Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Can anybody assist me with the Arma II controls?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
TheJumpMaster
TheJumpMaster

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • Joined: 20-February 2012

Posted 20 February 2012 - 23:31 #1

Okay, so I am playing Arma II on low settings.

I need help with the controls:

When I make my own controls (I am using Xbox 360 Controller) - How come sometimes it marks down in red?

Also, let's say I use the letter "Y" for getting in and out of a vehicle, and then use "Y" to reverse in that vehicle, what would it do? Would it get in the vehicle, or would it reverse? - This is so confusing!

Also, another problem: When I got near a vehicle, a green list came up on the left, giving me options on what to do, such as: Get in vehicle, get in passenger's seat, get in gunner's seat etc... - How do I move through the list to select my desired option? - I don't know how to go up or down on the list!

One more thing: If I assigned the same key to, two different commands, such as "B" to shoot and "B" to sprint, would I need to change the sprint button to Bx2? - Would I need to press "B" twice instead?

Thanks a lot for all your help!


dirty haz
dirty haz

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 618 posts

  • Joined: 30-November 2011

Posted 20 February 2012 - 23:39 #2

I don't think you can use a Xbox 360 controller for all of that but if you can then it would be very hard as there are so many controls. For your question about getting in/out a vehicle you could have "Y x2" and for reversing you could have just "Y". I don't know how many times you can use one button at a time with that controller but on my keyboard its twice.

Edited by Dirty Haz, 20 February 2012 - 23:43.


gossamersolid
gossamersolid

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4460 posts

  • Joined: 03-February 2006
  • LocationOntario, Canada

Posted 20 February 2012 - 23:41 #3

Why did you change the font of your entire post to Comic Sans?
logo.png
ArmA 3 - GWAR3
ArmA 2 - PCDF | Gossamer's Warfare
PC - i5 3570K | EVGA GTX 780 ACX | 16GB DDR3

Thread Starter
TheJumpMaster
TheJumpMaster

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • Joined: 20-February 2012

Posted 20 February 2012 - 23:46 #4

Why did you change the font of your entire post to Comic Sans?


...Does it really matter? - Have you got an answer to my question?

celery
celery

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5084 posts

  • Joined: 09-April 2003

Posted 20 February 2012 - 23:48 #5

Maybe try and see what happens when you do the things you asked about? :)

Don't punish yourself with a gamepad, use mouse and keyboard.

Max Power
Max Power

    Mr. Angry Face

  • Members
  • 12828 posts

  • Joined: 18-May 2005

Posted 20 February 2012 - 23:49 #6

Posting in a non standard font is not against the forum rules. If you don't have an answer to the TOP's question, please refrain from spamming and move on :)
Posted Image
Posted Image
My inbox is fill and won't be emptied. If your PM is regarding requests to use my work, unfortunately I choose not to grant such permission. My work is for use with CWR2 only.

Thread Starter
TheJumpMaster
TheJumpMaster

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • Joined: 20-February 2012

Posted 20 February 2012 - 23:52 #7

Maybe try and see what happens when you do the things you asked about? :)

Don't punish yourself with a gamepad, use mouse and keyboard.


Okay, I will try to use the keyboard and mouse, but can you answer these:

How do I scroll through the green list that sometimes comes up on the left

AND

How come sometimes, when I set my own controls, they sometimes come up in red?

AND

If I set two commands to the same key, what key would do what? - eg: Let's say I set "B" for shooting and "B" for running, would the "B" key shoot instead of run since I set it shoot first?


gossamersolid
gossamersolid

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4460 posts

  • Joined: 03-February 2006
  • LocationOntario, Canada

Posted 20 February 2012 - 23:55 #8


How come sometimes, when I set my own controls, they sometimes come up in red?


When it shows up in red, that means that button is already bound to another control
logo.png
ArmA 3 - GWAR3
ArmA 2 - PCDF | Gossamer's Warfare
PC - i5 3570K | EVGA GTX 780 ACX | 16GB DDR3

Thread Starter
TheJumpMaster
TheJumpMaster

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • Joined: 20-February 2012

Posted 20 February 2012 - 23:58 #9

When it shows up in red, that means that button is already bound to another control


Ah, thank you! -Does this mean I cannot use the same button whatsoever?

gossamersolid
gossamersolid

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4460 posts

  • Joined: 03-February 2006
  • LocationOntario, Canada

Posted 21 February 2012 - 00:05 #10

Ah, thank you! -Does this mean I cannot use the same button whatsoever?


