Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

ARMA 2: OA beta build 89647 (1.60 MP compatible build, post 1.60 release)


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
buliwyf
buliwyf

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 898 posts

  • Joined: 01-January 2004

Posted 20 February 2012 - 16:40 #1

http://www.arma2.com/beta-patch.php

ARMA2 Community Issue Tracker:

Bug #28756 (Resolved): Game Freezing on multiplayer lobby


:rolleyes:

kremator
kremator

    Major

  • Members
  • 7991 posts

  • Joined: 08-June 2007

Posted 20 February 2012 - 18:00 #2

Superb! Thanks BIS. Will test it now.

Cpl. Hicks
Cpl. Hicks

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 47 posts

  • Joined: 27-July 2005

Posted 20 February 2012 - 18:42 #3

Getting a battleye error now whenever i try to connect to any server "unknown game version" and get kicked.

Beagle
Beagle

    Chief Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 3865 posts

  • Joined: 30-June 2001

Posted 20 February 2012 - 19:23 #4

Getting a battleye error now whenever i try to connect to any server "unknown game version" and get kicked.

Thats normal theses days. Wait tuntil Battle Eye is updated.

KeyCat
KeyCat

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 3077 posts

  • Joined: 13-January 2002
  • LocationSweden

Posted 20 February 2012 - 20:34 #5

Skipped last one but biting on this...

/KC
>> It's all about teamwork! <<

metalcraze
metalcraze

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5233 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2009

Posted 20 February 2012 - 20:55 #6

Hopefully more AI improvements will start rolling again soon.

-DAN-
-DAN-

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 12 posts

  • Joined: 12-August 2009

Posted 20 February 2012 - 21:04 #7

http://www.arma2.com/beta-patch.php

ARMA2 Community Issue Tracker:


:rolleyes:


Unfortunately I am still getting a freeze

Concurssi
Concurssi

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 432 posts

  • Joined: 26-November 2010

Posted 20 February 2012 - 23:42 #8

I keep getting an Error creating direct3d 9 graphical engine.

I'm using a batch file, that's why it looks a bit weird.
Here's what I've tried so far:
@ECHO OFF
START "ArmA2" /d "D:\Program files\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA 2" arma2oa.exe -mod=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\Expansion;@CBA;@JayArma2Lib;@ACRE;@ACE;
Did not work.

@ECHO OFF
START "ArmA2" /d "D:\Program files\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA 2" arma2oa.exe -mod=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\Expansion;@CBA;@JayArma2Lib;@ACRE;@ACE;
Did not work.

@ECHO OFF
START "ArmA2" /d "D:\Program files\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA 2" arma2oa.exe -beta=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\Expansion
Worked.

@ECHO OFF
START "ArmA2" /d "D:\Program files\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA 2" arma2oa.exe -beta=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\Expansion -mod=@CBA;
Did not work.

So trying to use any mods seems to prevent me from playing the game. I can't deal with that, I need my mods.
Oh, and of course:
@ECHO OFF
START "ArmA2" /d "D:\Program files\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA 2" arma2oa.exe -mod=mods
Does work.

I might be posting this in the wrong place, in that case, please direct me to the correct place. I searched, and there was a thread about this from 2009 and then the solution seems to have been to delete arma2oa.cfg from My Documents, and I did that, still didn't work.


edit: since then I have tried:
@ECHO OFF
START "ArmA2" /d "D:\Program Files\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA 2\Expansion\beta\" arma2oa.exe -beta=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\expansion
Did not work, in addition I got a could not find .profilepathdefault error, or something to that effect.

@ECHO OFF
START "ArmA2" /d "D:\Program Files\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA 2\Expansion\beta\" arma2oa.exe -mod=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\expansion
Kind of worked. I got the same profilepath error as above, but the game started, however it did not start properly. It was some kind of menu with jumbled graphics, and it didn't even show me the splashscreen even though I didn't have the parameter for that.

Edited by Concurssi, 21 February 2012 - 10:52.


andersson
andersson

    I'm a Llama

  • Members
  • 2729 posts

  • Joined: 18-March 2003
  • Location, location , location

Posted 21 February 2012 - 10:19 #9

Still no lock with Javelin (only tried it in veteran).
\"Det är bara att placera den ena foten framför den andra och upprepa det tills man har kommit fram\"
Ltn Vuorensola

sickboy
sickboy

    Colonel

  • Members
  • 9979 posts

  • Joined: 11-May 2005

Posted 21 February 2012 - 11:52 #10

@concurssi:
The correct startup line is:
START "ArmA2" /d "D:\Program Files\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA 2\" expansion\beta\arma2oa.exe -mod=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\expansion
Better just use a launcher instead of hassling with shortcuts and batch files, e.g Six Updater.


