Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

ARMA 2: OA beta build 91138 (1.60 MP compatible build, post 1.60 release)


  • Please log in to reply
77 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
dwarden
dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9778 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 30 March 2012 - 13:07 #1

http://www.arma2.com/beta-patch.php

[91055] Fixed: Respawn with backpack
[90909] Fixed: crash of Linux server when player with custom face connects
[90901] New: setUnitRecoilCoefficient command


+ client and server side crash hotfixes

get - unitRecoilCoefficient
set - setUnitRecoilCoefficient
multiplies recoil by value provided
setUnitRecoilCoefficient <value>; //0 = off, 1 = actual state, 2 = double recoil etc.


Edited by Dwarden, 30 March 2012 - 13:59.

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

  • Joined: 20-October 2001

Posted 30 March 2012 - 13:31 #2

Any details on setUnitRecoilCoefficient available please?



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


On_Sabbatical
On_Sabbatical

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 951 posts

  • Joined: 28-July 2011

Posted 30 March 2012 - 13:36 #3

[90901] New: setUnitRecoilCoefficient command

Will it make AI "one shot skills" more realistic ? and will AI's accuracy after being hurt ? (ofc with this command )

fraczek
fraczek

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 402 posts

  • Joined: 05-February 2012

Posted 30 March 2012 - 13:56 #4

Is BattleEye updated yet for this?

Thread Starter
dwarden
dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9778 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 30 March 2012 - 13:59 #5

updated first post with new command examples

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


gossamersolid
gossamersolid

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4490 posts

  • Joined: 03-February 2006
  • LocationOntario, Canada

Posted 30 March 2012 - 14:33 #6

Oh that command sounds really cool actually.

logo.png logo.png
ArmA 3 - Fractured StateGWAR3
ArmA 2 - PCDF | Gossamer's Warfare
PC - i7 4970K | EVGA GTX 780 ACX | 16GB DDR3


metalcraze
metalcraze

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5157 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2009

Posted 30 March 2012 - 16:04 #7

Maybe this will finally make AI MGs not so utterly useless even if it isn't really a fix. Gotta try it out.
ArmA2: "Doc, I'm wounded, I can barely aim and I'm bleeding badly, come on pull my body out of the harm's way and treat me before I die!"
ArmA3: "You are wounded! Click to instantly regenerate health whenever you feel like it!"

Guess two years post-release aren't enough to make ArmA3 at least half as dumbed down.

Thread Starter
dwarden
dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9778 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 30 March 2012 - 16:07 #8

Is BattleEye updated yet for this?


yes, now it is

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


maturin
maturin

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5727 posts

  • Joined: 28-June 2009

Posted 30 March 2012 - 16:58 #9

this setUnitRecoilCoefficient 0 (or 1, or 2) doesn't seem to have any effect. Machinegunners send just as many rounds into the sky no matter you do. I tried a value of .1 as well.
My Chernarussian Civil War SP missions:
Enfilade Ambush
Autumn Siege

[hud]dorph
[hud]dorph

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 835 posts

  • Joined: 13-August 2007

Posted 30 March 2012 - 17:26 #10

BE admin remote messages in red - nice
Play pc:
I7 4790K@4.6GHz
2 x Nvidia gtx780-SLI
Intel 160gb + 250gb ssd
16gb DDR3 2400MHz ram
win7 64
---------
Dedi Server: (91.100.101.163)
I7 4770K@4.3GHz
Intel 250gb ssd sata3
16gb DDR3 2100MHz ram
win7 64

zguba
zguba

    Дантист-кодер

  • BI Developer
  • 1086 posts

  • Joined: 05-August 2006
  • LocationPraha, CZ

Posted 30 March 2012 - 17:54 #11

this setUnitRecoilCoefficient 0 (or 1, or 2) doesn't seem to have any effect. Machinegunners send just as many rounds into the sky no matter you do. I tried a value of .1 as well.


What about negative values? :P

Paintface
Paintface

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 51 posts

  • Joined: 21-August 2010

Posted 30 March 2012 - 19:16 #12

since i installed latest beta i cant seem to connect to any server, be it wiht the beta or vanilla, all i see before getting the constant loading screen is a red message in the console but it fades too fast for me to reconize what it is about, someone mentioned battleye so i updated that manually, no go though.

