Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

MPTable.shadow & pixel shader PSSpecularAlpha Thread - the only one!


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

Posted 08 July 2012 - 09:29 #1

Lately a lot of these errors where reported and everyone started a new thread for it. So now here's a sticky for these two errors:

No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgInGameUI/MPTable.shadow
Error compiling pixel shader PSSpecularAlpha:0


Any other thread that gets created about these two errors are going to be closed without further notice.


Run Steam and ArmA 2 as Admin.
You may have to close down Steam first, then make sure you're running it as Administrator. This should in most cases solve both problems.

Update GPU drivers
Some have reported that the second error (the pixel shader) can be solved by updating the graphic drivers.
nVidia driver download page
ATI/AMD driver download page


Some other threads about the same errors, maybe containing more info and possible solutions if the above didn't helped:

bin\config.bin/CfgInGameUI/MPTable.shadow Problem Please Help Me Out
http://forums.bistud...=MPTable.shadow

No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgInGameUI/MPTable.shadow' and Error compiling pixel shader
http://forums.bistud...=MPTable.shadow

Having problem installing Arma 2 Operation Arrowhead. Two errors.
http://forums.bistud...=MPTable.shadow

Arma 2 Operation Arrowhead No entry 'bin\config.bin........
http://forums.bistud...=MPTable.shadow

bin config.bin/cfgingameui/mptable.shadow and Pixel shader error
http://forums.bistud...=MPTable.shadow

[SOLVED] PLEASE HELP! This game will not load; i am getting two ERRORS
http://forums.bistud...=MPTable.shadow



Before posting here, make sure you tried the above and you checked the linked threads aswell.


:EDITH:

CIT tickets, please vote:

Thanks to PvPscene for creating these tickets.


:EDITH:

SKURTUS has posted a "how-to" about his solution which worked for him. Thanks for posting it.

Dear Friends,
After I contacted to customer support in BI Studio, Mr Jan Libich offered the folloing solution that worked in my case:
1. Uninstall everything
2. Reboot
3. Install ARMA2
4. Patch ARMA2 to 1.11 version (Two steps: a. patch 1.05, b. patch 1.11)
5. Run ARMA2 Once
6. Install ARMA2 OA
7. Patch ARMA2 OA to 1.60 ver
8. Run ARMA2 OA Once
9. Patch ARMA2 to 1.62 ver
10. Run ARMA2 OA
Now ACR DLC may be added. In my case, I had already BAF and PMC DLCs. I reinstalled them and then I applied again patch 1.60, to pach them to versions
1.03 and 1.02 respectively, and to add the missions of PMC.
Everything worked properly, and I'm now enjoing the new DLC, ACR!
Thumbs up for BI Studio!


Edited by [FRL]Myke, 02 August 2012 - 09:26.

Posted Image

Placebo
Placebo

    Retired Über Verwalter

  • BI Forum Team
  • 21317 posts
  • LocationVisby, Gotland, Sweden

Posted 08 July 2012 - 09:51 #2

We get at least 10-20 support tickets every single day about these two errors, why people don't use a google search and find the answer in 3 seconds is beyond me!

It's always due to not running steam as admin, sometimes it requires a complete fresh install of the games once Steam has been set to run as admin:

Posted Image
(obviously disabling AV when install also helps).

Edited by Placebo, 08 July 2012 - 12:43.

Fully retired from all forum/community related aspects so please don't contact me unless it's an emergency and nobody else will talk to you :)


.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

Posted 08 July 2012 - 10:48 #3

Is there no way to have the game detect if it has been launched with admin permission and notify the user if not to do so?



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

Posted 08 July 2012 - 10:52 #4

Is there no way to have the game detect if it has been launched with admin permission and notify the user if not to do so?



That would be a excellent idea. Can you please make a ticket in CIT, if you would be so kind?

