Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Multiplayer Server


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Andy1010uk
Andy1010uk

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 22 posts

  • Joined: 01-December 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 14:44 #1

From the server exe is it possible to change the server name from default i.e Andy-pc. As when i start the game and go to multiplayer i see my server called Andy pc and cant seem to change it.:confused:

Jedra
Jedra

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2048 posts

  • Joined: 07-March 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 15:03 #2

You are going to need a server.cfg file. Here is an example of an Arma2OA config, which is essentially the same.

You will then need to launch the server with the following switch

"-config=i:\games\take on helicopters\server.cfg"

Obviously change the path to wherever you put the server.cfg file. In the server.cfg file there is an entry;

hostname = "my server name"

That is the name of your server.

Hope this gets you started.
Jedra's Addons
Arma 2 : Enhanced Skills Slider
Take On Helicopters : Take On Taxi | Jedra's Time Trials | Weapon Indicators | No Radar

Thread Starter
Andy1010uk
Andy1010uk

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 22 posts

  • Joined: 01-December 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 15:19 #3

Thanks for a quick response, where do i put the server cfg file ? and seems like i will have to change alot of entries in the arma cfg file to make it work for TOH. Kinda new to all this just trying to get a uk server up and running using the server .exe instead of doing it in game.

Jedra
Jedra

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2048 posts

  • Joined: 07-March 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 17:17 #4

Thanks for a quick response, where do i put the server cfg file ? and seems like i will have to change alot of entries in the arma cfg file to make it work for TOH. Kinda new to all this just trying to get a uk server up and running using the server .exe instead of doing it in game.


It doesn't matter where you put it as long as you refer to the correct path in the launch path.

So, if you put it in;

c:\myConfigs\server.cfg

Make sure you launch it with

"-config=c:\myConfigs\server.cfg"

Perceived wisdom is that you don't keep it in your ToH directory as some hacks (for Arma2 anyway) can find it there.

EDIT --->

There's not much you have to change actually. Here's one that works in its basic form....

Spoiler

Edited by Jedra, 02 December 2011 - 17:21.

Jedra's Addons
Arma 2 : Enhanced Skills Slider
Take On Helicopters : Take On Taxi | Jedra's Time Trials | Weapon Indicators | No Radar

-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1854 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2004

Posted 02 December 2011 - 17:29 #5

if the server.cfg is in your root folder, just put this in your shortcut target line.
-config=server.cfg

I dont think hacks are a problem with this game, that caution is unnecessary.
Posted Image

Thread Starter
Andy1010uk
Andy1010uk

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 22 posts

  • Joined: 01-December 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 17:41 #6

Thanks for your help guys ill try that now

---------- Post added at 05:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:35 PM ----------

What is the shortcut target line ?

Jedra
Jedra

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2048 posts

  • Joined: 07-March 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 17:47 #7

Thanks for your help guys ill try that now

---------- Post added at 05:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:35 PM ----------

What is the shortcut target line ?


Something like this;

"I:\Games\Take On Helicopters\takeonhserver.exe" "-config=i:\games\take on helicopters\server.cfg"

Jedra's Addons
Arma 2 : Enhanced Skills Slider
Take On Helicopters : Take On Taxi | Jedra's Time Trials | Weapon Indicators | No Radar

Thread Starter
Andy1010uk
Andy1010uk

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 22 posts

  • Joined: 01-December 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 18:10 #8

this is my server cfg file does that look ok .
Spoiler

Edited by Andy1010uk, 02 December 2011 - 18:34.


-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1854 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2004

Posted 02 December 2011 - 18:27 #9

// server.cfg = "-config=c:\myConfigs\server.cfg"
this line is unnecessary, and dont post your admin password
Posted Image

Thread Starter
Andy1010uk
Andy1010uk

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 22 posts

  • Joined: 01-December 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 18:36 #10

ok thanks just changed that and removed password from cfg file on here. Was not thinking lol.

