Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

simple move command


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Deuce82
Deuce82

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 30 posts

  • Joined: 08-February 2011

Posted 25 April 2012 - 19:12 #1

i'm sure this has been brought up previously. my goal is to have AI move into different positions of a building and not move from that location. currently i use the halt waypoint command. but when under contact, they move from their location. what can i input into the init line to make them not move at all? ASR AI is being used if that matters at all.

Edited by Deuce82, 25 April 2012 - 19:13.
typo


PELHAM
PELHAM

    I shall not insult moderators

  • Banned
  • 1576 posts

  • Joined: 25-November 2010

Posted 25 April 2012 - 19:36 #2

doStop this; this setUnitPos "middle"; this setBehaviour "SAFE";
Second is cosmetic - makes them crouch which looks better.
(Whats ASR AI?)

Edited by PELHAM, 25 April 2012 - 19:46.


Thread Starter
Deuce82
Deuce82

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 30 posts

  • Joined: 08-February 2011

Posted 25 April 2012 - 19:46 #3

its an AI enhancement addon. i wasnt sure if that would override any commands

---------- Post added at 02:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:38 PM ----------

will this command keep them from moving after being engaged? my goal is to have them occupy a house and stay at the assigned location despite being engaged. will the disableAI "MOVE" command work for this also?

PELHAM
PELHAM

    I shall not insult moderators

  • Banned
  • 1576 posts

  • Joined: 25-November 2010

Posted 25 April 2012 - 21:28 #4

its an AI enhancement addon. i wasnt sure if that would override any commands

---------- Post added at 02:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:38 PM ----------

will this command keep them from moving after being engaged? my goal is to have them occupy a house and stay at the assigned location despite being engaged. will the disableAI "MOVE" command work for this also?


Yes thats a good one too. If ASR uses FSM's try the disableAI "FSM" too.