On_Sabbatical
On_Sabbatical

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 951 posts

  • Joined: 28-July 2011

Posted 30 March 2012 - 23:29 #13

I'm getting stuttering and freezing with this beta ... after some time of playing.

twisted
twisted

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2821 posts

  • Joined: 01-March 2005

Posted 30 March 2012 - 23:59 #14

Awesome. i am not much of a code guy so i ask this - can this new recoilmultiplier be linked to unit stance?

Gunter Severloh
Gunter Severloh

    Uber Compiler

  • Members
  • 7246 posts

  • Joined: 14-April 2009

Posted 31 March 2012 - 00:14 #15

Question,
I had applied this for client side, and am trying to set this up for my game server, im trying to get the startup parameters down for the server.
By default this is what we normally run (without betas just 1.60 patch)

-mod=arma2;expansion;ca;@CBA;@PCPack

this is the instructions from my server (NFO servers)

To specify mods for the server to load when it starts, please use the blank below.
For example, to run a Combined Ops server, use arma2;expansion;ca


so in the blank field we have arma2;expansion;ca;@CBA;@PCPack
before the blank field is -mod=

so altogether we run:
-mod=arma2;expansion;ca;@CBA;@PCPack

now with this new beta, I have set it up like this:

blank field
arma2;expansion;ca;beta;Expansion;beta;Expansion;@CBA;@PCPack
of course with the -mod= parameter

-mod=arma2;expansion;ca;beta;Expansion;beta;Expansion;@CBA;@PCPack

the server wont accept \ which is used for folders, so Im assuming ; for its replacement.

The server accepted the mod parameter.

but I dont know if the server is actually running the beta, and Im assuming its not, as the insurgency mission running with 1.60
only crashes on load of the mission, and still crashes with the beta.

server dont crash but the mission/s do at random, sometimes when my buddy and I are both on, or sometimes when either one of
us is trying to contact while the other is on this is just with 1.60, but with beta we dont know yet.

Thoughts?

ps. I never ran betas before so im assuming this is correct for client, is it?
E:\Games\Arma2\Expansion\beta\arma2oa.exe -beta=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\Expansion -nosplash -mod=@CBA;@COWarMod

edit:
my NFo host posted to me:

The semicolon is a separator between mod folders. We don't currently support \ in the list you are able to submit,
since it would introduce potential security problems; anything containing a \ is something we would need to add manually for you.


Edited by Gnter Severloh, 31 March 2012 - 01:14.

WarMod Series - A massive addon, mod customizable compilation mods for Arma1, Arma2, Arma2CO, & Arma3

Gunter's IFA3 Installation Tutorial

Mission Repository - Hosting Missions & Files for Iron Front: Liberation 1944

Iron Front Fan Forums - The forums that replaced the official Iron Front forums in 2013, home of the former IFR- Iron Front Revival Mod team
 


maturin
maturin

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5727 posts

  • Joined: 28-June 2009

Posted 31 March 2012 - 03:01 #16

What about negative values? :P

Did that work for you? Because Dwarden said that the recoil is 'multiplied' by the value. And I'm not exactly sure what negative recoil would be, but it sounds like the gun barrel would be forced down instead of up.
My Chernarussian Civil War SP missions:
Enfilade Ambush
Autumn Siege

arthur666
arthur666

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 274 posts

  • Joined: 27-June 2009

Posted 31 March 2012 - 14:14 #17

Hmmm.... I was hoping that this would adjust the movement of the aim point after the gun fires, and not the "kick" of the gun. Oh well.
System Vitals : Q8200, 4GB 1333 DDR3, GTX560Ti, Win7 64bit Pro

On_Sabbatical
On_Sabbatical

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 951 posts

  • Joined: 28-July 2011

Posted 31 March 2012 - 21:23 #18

I get huge FPS drops with this patch ....

Back to older one

Vipera
Vipera

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 195 posts

  • Joined: 21-June 2009

Posted 01 April 2012 - 02:07 #19

I get huge FPS drops with this patch ....


I have the same problem.
MB: ASUS_P9X79_Deluxe | CPU: Intel Core i7-3930K (4Ghz) | Video: NVIDIA GTX 670 | RAM 32 Gb | Sound: Realtek | Trackir 5 | Joystick: Logitech Extreme 3D Pro | OS: Windows 7 - 64bit

On_Sabbatical
On_Sabbatical

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 951 posts

  • Joined: 28-July 2011

Posted 01 April 2012 - 06:55 #20

It's not constant but,it drops for a while then gets to normal and so on.