer

  • Members
  • 249 posts

  • Joined: 10-December 2006

Posted 20 March 2013 - 07:58 #4

Yep, indeed...great work ZeroG and thanks a lot


damn right. thank you for sharing such useful detailed steps. congrats
Ook?:cool:

xyberviri
xyberviri

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 106 posts

  • Joined: 03-January 2013

Posted 20 March 2013 - 13:22 #5

holy cow, thanks much ZeroG this is defiantly going to help clear up some of the missing pieces.

Dirty Haz
Dirty Haz

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 636 posts

  • Joined: 30-November 2011

Posted 20 March 2013 - 13:42 #6

How do I access the 3D editor ? I tried Ctrl + E but it did not work...

jakerod
jakerod

    CWR² Developer

  • Members
  • 4449 posts

  • Joined: 29-July 2002
  • LocationUnited States

Posted 20 March 2013 - 16:33 #7

How do I access the 3D editor ? I tried Ctrl + E but it did not work...

I think it says in the first post.
“[…] today's high tech wars don't seem to have as much potential for a good game as the conventional infantry / armour / aircraft war has. No other period offers such a huge selection of military equipment […]” -Marek Spanel, on the topic of the Cold War in video games

The Green Sea Expansion Project

SIMJEDI
SIMJEDI

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 95 posts

  • Joined: 04-July 2009

Posted 21 March 2013 - 06:19 #8

Spoiler


Never mind it seems somehow I forgot to put them inside a "Addons" folder when I redone some things.


Thanks for this as this saves a crap ton of time positioning and previewing then going back to repeat the process over and over and over........

:)

Edited by SIMJEDI, 21 March 2013 - 06:26.

It's spelled "Losing" NOT "Loosing"

Spoiler

memphisbelle
memphisbelle

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 692 posts

  • Joined: 23-July 2005

Posted 21 March 2013 - 10:25 #9

I think it says in the first post.


[...]
j) Create a Center [F10], create a group [F2], create a unit [F1], Switch to 3D (you can stay in 2D but where is the use of that if you can go 3D)


I think this is the only hint...to go to 3D Editor...but how to go there? This is not explained, I havent tested the whole thing yet, but wanted to give it a try today when I am back home. So how exactly do I switch to 3D as Alt+E or Ctrl + E seems no more working.

Thanks

en.gif ArmA Editing Guide Deluxe Edition - English Version Download
de.gif ArmA Editing Guide Deluxe Edition - German Version Download

X-Cam Jumplink Collection
try my Weaponbox signs Addon (ArmA2 only for the moment)
My System
ArmA3 Bugtracker


tonci87
tonci87

    Colonel

  • Members
  • 9857 posts

  • Joined: 07-July 2009

Posted 21 March 2013 - 11:54 #10

Awesome!
Posted Image Master of testing for a better Arma and well, for science.
Teach the AI how to drive. Teach AI Tank drivers to turn their front towards the enemy. Give us supression effects for AI . Make AI ragdoll if they get hit. Give us proper animations for throwing Frags. Give us a proper wounding system. Fix the armored vests so that they don´t protect the whole torso. More Civilian assets. Females. Weapon resting. Give us inertia influenced movement depending on the Weapon you have.

Kuskov
Kuskov

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 93 posts

  • Joined: 17-February 2013

Posted 21 March 2013 - 11:55 #11

So how exactly do I switch to 3D as Alt+E or Ctrl + E seems no more working.

Thanks


Here is a video tutorial.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7OEfR7N8L0g

Dren
Dren

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 182 posts

  • Joined: 14-September 2007

Posted 21 March 2013 - 17:55 #12

Is there a easy way to export items from 3D editor to normal mission?
ie. if iv build a base
Posted Image
ArmA Theatre of War
------------

how do you create people?

Well if we know that we wouldn't be wasting our nights playing video games, would we?


Thread Starter
ZeroG
ZeroG

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 381 posts

  • Joined: 22-January 2010

Posted 21 March 2013 - 20:15 #13

I think this is the only hint...to go to 3D Editor...but how to go there? This is not explained


RTFM! ;)

a) Create a folder C:\Users\YOURNAMEHERE\Documents\Arma 3 Alpha\YOURNAME\missions\YOURMISSION.YOURISLAND\

B) In that folder, create an empty textfile named "mission.biedi"

c) In A3 root, create a shortcut from Arma3.exe by simply right clicking it

d) Rightclick the shortcut, add behind \arma3.exe: "C:\Users\YOURNAMEHERE\Documents\Arma 3 Alpha\YOURNAME\missions\YOURMISSION.YOURISLAND\mission.biedi" -nosplash (PLUS -mod=@YOURMODFOLDER if you use A2 objects)

h) Rename the shortcut to your liking, start it

There is no key combo anymore, you have to use the shortcut to directly access 3D-Ed.

Is there a easy way to export items from 3D editor to normal mission?
ie. if iv build a base


Download 3De Converter. Drag the mission.biedi onto it to create a mission.sqm you can then open with 2D editor

Edited by ZeroG, 21 March 2013 - 20:20.

Hotshots council member

Erfolg im Leben hat stets doppelt, wer Feuer und Bewegung koppelt!

