Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Arma Graphics Bug


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Woodzy
Woodzy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

  • Joined: 29-October 2011

Posted 29 October 2011 - 22:16 #1

I'm running ArmA on win 7 64 bit. I run Arma 2 free fine, but when i run ArmA the buildings and land have no textures, and units either have low res textures, or none at all. Also it is Arma gold if that matters.

ArmA
http://s849.photobuc...17-56-41-38.jpg


ArmA 2 Free
http://s849.photobuc...18-01-36-49.jpg

Please Help. Also i am running an intergrated Intel HD graphics card, which i dont think the card is the problem, since i run Fallout: New Vegas at highest settings fine. Ive tried -winxp and it didnt help, and my ram is 4.00 Gb

DrBauss96
DrBauss96

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

  • Joined: 05-February 2012

Posted 05 February 2012 - 19:01 #2

Im having the same problem sorta... When I start up the game all of the Logos and what not are all blurry and then when it gets to the main menue everything is white and when I try to change the resolution everything goes black or it just shows a picture of my desktop. I'm using windows 7 64 bit

Teufelhunden_0351
Teufelhunden_0351

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • Joined: 22-May 2012

Posted 22 May 2012 - 21:45 #3

Posted Image


However the Demo Version I have works fine

https://lh4.googleus...00/ArmADemo.jpg

Edited by Teufelhunden_0351, 22 May 2012 - 21:49.


Nicholas
Nicholas

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2966 posts

  • Joined: 31-July 2008

Posted 22 May 2012 - 22:06 #4

First of all, thank you for using search rather than creating a new thread and thank you for posting a screenshot of the problem. I'm assuming you are using either Windows Vista or Windows 7, which ArmA seemed to have a problem with, but only if you are on an early version. If you update ArmA to the latest version, this glitch should go away.
"The greatest way to avenge your enemy is by learning to forgive." - Takashi Tanemori

Opt Into the Development Build

AMD Drivers | NVIDIA Drivers


Teufelhunden_0351
Teufelhunden_0351

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • Joined: 22-May 2012

Posted 22 May 2012 - 23:07 #5

ARMA: Gold Changelog

Aug 23 2011, 1:30am - VERSION: 1.18.5281
FULL
Gold Client

I just downloaded Monday so I'm assuming Desura is offering the latest.
Not sure its really an issue since the demo works but

Processor Manufacturer Intel
Processor Type Core i3
Processor Model i3-2120
Processor Core Dual-core (2 Core)
Processor Speed 3.30 GHz
Standard Memory 6 GB
Memory Technology DDR3 SDRAM

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

Yes I'm running as administrator

Nicholas
Nicholas

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2966 posts

  • Joined: 31-July 2008

Posted 22 May 2012 - 23:28 #6

Ok, have you installed DirectX 9? I remember the same exact thing happening to me, but I cannot seem to remember what the hell I did to fix it. I believe I just updated it, but maybe I did something else.

What kind of graphics card do you have? AMD or NVIDIA?
"The greatest way to avenge your enemy is by learning to forgive." - Takashi Tanemori

Opt Into the Development Build

AMD Drivers | NVIDIA Drivers


Teufelhunden_0351
Teufelhunden_0351

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • Joined: 22-May 2012

Posted 22 May 2012 - 23:43 #7

Nothing fancy actually its the POS onboard card the computer came factory with Intel®HD graphics 2000 I believe it was 256mb with a max of 1696mb. That's probably my problem I just assumed that if the demo ran ok......

And yes Dx is fully updated

Nicholas
Nicholas

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2966 posts

  • Joined: 31-July 2008

Posted 22 May 2012 - 23:56 #8

Nothing fancy actually its the POS onboard card the computer came factory with Intel®HD graphics 2000 I believe it was 256mb with a max of 1696mb. That's probably my problem I just assumed that if the demo ran ok......

And yes Dx is fully updated


The graphics card might be the problem. The demo version is actually quite outdated compared to the 1.18 version of the game, which may be why you were able to play the demo, but not the full game.

Could I have you install Speccy? Once installed open it and copy everything that is on the "Summary" tab, then paste it here please.

Posted Image
"The greatest way to avenge your enemy is by learning to forgive." - Takashi Tanemori

Opt Into the Development Build

AMD Drivers | NVIDIA Drivers


Teufelhunden_0351
Teufelhunden_0351

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • Joined: 22-May 2012

Posted 23 May 2012 - 00:01 #9

Operating System
MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1
CPU
Intel Core i3 2120 @ 3.30GHz 34 °C
Sandy Bridge 32nm Technology
RAM
6.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 665MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
Gateway IPISB-VR (CPU 1) 38 °C
Graphics
HP 2009 (1600x900@60Hz)
Intel® HD Graphics Family
Hard Drives
977GB Western Digital WDC WD10EADX-22TDHB0 (SATA) 40 °C
Optical Drives
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH70N
Audio
Realtek High Definition Audio


Actually a really nifty tool =D

Nicholas
Nicholas

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2966 posts

  • Joined: 31-July 2008

Posted 23 May 2012 - 00:11 #10

It may be your graphics card. Are you launching it through Desura? Try going right into the ArmA directory and launch it by clicking on the .exe.
"The greatest way to avenge your enemy is by learning to forgive." - Takashi Tanemori

Opt Into the Development Build

AMD Drivers | NVIDIA Drivers


Teufelhunden_0351
Teufelhunden_0351

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • Joined: 22-May 2012

Posted 23 May 2012 - 00:22 #11

Tried it both ways and launching windowed both ways always the same result

---------- Post added at 19:22 ---------- Previous post was at 19:17 ----------

Yeah done it through the main .exe before as well as window mode through both Desura and the .exe

Nicholas
Nicholas

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2966 posts

  • Joined: 31-July 2008

Posted 23 May 2012 - 00:29 #12

Ok. I have one last idea.

