Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

error creating direct3d 9 graphical engine arma 2


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
daddog
daddog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

#1

Posted 14 April 2012 - 22:09

Windows 7 Home Premium
64bit SP1
Intel 2 Duo E8500
4 Gigs memory
Nvidia GeForce GTX 260

I have been trying to play ARMAIIOA with a friend, but keep getting the following error.
error creating direct3d 9 graphical engine
It seems to be a rather common problem and after reading up on it I gather changing the string of the .exe file is the fix. Problem is I can't find a way to do that. I recall in XP I was able to edit the string of .exe files, but can't seem to do that with Win 7. I uninstalled ARMAIIOA and redownloaded it again via Steam, but the same thing happened. I then removed the mods I had installed and deleted the game again and downloaded it for a 3rd time. Still no joy. :( Any help would be greatly appreciated. :)

Thanks in advance.

-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

#2

Posted 16 April 2012 - 08:06

Do you have DX9 installed?
Posted Image

astrospud
astrospud

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 50 posts

#3

Posted 27 May 2012 - 05:31

Windows 7 Home Premium
64bit SP1
Intel i7 2600 @3.4Ghz
16Gb memory
2x ATI Radeon HD6800 in Crossfire.
DX11

I'd like to attach DxDiag but don't know how to do it and putting the whole thing in quotes exceeds post maximum letter count.

Did a recovery to last install of DirectX, which did not help.
ArmaII vanilla works, but OA gives error. PMC and BAF gives same error.

Funny thing is last night it worked fine as I started the SP Campaign.
AFAIK the last update was 23 May.

I've read re-installing OA does not help, so I am loathed to re-download the whole kit-and-kaboodle (steam purchase, Arma II Anniversary Ed).

EDIT: Just ran Combined Ops from right-click context OA in my Steam Library. Weird. I suppose I could use this, but it's still annoying that I have all those shortcuts on my desktop that I can't use....

Edited by astrospud, 27 May 2012 - 05:45.


Oslomadon
Oslomadon

    Private

  • Members
  • 9 posts

#4

Posted 02 July 2012 - 10:07

I have the same problem

ATi Firepro v5800 graphics, with latest drivers
DirectX 11

I have installed the game, the expansion, the patch, and now I get the same error.
I felt like pulling my hair out and punching my own face, during the whole process, and now this.

...seriously, they need to make this game more accessable to the general public. Awkward install, awkward player control and slow frame rate do not make for funtimes

-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

#5

Posted 02 July 2012 - 11:13

ATi Firepro v5800 graphics, with latest drivers
DirectX 11


What about DirectX 9?
Posted Image

Oslomadon
Oslomadon

    Private

  • Members
  • 9 posts

#6

Posted 04 July 2012 - 11:41

I have manually installed directx 9.0c and tried other things like turning off hyperthreading, and removing all extra commands in the shortcut. still does the same thing....will try installing just directx 9.0 tommorrow, and see if it works.

-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

#7

Posted 04 July 2012 - 12:11

@Oslomadon

do you run the game as Administrator?
Posted Image

Obliteratii
Obliteratii

    Private

  • Members
  • 8 posts

#8

Posted 04 July 2012 - 13:41

so im sry to post his here, but ive been just trying to get arma 2 updated for FOUR WEEKS and at every turn i just run into problem after problem, and apperently you cant make your own forum post even after going through several other steps of nonsense ive never had to suffer through on any other forum ive ever been to including secure systems.

Now i find out i need dx9 (and some specific version of it), and ive tried to dl this 6 times, gotten 2 virus's and still have no clue where to find a real company that still uploads this. Ive sifted through page after page here and find bad info, conflicting info, or virus's.

can someone help me to find this? pretty please with a little red blasted cherry on top?


words can not describe my frustration at this unprofessionalism of product update/support. please help me with this one issue, and you'll never see or hear from me again.

-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

#9

Posted 04 July 2012 - 17:54

words can not describe my frustration at this unprofessionalism of product update/support.


The game requires DirectX 9 which is a product of Microsoft. Usually people would try to get it from there.

How this could be related with the product support of ArmA 2 isn't quite clear to me.
Posted Image

Placebo
Placebo

    Retired Über Verwalter

  • BI Forum Team
  • 21317 posts
  • LocationVisby, Gotland, Sweden

#10

Posted 04 July 2012 - 18:19

words can not describe my frustration at this unprofessionalism of product update/support.



