Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Buying OA off steam while already having A2


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
rizzu
rizzu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

  • Joined: 28-March 2012

Posted 28 March 2012 - 17:09 #1

Guys, I've bought Arma II long time ago when it was first released. Now I want to get back to the game, but I have a problem.
I bought it when it wasn't steam, so i can't activate it here. I want to buy operation arrowhead on steam now. Will I get combined operations after buying it?
It really bothers me if I can't join all the servers cuz the first game wasn't steam when I bought it...

Gunter Severloh
Gunter Severloh

    Uber Compiler

  • Members
  • 7063 posts

  • Joined: 14-April 2009

Posted 29 March 2012 - 12:48 #2

Hi, welcome to BIS forums!

It shouldn't matter, the Arma2OA.exe will do what its supposed to do whether you got it off steam or from disc.
I see no issues, but for combined Operations, you will need to install OA into the Arma2 directory.

Your probably should be using the steam thread for your question if your going to buy OA from steam,
I personally dont have any BIS games on steam, all disc except for OA which i downloaded from Sprocket, and had no issues.

WarMod Series - A Massive Addon & Mod Customizable Compilation mod for Arma1, Arma2,CO & Arma3 IFA3 - (IFA3WarMod)
Mission Repository - Hosting Missions & Files for Iron Front: Liberation 1944
WW2Epic - A Compilation Archive of Photos, Music, Videos, & References of WW2
AI Compilation List of Addons/Mods/Scripts & Misc for Arma3


saffer06
saffer06

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • Joined: 10-April 2012

Posted 10 April 2012 - 21:30 #3

I have this exact same issue with a hard copy of vanilla Arma 2 and a Steam copy of OA.

you will need to install OA into the Arma2 directory.


How do you do this when it's a Steam game? If I move the files out of the steam/steamapps/common directory, Steam won't be able to run the game, so would I install vanilla ArmA2 into the OA directory?

TheCapulet
TheCapulet

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 812 posts

  • Joined: 04-April 2011

Posted 11 April 2012 - 06:16 #4

I have this exact same issue with a hard copy of vanilla Arma 2 and a Steam copy of OA.
How do you do this when it's a Steam game? If I move the files out of the steam/steamapps/common directory, Steam won't be able to run the game, so would I install vanilla ArmA2 into the OA directory?


You don't have to do either. Just set your original arma 2 game folder as a mod path, and it will run it as CO no matter where you have it installed.

"-mod=C:\Program Files (x86)\Bohemia Interactive\arma 2;"

Or better yet, use a good launcher.
http://forums.bistud...oader-launcher)
http://forums.bistud...-by-alpinestars
http://forums.bistud...2-Game-Launcher (my personal favorite)
http://www.six-updat...p/download.html

Edited by TheCapulet, 11 April 2012 - 06:20.


saffer06
saffer06

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • Joined: 10-April 2012

Posted 11 April 2012 - 14:40 #5

Thanks very much!