Real world mapmaking tutorial / Mapmaking resources / A2 Visitor Objects template library and toolset / A3 Visitor Objects template library and toolset

Tark
Tark

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 34 posts

  • Joined: 01-July 2010

Posted 21 March 2013 - 22:24 #14

Alternatively you can just execVM the mission.sqf the 3D Editor generates in init, it'll keep all of the data for the objects which is stripped when converting it to .sqm (Height, health, fuel, name, so on).

memphisbelle
memphisbelle

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 692 posts

  • Joined: 23-July 2005

Posted 21 March 2013 - 23:59 #15

RTFM! ;)


Nope..:P

I rather watched it and that clarified my confusion...

Here is a video tutorial.


I was a little confused about the part of your description, where you say "switch to 3D Editor"...all the rest was pretty much clear and well explained...but now I understand what this was supposed to mean...again, an awesome thing and quite handy...

en.gif ArmA Editing Guide Deluxe Edition - English Version Download
de.gif ArmA Editing Guide Deluxe Edition - German Version Download

X-Cam Jumplink Collection
try my Weaponbox signs Addon (ArmA2 only for the moment)
My System
ArmA3 Bugtracker


Stapo
Stapo

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 45 posts

  • Joined: 30-September 2012

Posted 22 March 2013 - 12:28 #16

ZeroG,
I noticed that you dont seem to have any of the Arma3 object models for the 3DEditor (only A2 ones) so i compiled a list of every single model in arma 3 alpha so i could update it myself BUT i like sharing so here:

http://puu.sh/2lTfn

NOTE: i have my Arma3 P Drive correctly configured so all you have to do is take off the "P:\" from the front of the path.

EDIT: here is the main amount of objects that need to be added (i removed all the un-necessary ones) : http://puu.sh/2lVw1

Edited by Stapo, 22 March 2013 - 14:28.

ArmA 3 Content:

Missions: Ultimate Team Deathmatch
Islands: Crisis Island (WIP)

System Specs:

Spoiler


Thread Starter
ZeroG
ZeroG

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 381 posts

  • Joined: 22-January 2010

Posted 22 March 2013 - 16:52 #17

ZeroG,
I noticed that you dont seem to have any of the Arma3 object models for the 3DEditor (only A2 ones) so i compiled a list of every single model in arma 3 alpha so i could update it myself BUT i like sharing so here:

http://puu.sh/2lTfn

NOTE: i have my Arma3 P Drive correctly configured so all you have to do is take off the "P:\" from the front of the path.

EDIT: here is the main amount of objects that need to be added (i removed all the un-necessary ones) : http://puu.sh/2lVw1


Thanks for the work, yet I fear you might have done that in vain...:eek:

The main reason I did not add any A3 stuff is that a lot of the included models either way are not placeable at all or will get placed submerged (try with the trees or radio towers for example) - at least with OUR Visitor or game version. What you could do is see which of them models get placed properly...to add THOSE would make sense. As I had the A2 library already at hand, I just rewrote the addon to be used with A3 editor.
Hotshots council member

Erfolg im Leben hat stets doppelt, wer Feuer und Bewegung koppelt!

Real world mapmaking tutorial / Mapmaking resources / A2 Visitor Objects template library and toolset / A3 Visitor Objects template library and toolset

Stapo
Stapo

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 45 posts

  • Joined: 30-September 2012

Posted 22 March 2013 - 17:03 #18

Thanks for the work, yet I fear you might have done that in vain...:eek:

The main reason I did not add any A3 stuff is that a lot of the included models either way are not placeable at all or will get placed submerged (try with the trees or radio towers for example) - at least with OUR Visitor or game version. What you could do is see which of them models get placed properly...to add THOSE would make sense. As I had the A2 library already at hand, I just rewrote the addon to be used with A3 editor.

fair enough, but take in mind that im using the arma3.exe with -buldozer and i havent had any issues with the models... all working fine for me. :)

EDIT: ZeroG, would you be able to quicky explain how to export a visitor3 template so i can use the a3 object with my upcoming island?

Edited by Stapo, 22 March 2013 - 17:13.

ArmA 3 Content:

Missions: Ultimate Team Deathmatch
Islands: Crisis Island (WIP)

System Specs:

Spoiler


m1lkm8n
m1lkm8n

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1199 posts

  • Joined: 27-November 2012

Posted 22 March 2013 - 17:18 #19

fair enough, but take in mind that im using the arma3.exe with -buldozer and i havent had any issues with the models... all working fine for me. :)

EDIT: ZeroG, would you be able to quicky explain how to export a visitor3 template so i can use the a3 object with my upcoming island?

So in visitor (without buldozer) you can see where all your objects are placed?

Edited by M1lkm8n, 22 March 2013 - 17:28.

Posted Image
http://www.youtube.c...PPgBQ3vHLUO9w9A

"Knowledge, like air, is vital to life. Like air, no one should be denied it"

"All of the attention of a mod release without any of that pesky hard work like developing skills, testing and refining your work or actually producing anything." -drongo69

Stapo
Stapo

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 45 posts

  • Joined: 30-September 2012

Posted 22 March 2013 - 17:43 #20

So in visitor (without buldozer) you can see where all your objects are placed?


yes /tooshort
ArmA 3 Content:

Missions: Ultimate Team Deathmatch
Islands: Crisis Island (WIP)

System Specs:

Spoiler