Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Pegasus Team 101 MULE WIP


  • Please log in to reply
97 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
J. Schmidt
J. Schmidt

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 307 posts

  • Joined: 21-May 2011
  • LocationUnited States

Posted 06 February 2012 - 20:04 #1

Here is the model.cfg and config.cpp scripts I created but for some reason they don't work. I don't know if I'm missing things or if the scripts themselves are missed up. I would appreciate it if some people in the community could help me out in fixing the scripts, since I'm a beginner at scripting.

Model.cfg
class CfgModels
{
class Default;
class Mule: Default
{
skeletonName="Mule";
class Animations
{
class FrontWheelL
{
type = "rotationX";
source = "wheel";
selection = "wheel_01_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class FrontWheelR
{
type = "rotationX";
source = "wheel";
selection = "wheel_02_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class CenterWheelL
{
type = "rotationX";
source = "wheel";
selection = "wheel_03_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class CenterWheelR
{
type = "rotationX";
source = "wheel";
selection = "wheel_04_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class RearWheelL
{
type = "rotationX";
source = "wheel";
selection = "wheel_05_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class RearWheelR
{
type = "rotationX";
source = "wheel";
selection = "wheel_06_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class Turret
{
type = "rotationY";
source = "mainTurret";
selection = "turret_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class Cammera
{
type = "rotationY";
source = "mainTurret";
selection = "cammera_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
};
};
};
class CfgSkeletons
{
class Mule
{
skeletonInherit="Car";
skeletonBones[]=
{
"wheel_01_axis",
"wheel_02_axis",
"wheel_03_axis",
"wheel_04_axis",
"wheel_05_axis",
wheel_06_axis",
"turret_axis",
"cammera_axis"
};
};
};


Config.cpp
class CfgPatches 
{
class YourTag_MULE
{
units[] = {"PT101_MULE"};
weapons[] = {};
requiredVersion = 0.1;
requiredAddons[] = {"CAWheeled_E"};
};
};

class CfgVehicles
{
class hilux1_civil_3_open_EP1;
class PT101_MULE: hilux1_civil_3_open_EP1
{
displayName = "MULE";
model = "\PegasusProjects\Units&Vehicles\PT101_Mule\pt101_mule.p3d";
side = 3;
crew = "Civilian2";
maxSpeed = 150;
transportSoldier = 0;
};
};

Edited by JSF 82nd Reaper, 08 February 2012 - 02:37.

Posted Image

.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

  • Joined: 20-October 2001

Posted 06 February 2012 - 20:29 #2

Try this config as a start (requires OA/CO):

class CfgPatches
{
class YourTag_MULE
{
units[] = {"YourTag_MULE"};
weapons[] = {};
requiredVersion = 0.1;
requiredAddons[] = {"CAWheeled_E"};
};
};

class CfgVehicles
{
class hilux1_civil_3_open_EP1;
class YourTag_MULE: hilux1_civil_3_open_EP1
{
displayName = "MULE";
model = "\Pegasus Projects\Units & Vehicles\PT101_Mule\pt101_mule.p3d";
side = 3;
crew = "Civilian2";
maxSpeed = 150;
transportSoldier = 0;
};
};



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
J. Schmidt
J. Schmidt

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 307 posts

  • Joined: 21-May 2011
  • LocationUnited States

Posted 08 February 2012 - 02:35 #3

@PvPscene, Thank's, I copied your PHP Code and pasted it over my original Config.cpp script and saved it (as you can see above), but my addon still doesn't show up in the game and I don't even know if my Model.cfg is correct either. Because when I'm in Buldozer view on Oxygen 2 and click Enter my animations don't play through.
Posted Image

.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

  • Joined: 20-October 2001

Posted 08 February 2012 - 06:12 #4

a) the & and spaces in the model path looks dangerous; better remove them/redo your folder structure
B) what tool do you use for packing?



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


soul_assassin
soul_assassin

    Chief Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 3516 posts

  • Joined: 04-May 2002

Posted 08 February 2012 - 10:05 #5

you need a CfgSkeletons class in your model.cfg with a skeleton called Mule.

Edit: nevermind, i see it in the end (usually it comes before cfgModels, but its not fatal)

Edited by Soul_Assassin, 08 February 2012 - 17:48.


Sealife
Sealife

    Banned

  • 1362 posts

  • Joined: 26-August 2011

Posted 08 February 2012 - 17:47 #6

@PvPscene, Thank's, I copied your PHP Code and pasted it over my original Config.cpp script and saved it (as you can see above), but my addon still doesn't show up in the game and I don't even know if my Model.cfg is correct either. Because when I'm in Buldozer view on Oxygen 2 and click Enter my animations don't play through.