But for Steam users it would probably only one half of the solution as Steam also needs to be run as admin, i'm affraid.
Posted Image

Placebo
Placebo

    Retired Über Verwalter

  • BI Forum Team
  • 21317 posts
  • LocationVisby, Gotland, Sweden

Posted 08 July 2012 - 12:48 #5

Posted Image

Fully retired from all forum/community related aspects so please don't contact me unless it's an emergency and nobody else will talk to you :)


ProfTournesol
ProfTournesol

    Lieutenant Colonel

  • Members
  • 8454 posts
  • LocationParis, France

Posted 08 July 2012 - 13:24 #6

http://img84.imageshack.us/img84/4157/kittenssteam.jpg


Lol ;)

Thanks Myke for the sticky, that will be very useful !

.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

Posted 08 July 2012 - 16:42 #7

Please vote:

Edited by .kju [PvPscene], 08 July 2012 - 18:54.



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

Posted 08 July 2012 - 18:30 #8

Please vote:


Thank you very much. Added to the start post and voted on both. ;)
Posted Image

thelonewarrior
thelonewarrior

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 July 2012 - 10:06 #9

Ive had these errors, tried all this, run as administrator and still happens. What else can I do?

Placebo
Placebo

    Retired Über Verwalter

  • BI Forum Team
  • 21317 posts
  • LocationVisby, Gotland, Sweden

Posted 15 July 2012 - 10:17 #10

Stop using beta patches and/or DayZ to see if that helps?
If not, remove all Arma games, reboot, disable antivirus, start steam as admin, install Arma2, auto update, reboot, try it, if it works install OA, auto update, reboot, try it, now does it work?

Fully retired from all forum/community related aspects so please don't contact me unless it's an emergency and nobody else will talk to you :)


Jivix
Jivix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 July 2012 - 00:07 #11

I spent hours and hours trying to fix my Arma II install (to play DayZ). Arma II would run fine, but Operation Arrowhead would throw all sorts of bizarre and seemingly random errors. Unfortunately, I needed to play OA to have Steam set the CD key in the registry, but without OA working I could not play. I've finally come across a (rather obvious) fix that worked for me:

Just run steam as admin!

Haha, I bet that scared you for a moment! No, my solution goes further than this.

Assuming your Arma II install works but your OA doesn't launch (like my problem):
1. Uninstall Battleye from Arma II and Arma II:OA.
2. In your Arma II Operation Arrowhead folder, delete Arma2OA.exe.
3. Remove your @DayZ folder and anything else you may have added to your OA folder.
4. Remove any launch options from steam or shortcuts you use.
5. Make sure you have the correct *beta* version of Arma2OA.exe in your /expansion/beta/ folder. You may need to try reinstalling whatever version you are currently using and make sure that the date modified gets updated.
6. Now, if you are using Steam like me you need to do a verify game data on Arma II:OA. If your situation is like mine you should get 2 files, and you should see Arma2OA.exe appear back in your OA folder.
7. Restart steam in Admin mode and launch Arma II and it should prompt you to reinstall Battleye. Do so and pick something in the Armory to make sure it's working alright.
8. Still in Admin mode on steam, launch Arma II:OA and it should prompt you to install Battleye as well. Hopefully this will bring you the main screen with no issues. If you do have issues, either you missed a step or you have a corrupt install and may need to redownload (unless you already tried that, in which case: good luck with that).
9. If your Armory works then you can proceed with trying Combined Ops, if that works then you should be good to go and can put @DayZ back in and try running the beta again. I use the following wall of text as my launch target:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\arma 2 operation arrowhead\arma2oa.exe" "-beta=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\Expansion" "-mod=C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\arma 2;Expansion;ca;@dayz" -nosplash -skipIntro -world=empty

This was recommended in the DayZ wiki and it seems to work great for me now. If you don't like the weird menu background then remove the "-world=empty"

Edited by Jivix, 16 July 2012 - 00:08.
corrections


Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9648 posts
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 18 July 2012 - 10:58 #12

[ATTACH=CONFIG]167[/ATTACH]

this is my motto poster of year ;)

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


farmeunit
farmeunit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 July 2012 - 14:45 #13

We get at least 10-20 support tickets every single day about these two errors, why people don't use a google search and find the answer in 3 seconds is beyond me!

It's always due to not running steam as admin, sometimes it requires a complete fresh install of the games once Steam has been set to run as admin:
(obviously disabling AV when install also helps).


I can appreciate most of the posts in this thread, but no other games requires this that I have run into. Just wondering why the REAL problem can't be fixed instead of putting a BandAid on it, which is what running as Administrator is.

