Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

F-14D Super Tomcat


  • Please log in to reply
178 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
VectorX96
VectorX96

    Banned

  • 108 posts

  • Joined: 12-December 2011

Posted 19 January 2012 - 15:20 #1

Hey guys the original topic is on Armaholic, but i've been working on a F-14D and she's almost done, I need help with placing the afterburners in the right place.

Posted Image

If you cant tell form the picture the afterburners are 10ft behind the plane and 10ft below. If anyone can help with this please PM
We have nothing to fear, but fear it's self.

Posted Image

wld427
wld427

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2460 posts

  • Joined: 11-November 2007

Posted 19 January 2012 - 15:35 #2

you are using the afterburner scripting originally made by lethal and modified by almost everyoen else. You simply need to adjust the coordinates in the script. I do it by trial and error. make a change and then try it in game.
Dco 1-502INF 101st Airborne (RET)

http://pracs.rkslstudios.info/

R0adki11
R0adki11

    Major R0adki11

  • Moderator
  • 4910 posts

  • Joined: 03-September 2003
  • LocationGreat Britain

Posted 19 January 2012 - 15:41 #3

@VectorX96 could we see some better screenshots?

-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

  • Joined: 27-May 2007

Posted 19 January 2012 - 15:48 #4

@VectorX96 could we see some better screenshots?


Look there: http://www.armaholic...posts&id=116195 ;)
Posted Image

Thread Starter
VectorX96
VectorX96

    Banned

  • 108 posts

  • Joined: 12-December 2011

Posted 19 January 2012 - 20:11 #5

Alrighty thanks wld427 ill try it out
We have nothing to fear, but fear it's self.

Posted Image

JDog
JDog

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 861 posts

  • Joined: 20-July 2009

Posted 19 January 2012 - 23:06 #6

I'm rarely on here anymore and just to check what's new when so but I gotta respond to an F-14 thread. And thank god its a new one from scratch this time! Looking really good, may have to reinstall when its good and done and play with it a while :)

evil_brownie
evil_brownie

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 292 posts

  • Joined: 29-April 2011

Posted 19 January 2012 - 23:17 #7

Since there's no complete thread for it right now (which it would be where one one comment since its been released), i thought i'd post here.

Have to say, loved it as soon as i tried it out, specially since you can manually fold the wings for manouvering it on Jdogs Nimitz.
Really easy to carrier-land, and just looks overral great.

Two observations: As you pointed out with the unfinished cockpit, the only bit i thought needed a look would be that "circular metal thing with the mirrors" (poor description, i know) right in front of you in 1st person view.

As for the loadout, only thing i'd have to say about it would be that all it needs is MMA support :P

EDIT: Just noticed this as well, may as well mention it. I believe the in-flight refuelling probe isn't visible from inside.

Edited by Evil_Brownie, 19 January 2012 - 23:40.


wolfbite
wolfbite

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1611 posts

  • Joined: 03-November 2005

Posted 20 January 2012 - 00:36 #8

Wow that looks brilliant.... You havent entered config values for placement too far out have you?

vengeance1
vengeance1

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1339 posts

  • Joined: 09-April 2007
  • LocationUSA

Posted 20 January 2012 - 03:30 #9

The F16 JDAM Script worked great on the F14 and that was the smoothest landing on the Nimitz I have had. Well done!

Thread Starter
VectorX96
VectorX96

    Banned

  • 108 posts

  • Joined: 12-December 2011

Posted 20 January 2012 - 03:52 #10

Thank you all, and Evil_Brownie i'll get on it right away :) @wolfbite what do you mean?
We have nothing to fear, but fear it's self.

Posted Image

ei8ght
ei8ght

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 673 posts

  • Joined: 24-February 2010

Posted 20 January 2012 - 10:34 #11

nice nice!!!! TOP GUN ^^
Posted Image

wolfbite
wolfbite

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1611 posts

  • Joined: 03-November 2005

Posted 20 January 2012 - 10:41 #12

I'm just guessing so dont take it as gospel but maybe you have entered the wrong amounts for the positioning in config and thats why its appearing in the wrong place.

-APS-Gnat
-APS-Gnat

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6401 posts

  • Joined: 28-June 2003

Posted 20 January 2012 - 11:06 #13

Hi Vextor
Lethals Afterburn script: The numbers in brackets control the location. (eg ,[-1.2,-9.2,-0.8] )
The first number sets it to the left or to the right.
The second number is probably the forward-backwards coordinate.
The last number is the up-down location.

_leftengine setParticleParams ["\Ca\data\cl_exp","","Billboard",1,0.07,[-1.2,-9.2,-0.8],[(velocity _this select 0) - ((vect......................
_rightengine setParticleParams ["\Ca\data\cl_exp","","Billboard",1,0.07,[1.2,-9.2,-0.8],[(velocity _this..........

Posted Image

Thread Starter
VectorX96
VectorX96

    Banned

  • 108 posts

  • Joined: 12-December 2011

Posted 20 January 2012 - 14:35 #14

OMG thanks Gnat that helps so much last night i was screwing around with it and messed it up even more :)
Hey do you know anything about the Aircraft Vapour as well ive been trying to get it to work as well but it's like it was never put in the init, cause everything else in the init works its like the game is selectively picking what it wants to use.

Edited by VectorX96, 20 January 2012 - 14:43.

We have nothing to fear, but fear it's self.

Posted Image

-APS-Gnat
-APS-Gnat

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6401 posts

  • Joined: 28-June 2003

Posted 20 January 2012 - 16:06 #15

Which Air Vapour FX? A scripted one or BIS's own wing tip vapour?
Posted Image

Thread Starter
VectorX96
VectorX96

    Banned

  • 108 posts

  • Joined: 12-December 2011

Posted 20 January 2012 - 16:24 #16

I believe its FX since its got Original FX Scripts by Lethal in it.
We have nothing to fear, but fear it's self.

Posted Image

-APS-Gnat
-APS-Gnat

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6401 posts

  • Joined: 28-June 2003

Posted 20 January 2012 - 16:47 #17

Not really enough info ...........
FuselageVapour.sqf & WingtipTrails.sqf are simple enough. Which version do you have? Very original or later ones. One I tweaked further?

How are you calling them? Like:
_plane execVM "\rktsu33\scr\FX_Afterburner.sqf"
Posted Image

Thread Starter
VectorX96
VectorX96

    Banned

  • 108 posts

  • Joined: 12-December 2011

Posted 20 January 2012 - 16:52 #18

I have the one you tweaked further but i do have like 3 versions of the same thing, this is how im calling them:

private ["_vehicle"];
_Vehicle=_This Select 0;
[_Vehicle] ExecVM "\Tomcat\scripts\aircraftvapour.sqf";

It works fine for everything in the init.sqf except maybe the sonicboom.sqf which i dont really need just thought it would be cool to see.
We have nothing to fear, but fear it's self.

Posted Image

-APS-Gnat
-APS-Gnat

    Captain

  • Members
  • 6401 posts

  • Joined: 28-June 2003

Posted 21 January 2012 - 02:33 #19

So its working ok now?
As for sonicboom, I don't bother because its rare that the average gamer would even trigger it. Not worth the resources (potential FPS reduction) in my eyes. Your call.
Posted Image

Thread Starter
VectorX96
VectorX96

    Banned

  • 108 posts

  • Joined: 12-December 2011

Posted 21 January 2012 - 03:18 #20

Not really its like the game doesnt even know its there. The only thing that shows up is the wingtip trails which i think is because of some addon i have installed, because before i installed some stuff for my clan, nothing showed up.
We have nothing to fear, but fear it's self.

Posted Image