Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

repacking PBO files with EliteNess


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
nightsta1ker
nightsta1ker

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 273 posts

  • Joined: 02-April 2011

Posted 11 November 2011 - 04:13 #1

Heres my issue:

When I extract the PBO file edit it and then repack it with EliteNess, the repacked PBO file does not work. TOH will not load. When I put the original PBO back in, TOH loads fine. So I did some digging. When I RE-extract the modified and repacked PBO, I find that EliteNess has repacked it into additional folders.

So instead of seeing a folder named air_us_h, with a folder in it named hsim, with another folder in that named air_us_h, etc...

I see a folder named air_us_h with a folder inside named Scott, with a folder in it named desktop, with a folder in it named New Folder, etc...

When I put the repacked PBO into the TOH root folder and load TOH the program is not seeing the files in the order it needs to so it's aborting the startup.

How do I repack the PBOs in the original format?

BoboCZ
BoboCZ

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 291 posts

  • Joined: 10-April 2009

Posted 11 November 2011 - 05:26 #2

Heres my issue:

When I extract the PBO file edit it and then repack it with EliteNess, the repacked PBO file does not work. TOH will not load. When I put the original PBO back in, TOH loads fine. So I did some digging. When I RE-extract the modified and repacked PBO, I find that EliteNess has repacked it into additional folders.

So instead of seeing a folder named air_us_h, with a folder in it named hsim, with another folder in that named air_us_h, etc...

I see a folder named air_us_h with a folder inside named Scott, with a folder in it named desktop, with a folder in it named New Folder, etc...

When I put the repacked PBO into the TOH root folder and load TOH the program is not seeing the files in the order it needs to so it's aborting the startup.

How do I repack the PBOs in the original format?


If you only edit flight model files, you probably don't need make pbo, see this yesterdays Armored_Sheep's posts, you can only put files to root folder.

Regarding where pbo should be there is this wiki page. http://community.bis...wiki/modfolders

Unfortunately, I can't help you with pbo packaging.

Edited by BoboCZ, 11 November 2011 - 05:29.

My Computer:
MSI Z68A-GD65 G3 | i5 2500K @4.5GHz | NVidia MSI N560GTX-TI TWIN FROZR II
16GB Kingston HyperX Genesis Grey 1600Mhz | SSD 128GB Crucial M4 | Enermax PRO82+ 525W | Windows 7 x64 | Logitech WingMa​n Extreme 3D Pro

Take On Helicopters - video options #.

-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1854 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2004

Posted 11 November 2011 - 05:53 #3

Addons Complete section? totally wrong section. a mod is going to lock or move this.
try the current flight model editing thread
http://forums.bistud...136#post2055136

-I can only assume you made an error with the repacking, probably my fault as I told you to make sure you move your addon to a 'work area' and keep it separate from your other ToH files. I did not intend for you to move the individual files after they are extracted. Once extracted, keep the folder and all the files where they are, edit your XML file, save, then re-pack that addon making sure you choose the correct folder to compile.

-you told me you were waiting until Holiday to play with the XML

-I didn't notice any message on my cell tonight asking for help

are you working tomorrow? perhaps we can get together on Vent again and work this problem out.

Edited by [DirTyDeeDs]-Ziggy-, 11 November 2011 - 06:14.

Posted Image

Max Power
Max Power

    Mr. Angry Face

  • Members
  • 12828 posts

  • Joined: 18-May 2005

Posted 11 November 2011 - 11:39 #4

nightsta1ker, if you plan on doing much Take On editing it might be wise to install the BI Tools Suite. Namely, the tools you will want are binpbo, binmake, and the tools drive. The tools drive uses a subst command to associate a new folder ...my documents\armawork\ with the drive letter p:. Anything packed in any folders in the p: root (for instance, p:\ScottsFMTweaks will create a pbo ScottsFMTweaks.pbo with the proper structure). Eliteness probably requires p: drive as well.

Then, you will want to put that pbo either in the Take On addons folder (not recommended), or in a mod folder within the Take On folder (For instance, ...take on helicopters\@FMTweaks\AddOns\ScottsFMTweaks.pbo) and activated in your shortcut's target line, or steam's startup parameters.

I'll let this thread be for a short while so you can easily find it to ask some final questions, then I'll probably close it.

Edited by Max Power, 11 November 2011 - 11:43.

Posted Image
Posted Image
My inbox is fill and won't be emptied. If your PM is regarding requests to use my work, unfortunately I choose not to grant such permission. My work is for use with CWR2 only.