---------- Post added at 12:52 ---------- Previous post was at 12:51 ----------

Still no lock with Javelin (only tried it in veteran).

What ticket? https://dev-heaven.n...ts/cis/wiki/CIT


Unfortunately I am still getting a freeze

https://dev-heaven.n...-report-a-crash

Concurssi
Concurssi

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 432 posts

  • Joined: 26-November 2010

Posted 21 February 2012 - 11:59 #11

@concurssi:
The correct startup line is:

START "ArmA2" /d "D:\Program Files\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA 2\" expansion\beta\arma2oa.exe -mod=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\expansion
Better just use a launcher instead of hassling with shortcuts and batch files, e.g Six Updater.


Cheers!
Now I just feel like an idiot :D

I would use SU, but I used it before and I think I did something wrong at some point, and then ACE and ACRE wouldn't work anymore no matter what I tried. So I ended up reinstalling everything, including ArmA itself. Now I'd rather do it manually so I don't have to do that again in case I mess up again :D.

But thanks, you just saved me so many headaches man.

Cpl. Hicks
Cpl. Hicks

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 47 posts

  • Joined: 27-July 2005

Posted 21 February 2012 - 14:49 #12

Thats normal theses days. Wait tuntil Battle Eye is updated.


Thought it might be that, but wasn't sure. cheers :)

=WFL= Sgt Bilko
=WFL= Sgt Bilko

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 328 posts

  • Joined: 10-April 2009

Posted 21 February 2012 - 23:15 #13

@OP
You should start in the arma2 folder not in the expansion\beta folder (like Sickboy posted)
start /d "D:\Program Files\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA 2\"

And the relative path to the beta exe-file starts from the path above
Expansion\beta\arma2oa.exe

And Iirc the beta paths would be loaded with -beta
-beta=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\Expansion

And -mods=... should not end with a semicolon, e.g.:
-mod=@Clafghan (not -mod=@Clafghan; )

E.g.
START /d "D:\Program Files\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA 2\" Expansion\beta\arma2oa.exe -beta=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\Expansion -mod=@Clafghan


A good launcher (also as Sickboy suggested) will help tremendously.
Posted Image
~~ He flung himself upon his camel and rode madly off in all directions ~~

dukenukem.
dukenukem.

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 231 posts

  • Joined: 01-July 2010
  • LocationSingapore; 1°19′24.97″N 103°55′38.43″E

Posted 22 February 2012 - 09:42 #14

Still no lock with Javelin (only tried it in veteran).


Javelin locking intermittent in MP: https://dev-heaven.net/issues/28865
http://taw.net
:cool: The Art of Warfare - join our Arma III team (Maturity, Microphone & Teamspeak 3 required) :D

NoRailgunner
NoRailgunner

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4688 posts

  • Joined: 23-January 2007

Posted 22 February 2012 - 11:36 #15

Dead units (AI) flicker back into their last stand/pos. This issue/bug was already fixed but made a comeback. :(

Neopas
Neopas

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 102 posts

  • Joined: 19-December 2009

Posted 22 February 2012 - 12:25 #16

I also get that a lot in latest betas

icebreakr
icebreakr

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6692 posts

  • Joined: 30-June 2001

Posted 22 February 2012 - 12:33 #17

Just a quick info that I fixed CTD on beta startup issue. I've had to manually delte Expansion\beta folder, reinstall the patch, it works now.

IceBreakr, C/O [SBP] - Slovenian Black Panthers (www.vojak.si)

OUT NOW for A3: Isla Abramia 1.7 | Isla Duala 3.66 | Island Panthera v3.66 | Lingor v3.66
Work in Progress: Tonal Legend, Isla Balkania, Keystone, Jade Groove 3, Ibis World, Rowalla
.sigbif2.jpg


Imperator[TFD]
Imperator[TFD]

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 784 posts

  • Joined: 17-September 2009
  • LocationDown under

Posted 23 February 2012 - 03:33 #18

Just a quick info that I fixed CTD on beta startup issue. I've had to manually delte Expansion\beta folder, reinstall the patch, it works now.


I was under the impression this was the normal way to install betas.:)

kremator
kremator

    Major

  • Members
  • 7991 posts

  • Joined: 08-June 2007

Posted 25 February 2012 - 09:54 #19

Hmmmmm beta threads have slowed down due to these connect errors ..... shame!

dwarden
dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 10123 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 25 February 2012 - 11:39 #20

Hmmmmm beta threads have slowed down due to these connect errors ..... shame!


please explain, i don't get what you mean
RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD