Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

-server custom configs


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Poll: how useful was this thread to you? (3 member(s) have cast votes)

how useful was this thread to you?

  1. 0% not useful (0 votes [0.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 0.00%

  2. 50% it helps (0 votes [0.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 0.00%

  3. 100% very useful (3 votes [100.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 100.00%

Vote Guests cannot vote
Thread Starter
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1854 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2004

Posted 21 October 2011 - 19:32 #1

using the -profiles switch you can set a modified Difficulty for a server, ie; autotrim and crosshair disabled, friendly tag enabled.
Start the client with both -server and -profiles switches in the shortcut, then exit. this creates the profiles folder.

Set the hybrid Trainee Dfficulty settings in the regular game options, then copy the player profile (MyDocuments/TOH Other Profiles) into the 'profiles' folder.
Posted Image

Included in my server.cfg is :
// MISSIONS CYCLE (see below)
class Missions 
{
  class Testmap
  {
    template  = CO10_Suburban_Hell_140.United_States_H;
  [B]  cadetmode = 1;[/B]
  };
};

Posted Image

Jest
Jest

    Suspended Member

  • Members
  • 47 posts

  • Joined: 06-August 2009

Posted 24 October 2011 - 21:38 #2

Thanks for the information, do you know if Securom is required for just server installations? I've never seen it prompted before for a server program.
I'm using the Sprocket version, maybe that's why?

Thread Starter
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1854 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2004

Posted 24 October 2011 - 21:54 #3

the server exe hasn't yet been released.
I was using the client exe with the -server switch. the securom is required for all client installations, i imagine.
Posted Image

jcgam
jcgam

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 56 posts

  • Joined: 18-October 2011

Posted 24 October 2011 - 23:21 #4

Thanks for the info. Did you use the built-in editor to create your custom multiplayer map with the flyable course?

Thread Starter
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1854 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2004

Posted 25 October 2011 - 00:30 #5

Yes, I used the built in editor to modify CO10_Suburban_Hell by ]ntruder and added the flyable course to that mission ;)
Posted Image

BeePee
BeePee

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 199 posts

  • Joined: 27-July 2011

Posted 25 October 2011 - 05:11 #6

I've tried that course yesterday, it's better than NASCAR :D Tnx Ziggy for your server. A lot of fun flying there!

Thread Starter
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1854 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2004

Posted 25 October 2011 - 07:23 #7

I've tried that course yesterday, it's better than NASCAR :D Tnx Ziggy for your server. A lot of fun flying there!


Better than Nascar? yes. Better than Formula 1 qualifying? NO!

fx7chm8Xs10

Edited by [DirTyDeeDs]-Ziggy-, 25 October 2011 - 07:26.

Posted Image