Under which email address did you open a ticket on our support system?

Fully retired from all forum/community related aspects so please don't contact me unless it's an emergency and nobody else will talk to you :)


@ST
@ST

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 666 posts

#11

Posted 04 July 2012 - 18:32

error creating direct3d 9 graphical engine


as mentioned before this problem is mostly related to f...ed up shortcuts,
just go to your ArmA2 directory and use the ones included :)
bang one, bang ´em all

Obliteratii
Obliteratii

    Private

  • Members
  • 8 posts

#12

Posted 05 July 2012 - 03:28

when trying to install that dx9 it tells me i have a more recent version already. lil help?

and why is none of this information on the faq or better yet on the update page itself. You could make tons of room if you just got rid of all the patches that dont have working links to them anymore.

edit: and im sry about all the frustration, its not your guys fault. just ya this could be presented better.

Edited by Obliteratii, 05 July 2012 - 05:22.


Oslomadon
Oslomadon

    Private

  • Members
  • 9 posts

#13

Posted 05 July 2012 - 06:37

Myke;2183597']@Oslomadon

do you run the game as Administrator?



yes,
and it seems that the "DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer" for DirectX9.0c IS the installer/update for directx 9.0 and all those before it.
So I still have a problem,

my last attempt will be to uninstall the entire game and try again... but I will wait a few days, I'm rather busy.

thanks

Obliteratii
Obliteratii

    Private

  • Members
  • 8 posts

#14

Posted 05 July 2012 - 22:01

bump?

-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

#15

Posted 05 July 2012 - 22:15

Do not bump threads, please. If someone knows a solution or has a idea, he will post it anyway.
Posted Image

Obliteratii
Obliteratii

    Private

  • Members
  • 8 posts

#16

Posted 05 July 2012 - 22:23

its been a day and im just trying patch the game. Are you seriously telling me in all this time no ones came along that knows anything about that?

---------- Post added at 04:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:20 PM ----------

does oa use dx9? cause i have that for steam and it has been working fine, ive gotten the first patch to take once or twice, but it defaults back to 1.01 as soon as it gets reset. I have tried downloading multiple dx9's but it says i already have dx.

please fellas, lil help, im begging here.

-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

#17

Posted 05 July 2012 - 22:26

You know, people tend to have a real life, jobs family...you know, the usual boring stuff that distracts them from visiting our forum. Besides that, i've checked your posts in this thread and i just realized that some more info might attract some people...you know, the usual stuff like used hardware, driver versions, game versions...just anything that could help to get the complete picture. Either that or you pack up your PC and move to my place so i could look at it directly. ;)
Posted Image

Obliteratii
Obliteratii

    Private

  • Members
  • 8 posts

#18

Posted 05 July 2012 - 22:30

i guess im on windows 7 on a radeon 6470m? the original game is on a disk and keeps defaulting back to 1.01 if i can even get the first patch to take at all, its on a asus laptop/mom, i think i gave you everything else...

but ya, i had it previously too, not sure how long ago i had last patched it, but i had previously been up to date. I had just been doing single player campaign stuff tho so not sure how long ago the last patch was.

EDIT: oh and im trying to use the 1.01 to 1.09 patch, is there a better one i should be using?

and for the first time doing this my antivirus just flashed something (and yes ive been checking my antivirus, but it shows no logs or problems up until now), so im going to assume its been sand bagging me the whole time. Im not able to shut this program off either :( guess i need to get with bitdefender tho.

Edited by Obliteratii, 05 July 2012 - 22:50.


-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

#19

Posted 05 July 2012 - 22:40

i guess im on windows 7 on a radeon 6470m?

If you do guesswork, i'm affraid we're not able to help. Make a proper report containing detailed hardware specs, OS version, driver versions. Also a proper dxdiag.txt and maybe a .rpt would be helpful. Or we have to start guessing aswell: i guess something is wrong.
Posted Image

Obliteratii
Obliteratii

    Private

  • Members
  • 8 posts

#20

Posted 05 July 2012 - 23:04

lol ive simply never seen a site that required a dxdiag.txt or they wouldnt talk to you. Much less over a patch issue.

Im totally saving this quote...