Hi , In addition to what others have said
In model.cfg your class msut be same name as P3d yours is pt101_mule.p3d

so

class Default;
class Mule: Default

mustbe

class Default;
class pt101_mule: Default

Lost of other things like our skeleton bones should come before Modelclass and subsequent animations.

if your packing from namespace put model.cfg from which you inherit in rootfolder and model.cfg for specific vehicle in the folder of the mule , i think you can simply paste arma1 mlod model.cfg from BIS in "PegasusProjects" and then in your "PT101_Mule" folder put config for the vehicle itself , this will help with inheritance from Car .
still alot missing from your model.cfg looking at it but it should at least animate in bulldozer with the above help.

Edited by Thromp, 08 February 2012 - 18:20.


Thread Starter
J. Schmidt
J. Schmidt

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 307 posts

  • Joined: 21-May 2011
  • LocationUnited States

Posted 09 February 2012 - 06:25 #7

@PvPscene, I'm using the BinPBO Personal Edition from the BI Tools to pack my addon.

---------- Post added at 12:25 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:23 AM ----------

@Soul_Assassin, Thanks for your tip, I moved my CfgSkeletons at the very start of the Model.cfg, and removed all the spaces and the "&".
Posted Image

.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

  • Joined: 20-October 2001

Posted 09 February 2012 - 06:34 #8

So what are your latest files and does it work now?



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
J. Schmidt
J. Schmidt

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 307 posts

  • Joined: 21-May 2011
  • LocationUnited States

Posted 09 February 2012 - 06:38 #9

@Thromp, I changed the class Mule to class pt101_mule, and I believe I pasted the "model.cfg" from the BI Models download into my "PegasusProjects" folder but still no luck. Also whenever I start Buldozer now I get the message in the window; No entry "bin\config.cpp.CfgSkeletons".

My project folder on my P drive is sat up like this: p:\PegasusProjects\UnitsVehicles\PT101_Mule. So will that change where I should put the copy of the sample "model.cfg" from the BI Models download?

---------- Post added at 12:38 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:37 AM ----------

So what are your latest files and does it work now?


@PvPscene, I haven't tried yet but I will try it now and see if it works, and could you tell me where I would find it in the game?
Posted Image

.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

  • Joined: 20-October 2001

Posted 09 February 2012 - 07:24 #10

In empty-cars. (first put an infantry to see the empty category)



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
J. Schmidt
J. Schmidt

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 307 posts

  • Joined: 21-May 2011
  • LocationUnited States

Posted 09 February 2012 - 07:42 #11

@PvPscene, Thanks for the help I was able to find it, but when I previewed it, it came up with this error; "Cannot open object pegasusprojects\unitsvehicles\pt101_mule\pt101_mule.p3d." Should I re-post my Config.cpp and Model.cfg for you to see them since they've been updated?
Posted Image

.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

  • Joined: 20-October 2001

Posted 09 February 2012 - 08:48 #12

yes please



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
J. Schmidt
J. Schmidt

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 307 posts

  • Joined: 21-May 2011
  • LocationUnited States

Posted 09 February 2012 - 10:24 #13

@PvPscene, Here are the new Model.cfg and Config.cpp: (By the way I haven't created the geometry lod yet.)

Model.cfg
class CfgSkeletons
{
class pt101_mule
{
skeletonInherit="Car";
skeletonBones[]=
{
"wheel_01_axis",
"wheel_02_axis",
"wheel_03_axis",
"wheel_04_axis",
"wheel_05_axis",
"wheel_06_axis",
"turret_axis",
"cammera_axis"
};
};
};
class CfgModels
{
class Default;
class pt101_mule: Default
{
skeletonName="Mule";
class Animations
{
class FrontWheelL
{
type = "rotationX";
source = "wheel";
selection = "wheel_01_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class FrontWheelR
{
type = "rotationX";
source = "wheel";
selection = "wheel_02_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class CenterWheelL
{
type = "rotationX";
source = "wheel";
selection = "wheel_03_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class CenterWheelR
{
type = "rotationX";
source = "wheel";
selection = "wheel_04_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class RearWheelL
{
type = "rotationX";
source = "wheel";
selection = "wheel_05_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class RearWheelR
{
type = "rotationX";
source = "wheel";
selection = "wheel_06_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class Turret
{
type = "rotationY";
source = "mainTurret";
selection = "turret_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
class Cammera
{
type = "rotationY";
source = "mainTurret";
selection = "cammera_axis";
axis = "";
memory = true;
sourceAddress = "loop";
minValue = 0;
maxValue = 1;
angle0 = 0;
angle1 = "rad -360";
};
};
};
};


Config.cpp
class CfgPatches 
{
class pt101_mule
{
units[] = {"PT101_MULE"};
weapons[] = {};
requiredVersion = 0.1;
requiredAddons[] = {"CAWheeled_E"};
};
};

class CfgVehicles
{
class hilux1_civil_3_open_EP1;
class pt101_mule: hilux1_civil_3_open_EP1
{
displayName = "MULE";
model = "\PegasusProjects\UnitsVehicles\PT101_Mule\pt101_mule.p3d";
side = 3;
crew = "Civilian2";
maxSpeed = 150;
transportSoldier = 0;
};
};

Edited by JSF 82nd Reaper, 09 February 2012 - 10:48.

