Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Arma 2 Operation Arrowhead No entry 'bin\config.bin........


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic
hardway
hardway

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

#1

Posted 27 December 2011 - 11:03

Hello,
I bought Arma X anniversary edition on steam. with that came arma 2 operation Arrowhead. But it won't work. everytime i start it up a message came what say:
No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgInGameUI/MPTable.shadow' when i click OK after a while a other message came what say:
Error compiling pixel shader PSSpecularAlpha:0
i already googled on the problem but can't find a solution.
Can somone help me?

-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

#2

Posted 27 December 2011 - 13:02

Please tell us something about your hardware.

Error compiling pixel shader PSSpecularAlpha:0

This message could point to a unsupported GPU (too old) but also drivers not up to date or DX9 not (properly) installed.
Posted Image

hardway
hardway

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

#3

Posted 27 December 2011 - 13:26

My graphic card is a NVIDIA Gfordce 310M running with the latest update.
And DX (i understand that is direct X) i have 10 of 11 i am not sure but i am running Saints row the third always on 10&11 when it askt for it.
Is this the information you need?

-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

#4

Posted 27 December 2011 - 16:24

Not all DX9 components are included in DX10/11, maybe installing DX9 will solve the problem. It doesn't mean downgrading DX as Version 9 will be installed alongside with 10/11.
Posted Image

hardway
hardway

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

#5

Posted 27 December 2011 - 16:48

I already found the solution. I shutdown steam. An started steam up as an administrator. it solved a lot of problems with other arma's to . stil thanks for your help

AJackson92
AJackson92

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 30 posts

#6

Posted 12 January 2012 - 13:16

I already found the solution. I shutdown steam. An started steam up as an administrator. it solved a lot of problems with other arma's to . stil thanks for your help



had this problem as well, just gotten a new system and was installing it on here for the first time.

theleif
theleif

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

#7

Posted 13 May 2012 - 23:10

I just had this same problem installing Operation Arrowhead. Just restarting Steam solved it for me.

Cheers

Dr_Death
Dr_Death

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 93 posts

#8

Posted 02 June 2012 - 01:52

just got the same error, i even restarted my computer and ran Steam as administrator, used ArmA 2 CO without steam and the problem is still there, where can i re-download DX9?
ALL HAIL TO OFP COLD WAR CRYSIS :yay::yay::yay::yay::yay:

"The only thing necessary for evil to triumph, is for the good mens to do nothing"

-FRL-Myke
-FRL-Myke

    Moderator

  • 6571 posts

#9

Posted 02 June 2012 - 07:02

Here: http://lmgtfy.com/?q...ctX 9 installer
Posted Image

Nicholas
Nicholas

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2966 posts

#10

Posted 02 June 2012 - 07:13

If you have installed the game from Steam, Steam will automatically install the correct version of DirectX. That's what it does when you try to launch the game for the first time and then you have to wait for it to install other stuff like DirectX.
"The greatest way to avenge your enemy is by learning to forgive." - Takashi Tanemori

Opt Into the Development Build

AMD Drivers | NVIDIA Drivers


Dr_Death
Dr_Death

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 93 posts

#11

Posted 02 June 2012 - 14:27

ok, i cant easily fix it, but i know that the crash pop up just when i try to use ArmA 2 OA without the ArmA 2 data on it, for some reason, that's what happens, already reinstalled ArmA 2 OA and i think that's the answer, now, i usually use the launcher from the ArmA 2 OA folder so i can manage my mods, but i dont know how can i manage my mods without being in-game, if anybody knows how, i will be able to fix my problem
ALL HAIL TO OFP COLD WAR CRYSIS :yay::yay::yay::yay::yay:

"The only thing necessary for evil to triumph, is for the good mens to do nothing"

Dr_Death
Dr_Death

    Corporal

  • Members
  • 93 posts

#12

Posted 06 June 2012 - 00:54

ok, i cant easily fix it, but i know that the crash pop up just when i try to use ArmA 2 OA without the ArmA 2 data on it, for some reason, that's what happens, already reinstalled ArmA 2 OA and i think that's the answer, now, i usually use the launcher from the ArmA 2 OA folder so i can manage my mods, but i dont know how can i manage my mods without being in-game, if anybody knows how, i will be able to fix my problem


Seems like the problem was on my expantion list, before few patches, people could deactivate OA and their games would suffer the same problem, but i deactivated Vanilla ArmA 2....

looks like i cant run OA stand alone, if nothing above this post works, try this: Delete ArmA2OA.cfg in your documents folder, if its still crashing, do the same with ArmA2.cfg, if it still crash, sorry, i have no answer.
ALL HAIL TO OFP COLD WAR CRYSIS :yay::yay::yay::yay::yay:

"The only thing necessary for evil to triumph, is for the good mens to do nothing"

Pinecone
Pinecone

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

#13

Posted 14 June 2012 - 22:37

same problem here

Poz
Poz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

#14

Posted 17 June 2012 - 14:51

Tried running as Admin on steam but no difference, also deleted files suggested from the ArmA2 folder in My Documents, same result. Are there any other ideas anyone?

Placebo
Placebo

    Retired Über Verwalter

  • BI Forum Team
  • 21317 posts
  • LocationVisby, Gotland, Sweden

#15

Posted 17 June 2012 - 20:24

Are you running the game as admin as well? If you run it from a separate shortcut.

Fully retired from all forum/community related aspects so please don't contact me unless it's an emergency and nobody else will talk to you :)


thahn204
thahn204

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

#16

Posted 20 July 2012 - 17:39

I don't know just did a reinstall and having this issue didn't have it before

Placebo
Placebo

    Retired Über Verwalter

  • BI Forum Team
  • 21317 posts
  • LocationVisby, Gotland, Sweden

#17

Posted 20 July 2012 - 19:07

MPTable.shadow and PSSpecularAlpha error? Run Steam as admin, don't use beta patches or six updater until the basic installation is working.

chrisbratt
chrisbratt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

#18

Posted 22 July 2012 - 22:00

Yeh i have the same problem

hawkster
hawkster

    Private

  • Members
  • 9 posts

#19

Posted 26 July 2012 - 09:47

since my update on server side yesterday i have the same prob on
server box ..
but are members server updated no prob working great
but ar public server wont run as error on start = no entry bin concfg bin

can some help me out with this ?

scarry456
scarry456

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

#20

Posted 21 September 2013 - 15:06

I already found the solution. I shutdown steam. An started steam up as an administrator. it solved a lot of problems with other arma's to . stil thanks for your help


I gave did what you did and it worked until it said "Bad serial number given on startup" what does that mean?