I believe you can't use the same button
logo.png
ArmA 3 - GWAR3
ArmA 2 - PCDF | Gossamer's Warfare
PC - i5 3570K | EVGA GTX 780 ACX | 16GB DDR3

dirty haz
dirty haz

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 618 posts

  • Joined: 30-November 2011

Posted 21 February 2012 - 00:35 #11

And a solution for this is to use the button twice like I said earlier in my post.

Jedra
Jedra

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2048 posts

  • Joined: 07-March 2011

Posted 21 February 2012 - 09:27 #12

The d-pad allows you to scroll up and down the action menu by default.
Jedra's Addons
Arma 2 : Enhanced Skills Slider
Take On Helicopters : Take On Taxi | Jedra's Time Trials | Weapon Indicators | No Radar

dukenukem.
dukenukem.

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 229 posts

  • Joined: 01-July 2010

Posted 22 February 2012 - 08:16 #13

Okay, I will try to use the keyboard and mouse, but can you answer these:

How do I scroll through the green list that sometimes comes up on the left

AND

How come sometimes, when I set my own controls, they sometimes come up in red?

AND

If I set two commands to the same key, what key would do what? - eg: Let's say I set "B" for shooting and "B" for running, would the "B" key shoot instead of run since I set it shoot first?


hi,
to scroll thru list on left, use the mouse wheel or the '[' or ']' keys.
keys come up in red means another function is using the same key.
you can use the same key for different functions, assuming that the keys are in different context.
for example, i use the B key to bring up binoculars as infantry, but i have B bound to 'autohover' in helicopter. it is still ok as it cannot interfere with each other.
http://taw.net
:cool: The Art of Warfare - join our Arma III team (Maturity, Microphone & Teamspeak 3 required) :D

lukio
lukio

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 76 posts

  • Joined: 08-February 2012

Posted 22 February 2012 - 20:51 #14

Just to add something in (Question).

- What is the difference between thrust analogue and normal thrust (Aircraft)
- What do the 4 slider bars for the controller settings do?
- The two turbo's - which one is necessary and is it useful?

-=Grunt=-
-=Grunt=-

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 212 posts

  • Joined: 24-December 2009

Posted 22 February 2012 - 23:14 #15

Okay, I will try to use the keyboard and mouse, but can you answer these:

How do I scroll through the green list that sometimes comes up on the left


Use your mouse's scroll wheel. These are the keys I mostly use in ArmA 2:

On foot:

WASD - Movement
Q and E - Leaning.
Alt - Looking around. (With my character's head)
Shift - Walking.
Scroll mouse - Scrolling the action menu.
Mouse, Left and Right click - Firing and aiming.

EDIT: About the turbo... In a car or tank, I just hold E, it's like pressing both W and Shift together. In an aircraft... I only know of the Q key to increase thrust/torque.

In a land vehicle:

Q, W and E - Q = Slow, W = Normal speed, E = Pedal to the metal (Well, it's like W with Shift *Which is Turbo*)
SD - Turning.
Alt - Looking around both in 1st person view and 3rd person view.
TAB or #2 menu, just press 2 on your keyboard - Targeting enemy vehicles if I have an AI gunner, you can use '2' to target infantry too, only ones that have already been spotted though.
Keypad Enter - Changing to 1st person or 3rd person view.
Scroll mouse - Scrolling the action menu.
Mouse, Left and Right click - Firing and aiming.

In an aircraft:

Q and Z - Increase and decrease thrust/torque.
WASD - Tilt front, left, back, right. I never use the mouse to turn my chopper or plane.
Alt - Looking around both in 1st person view and 3rd person view.
TAB or #2 menu, just press 2 on your keyboard - Targeting enemy vehicles if I have an AI gunner, you can use '2' to target infantry too, only ones that have already been spotted though.
Keypad Enter - Changing to 1st person or 3rd person view.
Scroll mouse - Scrolling the action menu.
Mouse, Left and Right click - Firing and aiming.

If the enemy vehicle is on radar and it isn't in the #2 menu, just press TAB with for example, a tank's main cannon and it'll target it if there is line of sight. This is best done with an AI gunner.

Edited by -=Grunt=-, 22 February 2012 - 23:28.