Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Tutorial: Installation & Configuration of ArmA3 Dedicated Server

Server dedicated Tutorial installation Addons Battleye Diificulties Firewall Ports

  • Please log in to reply
660 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
terox
terox

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 2092 posts

  • Joined: 04-July 2002
  • LocationUK

Posted 05 March 2013 - 23:03 #1

CONTENTS

  • Setting up your server
    • What you need
    • how you do it
  • Links
    • Information
    • useful Tools
    • Useful Addons
  • Selecting between Stable & Dev Builds, full or Dedi package installs
  • Port Forwarding
  • Battleye Configuration
  • Location of files
  • Server Admin Commands
  • Running Dedicated Server and client on same machine
  • Running multiple servers on one machine
  • Re-locating MpMissions
  • Bandwidth Optimisation
  • Trouble Shooting & Help
    • Best way to use this thread
    • Live chat help
    • What cannot be done
    • Known Issues
  • Example files
    • CONFIG_Vanilla.cfg
    • Arma3.cfg
    • .Arma3Profile
  • Advanced configuration
    • -profiles
    • AutoServer_Restart.bat File
    • Firedeamon
  • Addons and Mods
    • Basic introduction
    • Installation
    • Miscellaneous
    • Downloading & Addon Management
  • Changelog

 

The tutorial is intended for the lowest level of knowledge and skill, I make no apologies to those who think it is patronising. if you do, why are you reading a tutorial :j:

LAST UPDATED: Saturday 30th April 2016   :icon_arrow: up too and including this post

 

  

SETTING UP YOUR SERVER

What you need

  • 1 Standalone Windows server (2008 or later) (Sound and GPU not required)
  • 1 Steam Account
  • Ownership of ArmA3 No longer required if installing the server using the the Dedicated server package. (Required for Headless client or full client install)
  • According to this THIS POST you can run the ArmA3server on Win2003 now

This is how you do it.

Take note.
There are additions within these instructions that you may not need, if you only intend running 1 instance of an Arma3 server on your machine
However, adding these superfluous commands and content will not be detrimental to single instance servers
Directory paths are all customisable but for the sake of this tutorial, all file examples and command lines used will be consistent with the tutorial instructions

  • Login as Administrator: (You will need to run Arma3server.exe as "Administrator" or "System". Battleye requires it.)
  • Install the latest version of DirectX
  • Create the following empty directories
    • D:\Apps\Steam
    • D:\Games\ArmA3\A3Master
    • D:\Games\ArmA3\A3Files
  • Download steamcmd.exe unpack it and save it to your targetted Steam install directory (E.g D:\Apps\Steam)
  • Run the steamcmd.exe. (This will download and install the required steam files to your custom steam directory)
  • Create an ArmA3_Steam_updater.cmd file, (Example shown below) and save it to D:\Games\ArmA3\A3Files
  • Run the ArmA3_Steam_updater.cmd file
  • Just after logging into Steam, the console window will hang and ask for a validation key
  • Steam will have automatically sent you an email with this validation code, which you then need to input at the command prompt
  • The Update console window should then continue to run and install ArmA3 ((DEV or STABLE) version to the target directory as defined in the .cmd file) eg (D:\Games\ArmA3\A3Master)
  • Create a shortcut for the ArmA3Server.exe on the server desktop
  • Add the following parameters to the Target Line in the shortcut tab of the newly created desktop shortcut
    • -port=2302 (Required if running multiple server instances)
    • "-profiles=d:\Games\Arma3\A3Master"
    • -config=CONFIG_Vanilla.cfg
    • -world=empty
    • -mod= (Exactly this)
      so it looks something similar to the following
      "D:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\arma3server.exe" "-profiles=d:\Games\Arma3\A3Master" -port=2302 -config=CONFIG_Vanilla.cfg -world=empty -mod=
  • Add firewall rules for the UDP ports (See below for -Port information)
  • Create a simple Notepad document called "CONFIG_vanilla.cfg" and save it to the root folder of your ArmA3 install on the server D:\Games\ArmA3\A3Master (See below for ".cfg" content)
  • Then start up your shortcut, check the server runs. (You will see a console pop up in your desktop after a few seconds)
  • Close the console window down, then you will need to edit the following files which will have been created
    • D:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\Users\Adminstrator\Administrator.Arma3Profile
    • D:\Games\Arma3\A3Master\Users\Administrator\Arma3.cfg
      • These files contain minimal content, and require a lot of editing, so to make this easier, there are example files listed below which you can copy n paste from
  • Restart the server
  • Start up your client Arma3 (Running the same branch as the server, (eg Stable or DEV) and you should then be able to see your server in the server browser (Filters are available to reduce the server list)
  • Login to your server using the password you defined in CONFIG_Vanilla.cfg by typing "/" to open the chat window and then type (#login ADMINPASSWORD followed by enter
  • Once logged in you will be presented with a mission list, select one of the missions to start the game
  • Prove the stability of your server by running BIS missions initially before you start adding user made content
    • You should now have successfully installed and be running a stable "Vanilla" (Default) server
  • You can then set up Battleye, The ArmA3 anti cheat system  (See the Battleye Configuration section below)