Thread Starter
nightsta1ker
nightsta1ker

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 273 posts

  • Joined: 02-April 2011

Posted 11 November 2011 - 17:12 #5

-Ziggy-;2055178']Addons Complete section? totally wrong section. a mod is going to lock or move this.
try the current flight model editing thread
http://forums.bistud...136#post2055136

-I can only assume you made an error with the repacking, probably my fault as I told you to make sure you move your addon to a 'work area' and keep it separate from your other ToH files. I did not intend for you to move the individual files after they are extracted. Once extracted, keep the folder and all the files where they are, edit your XML file, save, then re-pack that
addon making sure you choose the correct folder to compile.

-you told me you were waiting until Holiday to play with the XML

-I didn't notice any message on my cell tonight asking for help

are you working tomorrow? perhaps we can get together on Vent again and work this problem out.


I DID read that thread and WAS putting my repacked PBO file into the ROOT TOH folder, not the ADDONS folder.

I did not move the individual files after they were extracted.

Technically, it IS the holidy as last night was basically my Friday night.

I didn't message you because shortly after my attempt at repacking the PBOs

I went out with my family and did not have time to do anything before bed.

No I am not working today and will text you when I get a chance to get on Vent.

Max Power:
Thanks for leaving the thread open for a bit, and for the advice. I will look into the Tools Suite.

-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1854 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2004

Posted 11 November 2011 - 18:03 #6

I reproduced your issue. you did everything as I told you, which was wrong. lol sorry.
trying to recompile correctly and test a ToH start now.

Spoiler


Spoiler

Edited by [DirTyDeeDs]-Ziggy-, 11 November 2011 - 18:24.

Posted Image

.kju -PvPscene-
.kju -PvPscene-

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12275 posts

  • Joined: 20-October 2001

Posted 11 November 2011 - 18:17 #7

no

either
a) toh\hsim\air_us_h\config.cpp etc
or
B) toh\@modfolder\addons\myAddon.pbo and -mod=@modfolder



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1854 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2004

Posted 11 November 2011 - 18:28 #8

no

either
a) toh\hsim\air_us_h\config.cpp etc
or
B) toh\@modfolder\addons\myAddon.pbo and -mod=@modfolder



I am unsure how PvPscene can say for certain how Eliteness will extract or compile the pbo if he doesnt have the game. Do you have some ToH pbos?

either way, I can't help nightsta1ker, because I can't even get it right :confused: :o FPDR
Posted Image

Thread Starter
nightsta1ker
nightsta1ker

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 273 posts

  • Joined: 02-April 2011

Posted 11 November 2011 - 20:30 #9

Very frustrating indeed. How am I supposed to recompile the folder so that TOH will recognize it if it gets repacked within the folder I was "working" on it in? It seems Eliteness does not allow you to choose the exact location you want it repacked to. Perhaps this has something to do with Win 7? Or maybe I am missing a program? I need to figure out how to use the Dev toolbox programs... It's going to take some time, and ALOT of reading and playing around just to figure out how to edit a PBO and repack it properly. Poohbah...! I just want to dive right into editing and testing flight dynamics! Why does everything have to be so damned difficult!?!?!?!

heli_flying
heli_flying

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 26 posts

  • Joined: 29-October 2011

Posted 11 November 2011 - 20:30 #10

in the extraction you get the folder: air_us_h\hsim\air_us_h

in the repacking process you need repack the last sub folder: air_us_h\data, helicopter_heavy...

put the repacked pbo in the addons folder

Edited by heli_flying, 11 November 2011 - 20:47.


Thread Starter
nightsta1ker
nightsta1ker

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 273 posts

  • Joined: 02-April 2011

Posted 11 November 2011 - 21:11 #11

So repacking the last subfolder will put it in the correct order so that TOH will recognize it? And I thought PvPscene was saying NOT to put anything in the addon folder, that it went int he TOH root folder?

heli_flying
heli_flying

    Private First Class

  • Members
  • 26 posts

  • Joined: 29-October 2011

Posted 12 November 2011 - 00:31 #12

yes it work put this repacked subfolder into the addons folder, but do a backup first!!

mikero
mikero

    CWR² Developer

  • Members
  • 235 posts

  • Joined: 10-December 2006

Posted 12 November 2011 - 02:35 #13

the folder you need to pack is the inner air_us_h

in all cases the pbo you want to make starts from the folder containing the pboprefix

one way or other, point eliteness to the TARGET folder which in this case is:

wherever\air_us_h\hsim\air_us_h

simply rightclick on that inner air_us_h, and makepbo
Ook?:cool: