Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Arma 3 fps lag on good pc....


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
OnyxPanda
OnyxPanda

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

  • Joined: 08-March 2013

Posted 08 March 2013 - 18:32 #1

I get really loew frames 16-25 with my graphis card over clocked to 900Mhz and memory by 1000Mhz, The strange thing is i can run games with better graphics at 40-60 frames and lowest settings for arma is like 20 frames but Ultra settings is only a few less frames... The view distance kills me but textures and anti aliasing doesn't do much... Idk whats wrong,is my pc not compatible? Me pc specs:

OS: Windows 8 Home Edition
DirectX:11
CPU Type Unknown, 3918 MHz
System Memory 8192 MB
Video Adapter AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series (AMD HD 7850 DDR5 2GB)
Processor = AMD FX™-6100 Six-Core Processor 3.90 GHz,


Again, my frames are too low, Low graphics gives pretty mcuh the same fps and Ultra, so i hope its a game problem which can be fixed soon... If you know anything i could do to improve
my FPS or if you know thatthere will be an Optimization update plz tell me...


-Edit, Turns out the problem was the grass and the CpuCount-6 thing doesn't do anything for me... Its defiantly the grass, without it i get 50+ frames with it i get 18... Even on low graphics if i have grass i get 18 frames which is unplayable! This is ridiculous why can i tun grass of in muliplayer?1 If someone if lying down on the grass even in ultra you can see them
anyway! If you know how to turn grass off in multi please tell me!

Edited by OnyxPanda, 09 March 2013 - 13:16.


Concurssi
Concurssi

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 432 posts

  • Joined: 26-November 2010

Posted 08 March 2013 - 18:50 #2

Sorry, but I do have to ask: did you even try to look for an existing thread? There are probably at least a dozen threads already discussing low FPS and the optimisation of the game, it's pretty amazing that you've managed to miss them.

tonygrunt
tonygrunt

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 972 posts

  • Joined: 22-July 2009

Posted 08 March 2013 - 18:57 #3

Irregardless, if you continue here or post in another thread, please post your CPU, CPU speed and ingame settings.
Without these info, advice is impossible.

Thread Starter
OnyxPanda
OnyxPanda

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

  • Joined: 08-March 2013

Posted 08 March 2013 - 21:24 #4

Sorry, but I do have to ask: did you even try to look for an existing thread? There are probably at least a dozen threads already discussing low FPS and the optimisation of the game, it's pretty amazing that you've managed to miss them.


Sorry, im new to forums and forum posting since im new at pc gaming ect... not really sure what im doing :/

old_painless
old_painless

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 900 posts

  • Joined: 03-September 2009

Posted 08 March 2013 - 21:30 #5

OnyxPanda, no worries, we've all been new to this.

Now, I am not familiar with Windows 8, but one thing that strikes me as odd with your setup is DirectX9, perhaps upgrade that to Directx11 and ensure that you have new drivers for your graphics card. That could have some effects on your fps

The way to check your DirectX version is to run dxdiag.exe and see what it says. Mine says DirectX 11 at the bottom of the first screen (System tab)

-OP

Edited by Old_Painless, 08 March 2013 - 21:33.


Thread Starter
OnyxPanda
OnyxPanda

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

  • Joined: 08-March 2013

Posted 08 March 2013 - 21:39 #6

Game settings? Everything low no anti alieasing or whatever = 20-25 frames, Ultra + anti aliasing = 16-19 frames :/
Processor = AMD FX™-6100 Six-Core Processor 3.90 GHz,
I can run Skyrim with 2x textures on ultra with ENB's completely fine and i can run BF3 with 64 players on with great frames, whats wrong with arma? i dont understand >:(

---------- Post added at 21:39 ---------- Previous post was at 21:36 ----------

I have DirectX 11, I really dont understand why i have such low frames...

I have the latest drivers too, could it be that the game is not compatible with my graphics card yet? It is still in alpha...

Blaaarg
Blaaarg

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 14 posts

  • Joined: 11-December 2009

Posted 08 March 2013 - 23:06 #7

Your computer is compatible, it's something else.

ArmA do not handle like any other games when it matter of performance.

You're cpu limited. Lowering your graphics w/o fps loss mean the cpu is the bottleneck. Lower your view distance to ~3km, this game require a powerful cpu and amd fx do not work that great. (ArmA need a lot of power per core, and there is almost no fps gain after 3 core.)

Try this : add "-CpuCount=6" in your target's game shortcut (or in steam, right clic on the game, properties, set launch options)
ex : "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Arma 3\arma3.exe" -CpuCount=6

If i'm not wrong this command still work in arma3 and will force the game to use 6 core.
Spoiler

Thread Starter
OnyxPanda
OnyxPanda

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

  • Joined: 08-March 2013

Posted 09 March 2013 - 13:18 #8

I found out what my problem was, grass... But you cant turn grass off in multi which is really the reason i play Arma so im kinda screwed, without grass i go from 18 frames on lowest to 50+ frames on Ultra, its stupid... They need to make new anti lag grass or something :/

---------- Post added at 13:18 ---------- Previous post was at 13:04 ----------

Doesn't do anything for me sorry, but its the grass and i cant turn it off in muliplayer only is sp

Winfernal
Winfernal

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 259 posts

  • Joined: 02-March 2012

Posted 09 March 2013 - 14:32 #9

I found out what my problem was, grass... But you cant turn grass off in multi which is really the reason i play Arma so im kinda screwed, without grass i go from 18 frames on lowest to 50+ frames on Ultra, its stupid... They need to make new anti lag grass or something :/

---------- Post added at 13:18 ---------- Previous post was at 13:04 ----------

Doesn't do anything for me sorry, but its the grass and i cant turn it off in muliplayer only is sp


You can probably imagine what problems it would cause if you could turn it off in MP.
Posted Image

AussieStig
AussieStig

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 39 posts

  • Joined: 25-February 2013

Posted 09 March 2013 - 15:05 #10

I have the AMD FX-6100 also, and an equivalent nvidia GPU. I get shit frame rates in multiplayer as well, not much we can do about it until there are driver updates, and BI optimize it better.

Dwaight
Dwaight

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 90 posts

  • Joined: 20-February 2013

Posted 09 March 2013 - 15:42 #11

I have the AMD FX-6100 also, and an equivalent nvidia GPU. I get shit frame rates in multiplayer as well, not much we can do about it until there are driver updates, and BI optimize it better.

Yes.

the first thing that needs to be done before nvidia drivers are released is BI Optimize theyre game first. then nvidia drivers will follow.

Skidmatic
Skidmatic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

  • Joined: 09-March 2013

Posted 09 March 2013 - 16:10 #12

I'm quite happy with the Alpha's performance on my rig.

roybatty
roybatty

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

  • Joined: 12-March 2013

Posted 12 March 2013 - 13:29 #13

Title says it all.

chrisb
chrisb

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2064 posts

  • Joined: 16-June 2012
  • LocationU.K.

Posted 12 March 2013 - 16:05 #14

You could try dfs_fpscounter addon from Arma 2, may work as a direct port over.

But to be honest I use msi afterburner, its doesn’t cause me a hit when using it, plus I take screenshots with it and record, although recording can have a big hit on fps.

There will be a arma 3 inbuilt fps counter, probably, but for BI use, until someone taps into it..

30ug0eh.jpg
--
Smart AI Info (Please note; this is not the KAI mod)
One thing BI said & wrote that rings very true, quote  "Arma 2 The Ultimate Military Simulator", they got that very right. There won't be another like it.

Spoiler