 

 

                                                   *** SUPPORTING INFORMATION ***

 

 

USEFUL LINKS, TOOLS & ADDONS
Open the spoiler for more info

Spoiler

 

 

 

TICKETS RAISED that need your Vote



 
SELECTING DEVELOPMENT OR STABLE BUILD

Open the spoiler for more info

Spoiler

 

 
PORT FORWARDING (ArmA3) (Firewalls)

Open the spoiler for more info

Spoiler

 

 

 

BATTLEYE CONFIGURATION

Open the spoiler for more info

Spoiler

 

 
LOCATION OF FILES (When setting parameters)

Open the spoiler for more info

Spoiler

 

 
SERVER ADMIN COMMANDS

Open the spoiler for more info

Spoiler

 

 
RUNNING DEDICATED SERVER & CLIENT ON SAME MACHINE

If you have followed these instructions, the only known issue, is to make sure you start the server up before you start the steam client
Failing to do this causes steam port issues and your client wont be able to connect to the server

 
RUNNING MULTIPLE SERVERS ON SAME MACHINE

Open the spoiler for more info

Spoiler

 

 
RE-LOCATING MPmIssions (For example to a dropbox)

Open the spoiler for more info

Spoiler

 

 

 

BANDWIDTH OPTIMISATION

Open the spoiler for more info

Spoiler

 

 
TROUBLE SHOOTING

Open the spoiler for more info

Spoiler

 

 
EXAMPLE FILES

Arma3_Steam_Updater.cmd

Spoiler

 

CONFIG_Vanilla.cfg

Spoiler

 

****.Arma3Profile

Important to note, the defaul;t B.I classes, Regular, veteran cannot be edited, so if you want to run an edited version, then edit the custom class and run that

The following config is set to do just that

Spoiler

 

Arma3.cfg

Spoiler

 

  

ADVANCED CONFIGURATION
 
-Profiles
Open the spoiler for more info
Spoiler
 
 
 
AUTO SERVER RESTART .BAT File
Open the spoiler for more info
Spoiler
 
 
Firedeamon
Open the spoiler for more info
Spoiler
 

 

 

ADDONS & MODS

 

BASIC EXPLANATION
Open the spoiler for more info
Spoiler
 
INSTALLATION
Open the spoiler for more info
Spoiler
 
MISCELLANEOUS
Open the spoiler for more info
Spoiler
 
DOWNLOADING & ADDON MANAGEMENT
Open the spoiler for more info
Spoiler
 

 

 

CHANGELOG

Open the spoiler for more info
Spoiler

Edited by terox, 15 June 2016 - 22:53.
update due to 1.22 hotfix

  • phil671 likes this

grillob3
grillob3

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 576 posts

  • Joined: 19-July 2010

Posted 06 March 2013 - 00:30 #2

Can you run HC too like that? -client

cuel
cuel

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1589 posts

  • Joined: 15-October 2011

Posted 06 March 2013 - 00:42 #3

Is dedicated available for linux yet?

adamjm
adamjm

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 28 posts

  • Joined: 20-February 2013

Posted 06 March 2013 - 01:05 #4

This works well. Just a note for those wondering this does run headless so you won't have an issue if you don't have a monitor and proper gpu in your server.

redshirt_ensign
redshirt_ensign

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 51 posts

  • Joined: 27-February 2013

Posted 06 March 2013 - 02:00 #5

First off, thank you very much for OP!

I have set this up remotely on my server but just wondering about how to do mission selection or difficulty config? I am not at home so cannot connect with client to test/admin it and I can see people just connecting then disconnecting so I guess it is currently without a mission. There is no RPT file I can see either.

Also, is RCON an option? I cannot see any battleye folder.

EDIT: OK it looks like some more savvy users have connected long enough to start a mission and it is now getting more connections. Still wondering about RCON and/or server console logging.

Edited by redshirt_ensign, 06 March 2013 - 02:04.


Zeasatice
Zeasatice

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

  • Joined: 06-February 2013

Posted 06 March 2013 - 02:32 #6

for some reason it is not picking up the config file but its starting it as a server this is my target line (it also did this on arma 2 and i had to use tophes for it to work right)
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Arma 3\arma3.exe" -server -config=A3test.cfg

Gixxer77
Gixxer77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

  • Joined: 24-January 2013

Posted 06 March 2013 - 03:16 #7

for some reason it is not picking up the config file but its starting it as a server this is my target line (it also did this on arma 2 and i had to use tophes for it to work right)
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Arma 3\arma3.exe" -server -config=A3test.cfg



That is strange, right now the only things I can think to check would be that your .cfg file has been placed into the root of your
Arma 3 folder and that you didnt accidentally save the file as 'yourarma3config'.cfg.txt

I know it might seem silly but a slip of the mouse has caused me to do this before.

ryanfish
ryanfish

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2013

Posted 06 March 2013 - 04:23 #8

Thanks for sharing :)

gossamersolid
gossamersolid

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4521 posts

  • Joined: 03-February 2006
  • LocationOntario, Canada

Posted 06 March 2013 - 04:29 #9

Is dedicated available for linux yet?


