Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Replacing Smoke Grenades


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Snafu
Snafu

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1915 posts

  • Joined: 04-March 2006

Posted 14 March 2012 - 17:23 #1

How would I replace the smoke grenades in OFP/CWA with ones from JAM 3 that block the AI view?

ARMA 3 Community is dominate!


nikiller
nikiller

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 420 posts

  • Joined: 10-May 2008

Posted 14 March 2012 - 17:55 #2

hi,

How would I replace the smoke grenades in OFP/CWA with ones from JAM 3 that block the AI view?


Read the readme usually helps to find the answer ;).

You can find this readme in the JAM3_FIXED6 avaible here: http://ofp.gamepark....p?showthis=9369

Part of the JAM3 readme:
Spoiler

cya.

Nikiller.
[LOL] ofp/ArmA clan since 2004.
No Respawns, No Crosshairs, No Muppets.
Want a good ofp/ArmA2 coop? Visit the [LOL] clan homepage | ofp [LOL] addons pack | ArmA2 [LOL] addons pack

WW4mod25 sound replacement mod v1.1 | Nikiller's scripts pack

ProfTournesol
ProfTournesol

    Lieutenant Colonel

  • Members
  • 8460 posts

  • Joined: 29-January 2005
  • LocationParis, France

Posted 14 March 2012 - 17:56 #3

I think you'll have to open the main config.bin, and edit the following lines by those of Jam (that i don't know) :

Spoiler


EDIT : Ninja'd

nikiller
nikiller

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 420 posts

  • Joined: 10-May 2008

Posted 14 March 2012 - 18:08 #4

hi,

EDIT : Ninja'd


Posted Image

Sorry couldn't resist. :D

cya.

Nikiller.
[LOL] ofp/ArmA clan since 2004.
No Respawns, No Crosshairs, No Muppets.
Want a good ofp/ArmA2 coop? Visit the [LOL] clan homepage | ofp [LOL] addons pack | ArmA2 [LOL] addons pack

WW4mod25 sound replacement mod v1.1 | Nikiller's scripts pack

ProfTournesol
ProfTournesol

    Lieutenant Colonel

  • Members
  • 8460 posts

  • Joined: 29-January 2005
  • LocationParis, France

Posted 14 March 2012 - 18:10 #5

hi,Sorry couldn't resist. :D

cya.

Nikiller.


Lol :D Moreover, you answer is much better than mine :)

Thread Starter
Snafu
Snafu

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1915 posts

  • Joined: 04-March 2006

Posted 14 March 2012 - 19:33 #6

Thanks, I got no error messages and from a quick test it seems to work, never thought to try adding the EE in. Silly me.

One thing though, will there be a clash with my main config.cpp if a unit addon also has that EE in their config?

ARMA 3 Community is dominate!


ProfTournesol
ProfTournesol

    Lieutenant Colonel

  • Members
  • 8460 posts

  • Joined: 29-January 2005
  • LocationParis, France

Posted 14 March 2012 - 19:40 #7

Nope, the EE of the main config.bin will be replaced by the one of the addon, for the given soldier.