Posted Image

Thread Starter
J. Schmidt
J. Schmidt

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 307 posts

  • Joined: 21-May 2011
  • LocationUnited States

Posted 09 February 2012 - 19:59 #14

I've Created the Geometry Lod now and it gave my computer 6 hours of hell in creating it, but it was completed. I have the Geometry/Resolution 1.000/ShadowVolume 1.000/ShadowVolume-View Cargo/View-Cargo/Memory/LandContact Lods created. Is there any other lod or lods that I'm missing? And I don't know what else I'm missing for scripts, or in my Model.cfg/Config.cpp. I still need help.

While I was in the game and placed my MULE in the editor, when I went to preview mission it came up with this error; "Cannot open object pegasusprojects\unitsvehicles\pt101_mule\pt101_mul e.p3d." What does this mean, and how do I fix it?

Edited by JSF 82nd Reaper, 09 February 2012 - 20:25.

Posted Image

Sealife
Sealife

    Banned

  • 1362 posts

  • Joined: 26-August 2011

Posted 09 February 2012 - 20:25 #15

It means the model is not there or path is wrong
, is that space in mul e.p3d a mistake on forum or is it wrong in config too ?

.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

  • Joined: 20-October 2001

Posted 09 February 2012 - 20:35 #16

Your binpbo settings might be wrong. Post a screenshot of them please.



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
J. Schmidt
J. Schmidt

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 307 posts

  • Joined: 21-May 2011
  • LocationUnited States

Posted 09 February 2012 - 22:29 #17

@Thromp, I believe it's a glitch on the forum, for there's no spaces in my config or when i typed it on the forum here.

@PvPscene, Here's a screenshot of my BinPBO...

It's very hard to see so I'll type it: Addon Source Directory "p:\pegasusprojects\unitsvehicles\pt101_mule"
Destination Directory "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\arma 2 operation arrowhead\@Misc\addons"

Should I just put my pt101_mule folder in just the P drive, without having to go through 2 folders before the program can get to the actual pt101_mule folder, like it is now; "pegasusprojects\unitsvehicles\pt101_mule"?

---------- Post added at 04:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:30 PM ----------

I finally got it to work, I just put the pt101_mule folder in just the P drive instead of the program having to go through 2 folders to get to the actual folder. But there is still no animation, and the model is twice the size of a unit, and it's suppose to be as tall as a unit. What do I need to do to fix that?

Edited by JSF 82nd Reaper, 10 February 2012 - 04:42.

Posted Image

Thread Starter
J. Schmidt
J. Schmidt

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 307 posts

  • Joined: 21-May 2011
  • LocationUnited States

Posted 10 February 2012 - 04:41 #18

I was able to re-size my addon successfully and I textured it with just colors, and with some textures that I pulled out of the BI Models download I have. But I can walk through my vehicle in the game, how do I fix that?

---------- Post added at 10:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:07 PM ----------

Here is an update of how Pegasus Team's MULE looks like in game, but people are still able to walk through it...

Posted Image

Edited by JSF 82nd Reaper, 10 February 2012 - 07:50.

Posted Image

Max Power
Max Power

    Mr. Angry Face

  • Members
  • 12828 posts

  • Joined: 18-May 2005

Posted 10 February 2012 - 04:58 #19

JSF 82nd Reaper

As in your other thread, this image is too large. Also, do not crosspost.
Posted Image
Posted Image
My inbox is fill and won't be emptied. If your PM is regarding requests to use my work, unfortunately I choose not to grant such permission. My work is for use with CWR2 only.

-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

  • Joined: 27-May 2007

Posted 10 February 2012 - 06:59 #20

I was able to re-size my addon successfully and I textured it with just colors, and with some textures that I pulled out of the BI Models download I have. But I can walk through my vehicle in the game, how do I fix that?

---------- Post added at 10:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:07 PM ----------

Here is an update of how Pegasus Team's MULE looks like in game, but people are still able to walk through it...


In your geometry LOD, are the shapes named "ComponentXX" where XX is a number starting from 01? If not, in O2 select in menu "Structure > Topology > Find Components" and the shapes will be named accordingly.
If this doesn't help, your Geo LOD is probably too detailed. Keep in mind that this is really just used for collision detection so keep it as simple as possible. As a start, work with a simple box, no fancy details.

Also in your list of LOD's i miss the Fire geometry LOD.
Posted Image