You're a funny guy.

We don't even really have a dedicated server binary for windows yet, linux is far off methinks.

logo.png logo_small.png
ArmA 3 - Fractured StateGWAR3
ArmA 2 - PCDF | Gossamer's Warfare
PC - i7 4970K | Gigabyte GTX 1070 | 16GB DDR3


AussieStig
AussieStig

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 39 posts

  • Joined: 25-February 2013

Posted 06 March 2013 - 04:46 #10

Hey guys, just a quick question. Are you required to create a new steam account, and purchase another copy of the the A3 alpha for your dedicated server? Or can you just use your own steam account on the server?

froggyluv
froggyluv

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 6637 posts

  • Joined: 19-June 2006

Posted 06 March 2013 - 05:07 #11

  • Then set your Steam account on the server to OFFLINE Mode
  • Then start up your shortcut
  • Start up your client steam version of A3 and you should then be able to see and join your server and play on it

]


Got it all cept this part. So your saying put Steam in OFFLINE Mode (unsure of how to do this) and then launch server..? Correct? Then place Steam back online and launch Client game? Need a little light shed here please..

P.S: Im assuming I can launch Dedi from same PC I play with like Arma2

~The bearly literate pugilist~

Wanna triple your immersion? Turn off all map and waypoint icons and play with one save. Orienteer b##ches!
Wanna Know who Killed You? KyeCAM His A$$!

Spoiler

Shizweak
Shizweak

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 51 posts

  • Joined: 26-November 2012

Posted 06 March 2013 - 05:12 #12

Got it all cept this part. So your saying put Steam in OFFLINE Mode (unsure of how to do this) and then launch server..? Correct? Then place Steam back online and launch Client game? Need a little light shed here please..

P.S: Im assuming I can launch Dedi from same PC I play with like Arma2


No, this relates to using the same key/steam account to run a server instance (on a separate server) with Steam in Offline mode, while using the same Steam account on your local PC to connect to said server. There is no dedicated server binaries at the moment, so running a local server and client will most likely be impossible at the time being.

Kudos to the OP, set a server up in a few minutes with the provided instructions!

froggyluv
froggyluv

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 6637 posts

  • Joined: 19-June 2006

Posted 06 March 2013 - 05:14 #13

Ahh, ok thanks anyways :)

~The bearly literate pugilist~

Wanna triple your immersion? Turn off all map and waypoint icons and play with one save. Orienteer b##ches!
Wanna Know who Killed You? KyeCAM His A$$!

Spoiler

clawhammer
clawhammer

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 970 posts

  • Joined: 16-December 2006

Posted 06 March 2013 - 07:24 #14

Do i really have to Login with my Steam Account on the Server?
Posted Image

tonygrunt
tonygrunt

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 972 posts

  • Joined: 22-July 2009

Posted 06 March 2013 - 07:35 #15

Do i really have to Login with my Steam Account on the Server?

At the moment the arma3.exe requires a account with ArmA 3 to start, so use your own account in offline mode or buy a second copy.

Patriot123
Patriot123

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 16 posts

  • Joined: 13-February 2012

Posted 06 March 2013 - 07:37 #16

Server arma 3 need DX11??? Why? O_O

Kinsman
Kinsman

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 27 posts

  • Joined: 04-August 2010

Posted 06 March 2013 - 07:44 #17

its because this is NOT a server, its a dodgy workaround to trick your own client/account into running as a Server. So no doubt the Steam Pre-Requisite checks are still being applied.

There is no Server Binary yet, and with any luck they will just use the Steam CMD tool to deliver the server when its ready. This will negate the need to run Steam on the remote server at all.

paradoxparadoxon
paradoxparadoxon

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 80 posts

  • Joined: 01-July 2012

Posted 06 March 2013 - 07:53 #18

I have a Problem to Run a second or more Servers... Steam starts only one.... :/
Anyone can help me?
Posted Image

tonygrunt
tonygrunt

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 972 posts

  • Joined: 22-July 2009

Posted 06 March 2013 - 08:10 #19

If you mean starting a 2nd server under the same pc, steam seems to block a second (or more) instance of arma3.exe running under a account.
I think there is no workaround to running 2 or more servers on single pc without using virtual servers. Maybe something could be done with running another steam instance in another windows account.

CHB68
CHB68

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 165 posts

  • Joined: 02-June 2009

Posted 06 March 2013 - 08:46 #20

Works fine Terox! Thank you very much Sir ! :)

Intel i2500K@4,5 GHZ on ASUS P8P67
8GB Corsair DDR1600
Gigabyte GTX770 OC
256GB Samsung 840 Pro & 1TB WDC BC
Windows 8 pro 64bit




Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Server, dedicated, Tutorial, installation, Addons, Battleye, Diificulties, Firewall, Ports