-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1854 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2004

Posted 02 December 2011 - 19:14 #11

Jedra has given you all the info you need.
... So I will be redundant and provide my own examples, as I often use the dedicated server exe :D

shortcut target line
"G:\Program files\Bohemia Interactive\Take On Helicopters\takeonhserver.exe" -config=server.cfg

server.cfg
Spoiler

Posted Image

Thread Starter
Andy1010uk
Andy1010uk

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 22 posts

  • Joined: 01-December 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 19:43 #12

giving up tonight still not working.....server still shows up as andy pc. lots to learn on this new game. Too used to flight sim i.e fsx thanks for your help guys...will get there in time i hope lol

Jedra
Jedra

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2048 posts

  • Joined: 07-March 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 19:46 #13

That's because it is not picking up your config file (it will default to your computer name). Post the exact target line you are using.

Just had a thought. In your OS are showing file extensions? If not, you have called your config file config.cfg.txt - this is a fairly common mistake.
Jedra's Addons
Arma 2 : Enhanced Skills Slider
Take On Helicopters : Take On Taxi | Jedra's Time Trials | Weapon Indicators | No Radar

Thread Starter
Andy1010uk
Andy1010uk

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 22 posts

  • Joined: 01-December 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 19:50 #14

"D:\take on helies\Take On Helicopters\takeonhserver.exe" "-config=c:\myconfigs\server.cfg"

Jedra
Jedra

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2048 posts

  • Joined: 07-March 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 19:51 #15

"D:\take on helies\Take On Helicopters\takeonhserver.exe" "-config=c:\myconfigs\server.cfg"


That looks OK - I edited my previous post. Are you showing file extensions in your operating system?
Jedra's Addons
Arma 2 : Enhanced Skills Slider
Take On Helicopters : Take On Taxi | Jedra's Time Trials | Weapon Indicators | No Radar

-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1854 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2004

Posted 02 December 2011 - 19:52 #16

then here is link to my server.cfg
http://dl.dropbox.co...9259/server.rar

Jedra I think you are making it more complicated than it has to, ie; separate folder containing the server.cfg, extra length of code for target line.
keep it simple, drop the server.cfg into your root folder and add -config=server.cfg to your target line, as I indicated.
I assume the -config is not being seen because its within quotes...

Edited by [DirTyDeeDs]-Ziggy-, 02 December 2011 - 20:05.

Posted Image

Thread Starter
Andy1010uk
Andy1010uk

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 22 posts

  • Joined: 01-December 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 19:54 #17

ermm i did the cfg file in notepad and changed it to a .cfg file dont know how to check file extentions im running windows 7 64 bit my server cfg file is in c drive in a folder named c:\myconfigs\server.cfg

Jedra
Jedra

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2048 posts

  • Joined: 07-March 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 19:58 #18

ermm i did the cfg file in notepad and changed it to a .cfg file dont know how to check file extentions im running windows 7 64 bit


OK, do this...

1. From the START menu, choose Computer.
2. In the window that opens on the toolbar, choose Tools. If the toolbar is not there, press the ALT key.
3. From the tools menu choose Folder Options.
4. On the Window that opens, choose the 'View' tab.
5. Scroll down the Advanced settings part until you see 'Hide extensions for known filetypes'. It is probably ticked. Untick it and press OK.

Now, go to where you put your config file and you will probably see it is called server.cfg.txt. Rename it so it just says server.cfg

Bob's your granny - it should work now!
Jedra's Addons
Arma 2 : Enhanced Skills Slider
Take On Helicopters : Take On Taxi | Jedra's Time Trials | Weapon Indicators | No Radar

-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1854 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2004

Posted 02 December 2011 - 19:59 #19

download the server.cfg I provided, and follow my instructions...
Posted Image

Thread Starter
Andy1010uk
Andy1010uk

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 22 posts

  • Joined: 01-December 2011

Posted 02 December 2011 - 20:03 #20

it said server.cfg.cfg