Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Whats this error mean?


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Whyte_Out
Whyte_Out

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 217 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 11:10 #1

I get this error once I click on the model I have made to open in the editor.

Spoiler


I get this error, after my game crashes.

---------- Post added at 04:10 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:04 AM ----------

Here is the Model.cfg:

Spoiler


Here is the config.cpp:

Spoiler

Posted Image


Thread Starter
Whyte_Out
Whyte_Out

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 217 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 13:24 #2

Ok, new problem. Now I can get all the way to the soldier without any errors. But as soon as I click "Preview" in editor it crashes to desktop. No errors or nothing. Here is my new Config.cpp:

Spoiler

Posted Image


.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 15:02 #3

How do you pack your addon?



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


dm
dm

    Major

  • Members
  • 7876 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 15:24 #4

more importantly, why are you re defining the skeletons and models for all the base things?

Assuming you have a normal P drive (from the community tools install) your model.cfg needs to be this, and this alone:

class CfgModels
{
	class ArmaMan;
	class TF_Engineer : ArmaMan {};
};

well you are 1 of the greatest examples that pressing the reply button doesn't mean necessarily answering.


Thread Starter
Whyte_Out
Whyte_Out

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 217 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 16:39 #5

Well I pack my addon like this: I have my folder I call it "TF_Engineer", than in that folder I have a sub folder called "Data". In the data folder I have the Textures and RVmats and inside the Regular folder I have the .p3d file, model.cfg, and config.cpp.

@DM - I don't have a P: drive though. I have tried re-installing my programs but still does not show up. I have literally done it like 5 times to no avail. I will try this model.cfg out that you have posted and let you know...stand by...

Nope, still crashes. I did change the model.cfg same thing though.

Edited by Whyte_Out, 14 February 2012 - 16:44.

Posted Image


.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 17:42 #6

Can you post your rpt please:
http://community.bis...m/wiki/arma.RPT



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
Whyte_Out
Whyte_Out

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 217 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 18:31 #7

Here is not even 1/4 of it: Bis could not load the rest. this is the bottom part of it the file.

Spoiler

Posted Image


.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 19:02 #8

Upload it to a temp host like http://www.file-upload.net and put the link.



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
Whyte_Out
Whyte_Out

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 217 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 19:27 #9

Here is the link:


Posted Image


.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 19:32 #10

This is the one for A2 :) ArmA2OA.rpt please.



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
Whyte_Out
Whyte_Out

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 217 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 19:40 #11

oops sorry :) here ya go:


Posted Image


.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 19:51 #12

Warning Message: Cannot load texture examples\data\hhl_04_co.paa.
Warning Message: Cannot load material file examples\data\hhl_white.rvmat.
Cannot load material file examples\data\hhl_white.rvmat
Warning Message: Cannot load texture examples\data\mouth_co.paa.
Warning Message: Cannot load texture examples\data\eye2_ca.paa.
Warning Message: Cannot load material file examples\data\eye2.rvmat.
Cannot load material file examples\data\eye2.rvmat
Warning Message: Cannot load texture soldier_p3d\data\us_soldier_nohq.paa.
Warning Message: Cannot load texture soldier_p3d\data\us_soldier_as.paa.
Warning Message: Cannot load texture soldier_p3d\data\us_soldier_smdi.paa.
Warning Message: Cannot load texture soldier_p3d\data\env_land_co.paa.


While missing textures should not cause a CTD, there might be also a missing p3d.

So you need to fix these path references in your p3d and its rvmat.

PS: Also it seems you have put community addons into BI addons folder - that no good idea.



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
Whyte_Out
Whyte_Out

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 217 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 20:12 #13

What should I do about the path references? Where do I start to re-direct them to the appropriate area?

Posted Image


Thread Starter
Whyte_Out
Whyte_Out

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 217 posts

Posted 15 February 2012 - 06:41 #14

Wait.. . .is P: Drive needed for all this? Or can I do it without it all?

Posted Image


.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

Posted 15 February 2012 - 06:42 #15

What should I do about the path references? Where do I start to re-direct them to the appropriate area?


Best to start a new thread in the modelling area :)

I think you dont have to have a P drive - but it would probably help,
as you can look for those files that are currently unreferenced.



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
Whyte_Out
Whyte_Out

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 217 posts

Posted 15 February 2012 - 07:17 #16

yea, I read all the modelling stuff. It's just all a bit confusing to me. Thought I would ask. Yea, I reinstalled my programs a ton of times and they are still not putting in the P: Drive.

Posted Image


-APS-Gnat
-APS-Gnat

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6401 posts

Posted 15 February 2012 - 13:11 #17

You have to re-start your computer for the mapdisk to map P drive
But even that sometimes doesn't work
mapdisk.bat stopped working for me in Win7
The BAT file is found where the P drive is meant to come from.
I simply placed a shortcut to mapdisk.bat on my desktop, and run it just before I start work.
Posted Image

Thread Starter
Whyte_Out
Whyte_Out

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 217 posts

Posted 18 February 2012 - 23:53 #18

where do I find this mapdisk. bat? I have restarted my computer multiple times but still no P: drive. I am still stuck at this same situation with game crashing been trying to figure it out the last few days.

Posted Image


Thread Starter
Whyte_Out
Whyte_Out

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 217 posts

Posted 21 February 2012 - 08:43 #19

ok, well I did what you said Gnat a placed a shortcut on desktop but what do I do now?

---------- Post added at 01:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:01 AM ----------

Oh, awesome! It worked thanks gnat! I just realized my P: drive is there now. Good job!

---------- Post added at 01:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:03 AM ----------

I am still getting a "CTD". When I look in my .Log of the .pbo's folder i see all this, but don't know what to do with the information.

Spoiler

Posted Image


R0adki11
R0adki11

    Major R0adki11

  • Moderator
  • 4907 posts
  • LocationGreat Britain

Posted 21 February 2012 - 09:23 #20

ok, well I did what you said Gnat a placed a shortcut on desktop but what do I do now?

---------- Post added at 01:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:01 AM ----------

Oh, awesome! It worked thanks gnat! I just realized my P: drive is there now. Good job!

---------- Post added at 01:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:03 AM ----------

I am still getting a "CTD". When I look in my .Log of the .pbo's folder i see all this, but don't know what to do with the information.

Spoiler


Looks like your binpbo is still mapped to your see drive, you need to be looking at your p: drive