Thread Starter
-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

Posted 22 July 2012 - 15:06 #14

Just wondering why the REAL problem can't be fixed instead of putting a BandAid on it, which is what running as Administrator is.


So i guess you do know what the real problem is, or better said, why A2 needs admin rights, do you? No? So my first question would be "why does it need admin rights" and not moaning "why isn't it fixed". Chances are that it isn't fixable since it is not really a bug. And before you throw in something about "other games", first i would like to know what your game programming skills are that qualifies you to judge about it.
Posted Image

BigBadHenz
BigBadHenz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 July 2012 - 07:04 #15

Since I've purchased both of "Arma 2" and "Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead", I've managed to successfully install "Arma 2" and without a doubt, when I tried to install "Arma 2 : Operation Arrowhead" two errors display "No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgInGameUI/MPTable.shadow'." and "Error compiling pixel shader PSSpecularAlpha:0"
I've been searching everywhere for a solution for this, but none of them seem to work, and this video on the solution to fix the error seem to be my last resort "Arma 2 Combined Operations Steam WORKING FIX" on youtube.
But it didn't work. So would you be able to help me out here?

Here is a small list of my laptop specifications:
Processor: Intel Core i7-2630QM CPU @ 2.00GHz 2.00GHz
RAML: 8gb
System Type: 64 bit
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
Graphics Card: ATI Radeon 6770M 1 gb

Very sorry about my post placement, feel free to move it to where it belongs.

ProfTournesol
ProfTournesol

    Lieutenant Colonel

  • Members
  • 8454 posts
  • LocationParis, France

Posted 23 July 2012 - 08:45 #16

Since I've purchased both of "Arma 2" and "Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead", I've managed to successfully install "Arma 2" and without a doubt, when I tried to install "Arma 2 : Operation Arrowhead" two errors display "No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgInGameUI/MPTable.shadow'." and "Error compiling pixel shader PSSpecularAlpha:0"
I've been searching everywhere for a solution for this, but none of them seem to work, and this video on the solution to fix the error seem to be my last resort "Arma 2 Combined Operations Steam WORKING FIX" on youtube.
But it didn't work. So would you be able to help me out here?

Here is a small list of my laptop specifications:
Processor: Intel Core i7-2630QM CPU @ 2.00GHz 2.00GHz
RAML: 8gb
System Type: 64 bit
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
Graphics Card: ATI Radeon 6770M 1 gb

Very sorry about my post placement, feel free to move it to where it belongs.


Could you elaborate on what you have done sofar ?

BigBadHenz
BigBadHenz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 July 2012 - 09:05 #17

Could you elaborate on what you have done sofar ?


What I've done so far is, I've obviously purchased both Arma 2 and Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead, and I have installed Arma 2 successfully but whenever I try to install Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead it displays these errors: nevermind.. Strangely, a message popped up saying Steam is running in Windows Compatibility mode and seems to run Operation Arrowhead now. Although I'll run through everything again just to make sure it's fixed, thanks for your help. I'll keep you updated when it's fully fixed.

Placebo
Placebo

    Retired Über Verwalter

  • BI Forum Team
  • 21317 posts
  • LocationVisby, Gotland, Sweden

Posted 23 July 2012 - 11:35 #18

You need to run Steam as administrator, have you tried that? You'll find that answer in lots of threads on here :)

edcase
edcase

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1595 posts

Posted 23 July 2012 - 11:41 #19

You probably need a sticky with the title, "RUN STEAM AS ADMIN"

GarvenDreis
GarvenDreis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 28 July 2012 - 04:09 #20

Ialso have this problem, however I do not have Steam. What I have done;

Reinstalled Arma II and Arma II RFT
Run as Admin (duh).
Ensured my AMD card drivers are up to date. I have a new AMD card so age is not an issue.
Run from directory, not shortcut
Deleted .cfg file
I have not installed any of the beta updates, and all of my troubleshooting has been done sans mods.

However I have done some testing and I can confirm, at least in my case, that it is *ONLY* the 1.62 update which is the problem. Version 1.60 works fine. The only workaround I have at the moment is to NOT install version 1.60. Hotfix anyone?