Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Time for a new Beta...?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Appogee
Appogee

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 126 posts

  • Joined: 08-April 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 09:30 #1

Firstly, thanks again to BI for recreating my favourite game of all time. I signed up for the Play & Contribute Beta within minutes of hearing about its availability.

It's been a month since the first P&C Beta was released. I've played it to death, reported the bugs, suggested some enhancements, etc.

Will there be a new Beta released soon? I'd love to be able to play a game with a larger number of islands, and perhaps a few of the more serious bugs (especially the save game crashes which so often deny me victory in the current Beta).

I realise that coding takes time, and I'm prepared to be patient. Just wondering though whether we could get an update which contains the last month's progress.

Gazzareth
Gazzareth

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 163 posts

  • Joined: 16-February 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 11:54 #2

It sounds like there may well be, see comments here: http://www.carrierco.../view.php?id=99

G

Gonesolo
Gonesolo

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

  • Joined: 27-April 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 15:44 #3

Just received an e-mail to say a new build is available. so get downloading.

Jedra
Jedra

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2048 posts

  • Joined: 07-March 2011

Posted 03 May 2012 - 15:59 #4

Is there a changelog anywhere - downloading now, but thought I would have a look here while I am waiting!
Jedra's Addons
Arma 2 : Enhanced Skills Slider
Take On Helicopters : Take On Taxi | Jedra's Time Trials | Weapon Indicators | No Radar

Liquidpinky
Liquidpinky

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1565 posts

  • Joined: 22-September 2009

Posted 03 May 2012 - 16:25 #5

NVIDIA surround still gubbed. :(
I may get to play properly one day.


The Dummehs guide to running Arma2 within a RamDrive or on multiple HDDs

Spoiler


antagonist85
antagonist85

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

  • Joined: 03-May 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 16:32 #6

It sounds like there may well be, see comments here: *snip*

G


Can't access it. As I've just made this account it may be that my having bought the CC Beta hasn't propagated through the system yet. Oh well.

R33GoNe
R33GoNe

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 37 posts

  • Joined: 04-April 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 16:55 #7

Can't access it. As I've just made this account it may be that my having bought the CC Beta hasn't propagated through the system yet. Oh well.

The feedback site is a different user/login system so you need to create an account for that site

Thread Starter
Appogee
Appogee

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 126 posts

  • Joined: 08-April 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 18:58 #8

LOL. I haven't received an email about a new version yet. But if so - awesome timing!

Ghettoeule
Ghettoeule

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

  • Joined: 20-April 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 19:41 #9

LOL. I haven't received an email about a new version yet. But if so - awesome timing!


Same for me ! Iam downloading it right now. Is there somewhere a a Change Log ?
Also it would be very nice if theres a Message on the Homesite that there is a new version. Iam sure the most people dont know theres a upgraded version!

kekar
kekar

    Private

  • Members
  • 10 posts

  • Joined: 14-April 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 19:43 #10

I didn't receive that mail either. How do you upgrade, do you just start that "Sprocket" application again and download the recent version? Is it possible to see which build you've got installed of the BETA?

Gonesolo
Gonesolo

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

  • Joined: 27-April 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 19:53 #11

still downloading the new Beta file myself but the new file has a V2 on the end. Not sure about a version number in the game. I'll check when the d/l completes.

kekar
kekar

    Private

  • Members
  • 10 posts

  • Joined: 14-April 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 20:03 #12

still downloading the new Beta file myself but the new file has a V2 on the end. Not sure about a version number in the game. I'll check when the d/l completes.


OK, but where did you get it?

Gonesolo
Gonesolo

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

  • Joined: 27-April 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 20:13 #13

Got an e-mail from the Bistore to tell me there was a new download with the link in it. Clicked the link and it downloaded and ran Sprocket. Same process as originally.

kekar
kekar

    Private

  • Members
  • 10 posts

  • Joined: 14-April 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 20:46 #14

OK, thought so. Seems not everyone has received that mail. Could you please provide the link, I assume it's not a personal reference.

---------- Post added at 20:21 ---------- Previous post was at 20:16 ----------

Never mind, I took up my old purchase confirmation, and I used the link in the old mail, it retrieves sprocket again, but this time it downloads the beta v2, the old sprocket.exe DIDN'T ;)

So just use the old link in your original mail from them, and replace sprocket, and you should be all set with v2. :D

---------- Post added at 20:46 ---------- Previous post was at 20:21 ----------

In the main menu, in the lower right corner, it now states the version number too (v0.7.0912).

AlFitz
AlFitz

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 24 posts

  • Joined: 20-February 2007

Posted 03 May 2012 - 21:29 #15

I didn't keep the old e-mail and I haven't gotten a new one, what can I do? Is there a download for the new sprocket exe?

kekar
kekar

    Private

  • Members
  • 10 posts

  • Joined: 14-April 2012

Posted 03 May 2012 - 21:40 #16

Here, try; http://www.carrierco...a-v2-available/

Edited by Dwarden, 04 May 2012 - 20:31.


AlFitz
AlFitz

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 24 posts

  • Joined: 20-February 2007

Posted 03 May 2012 - 21:52 #17

[quote name='kekar']Here, try; http://www.carrierco...a-v2-available/
Excellent, thanks!

Edited by Dwarden, 04 May 2012 - 20:31.


xman1
xman1

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 175 posts

  • Joined: 12-September 2010

Posted 04 May 2012 - 22:30 #18

NVIDIA surround still gubbed. :(
I may get to play properly one day.


I quite using NVidia surround long ago due to its incompatibility with many games. Most work, but there are too many that don't.

-X