Go to the directory for ArmA. Right click on the .exe and click "Create Shortcut". Then right click on the shortcut and click "Properties". At the very end of the target line with a space before you type it, type in "-maxmem=2048".

It should look like this:

Posted Image
"The greatest way to avenge your enemy is by learning to forgive." - Takashi Tanemori

Opt Into the Development Build

AMD Drivers | NVIDIA Drivers


Teufelhunden_0351
Teufelhunden_0351

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • Joined: 22-May 2012

Posted 23 May 2012 - 00:35 #13

Tried that approach already didn't work. Reason number 128 to upgrade my video system....

Nicholas
Nicholas

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2966 posts

  • Joined: 31-July 2008

Posted 23 May 2012 - 01:31 #14

Tried that approach already didn't work. Reason number 128 to upgrade my video system....


Indeed.

I'm currently in the process of downloading ArmA and installing it so I can take a closer look and see if it happens to me as well.

---------- Post added at 19:31 ---------- Previous post was at 18:37 ----------

I am able to run ArmA 1.18 perfectly fine. I'm going to assume that the issue is with your graphics card being incapable of properly playing ArmA.
"The greatest way to avenge your enemy is by learning to forgive." - Takashi Tanemori

Opt Into the Development Build

AMD Drivers | NVIDIA Drivers


metalcraze
metalcraze

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5157 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2009

Posted 23 May 2012 - 15:14 #15

It is your graphics card bro. In fact simply because you don't have a graphics card.

Trying to play anything but very old games or looking at your desktop with an integrated "videocard" is futile.
That and intel drivers are usually really bad.

You'd do well by buying a proper one.
ArmA2: "Doc, I'm wounded, I can barely aim and I'm bleeding badly, come on pull my body out of the harm's way and treat me before I die!"
ArmA3: "You are wounded! Click to instantly regenerate health whenever you feel like it!"

Guess two years post-release aren't enough to make ArmA3 at least half as dumbed down.

jmcbeo
jmcbeo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

  • Joined: 31-May 2012

Posted 31 May 2012 - 03:32 #16

Operating System
MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1
CPU
Intel Core i3 @ 3.40GHz
Sandy Bridge 32nm Technology
RAM
6.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 665MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
PEGATRON CORPORATION 2AC2 (CPU 1)
Graphics
Generic Non-PnP Monitor (1366x768@60Hz)
Intel® HD Graphics Family
Hard Drives
977GB Hitachi Hitachi HDS721010DLE630 (SATA)
Optical Drives
hp DVD A DH16ABSH
Audio
Realtek High Definition Audio


Arma Version 1.18.0.5281 Steam

same problem. and considering buying a graphics card to get it to work. even though a roll back to a previous version WOULD fix my problem. it worked on my laptop.....vista 32bit. non updated version.

idk if its possible to rollback a steam game, id like to know. and id like to know if i could get a blessing on downloading a older version. im just way too frustrated to mess with this anymore.

so, theres 3 options
A) fix it.
B) allow me to get a earlier version
C) refund. (idk if i have to go through you or steam)


this update BROKE the game, in my humble opinion.
it worked in earlier versions, and it worked on my low powered laptop? WHY not my desktop.

i am aware it may be the video card, and i am looking into purchasing one. any suggestions to one thats GUARANTEED to work?

Nicholas
Nicholas

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2966 posts

  • Joined: 31-July 2008

Posted 31 May 2012 - 03:45 #17

theres 3 options
A) fix it.
B) allow me to get a earlier version
C) refund. (idk if i have to go through you or steam)


A) It works for many people, it's an issue with your hardware.
B) You must redownload from Steam and disable automatic updates if you wish to have an earlier version. Although Steam may automatically download the newest version, I'm not sure,
C) The place you purchased from would have to give you a refund. To my knowledge, Steam does not give refunds.
"The greatest way to avenge your enemy is by learning to forgive." - Takashi Tanemori

Opt Into the Development Build

AMD Drivers | NVIDIA Drivers


joja2468
joja2468

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

  • Joined: 15-March 2013

Posted 15 March 2013 - 23:53 #18

i have this same problem but i have windows 32 bit and i bought it from spocketidea

Galm2Pixy
Galm2Pixy

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

  • Joined: 31-May 2013

Posted 31 May 2013 - 15:57 #19

to Teufelhunden_0351: I have a fix for that problem. I just need 2 post to create a new thread for the solution.

fr3eman
fr3eman

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 101 posts

  • Joined: 11-March 2011
  • LocationFirenze

Posted 05 June 2013 - 14:21 #20

Hi all, same problem, there is a solution from BIS??

Posted Image