Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

How to take screenshots?


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
xman1
xman1

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 176 posts

  • Joined: 12-September 2010

Posted 16 October 2011 - 16:41 #1

I hit print screen and what I paste is a picture of my desktop and not the game.

-X

BeePee
BeePee

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 199 posts

  • Joined: 27-July 2011

Posted 16 October 2011 - 16:45 #2

Try the FRAPS.

Thread Starter
xman1
xman1

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 176 posts

  • Joined: 12-September 2010

Posted 16 October 2011 - 17:36 #3

How about without FRAPS? Just normal? Is there a way to do it in game? A key combo?

-X

dale0404
dale0404

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2492 posts

  • Joined: 02-June 2008

Posted 16 October 2011 - 18:07 #4

FRAPS is the way to go mate it really is!!

Proud member/admin of The Tour of Teamrespawn

 

 

76561197994096911.png

 

 

 

 


Thread Starter
xman1
xman1

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 176 posts

  • Joined: 12-September 2010

Posted 16 October 2011 - 18:19 #5

I have used FRAPS many times before. THis was done with FRAPS:

http://www.youtube.c...u/2/6y3E6m58GPI

I don't find this ideal since it consumes resources in an already resource intensive game, and sometimes I will not be running it ans still want to take a shot.

I forgot how ArmA II handled this but I am pretty sure there was a screenshot capability.

-X

purepassion
purepassion

    Moderator

  • 4365 posts

  • Joined: 23-December 2010

Posted 16 October 2011 - 18:32 #6

if you are not recording- just taking screenshots, there is no performance drop with fraps ;)

other than that just google for such programms

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


dale0404
dale0404

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2492 posts

  • Joined: 02-June 2008

Posted 16 October 2011 - 18:52 #7

there are a few programs out there including gameclaw, not used it myself though.

Proud member/admin of The Tour of Teamrespawn

 

 

76561197994096911.png

 

 

 

 


Derbysieger
Derbysieger

    First Sergeant

  • Members
  • 832 posts

  • Joined: 01-July 2010

Posted 16 October 2011 - 18:56 #8

FRAPS all the way. Especially for recording things ingame ;)

Thread Starter
xman1
xman1

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 176 posts

  • Joined: 12-September 2010

Posted 17 October 2011 - 05:13 #9

Not a FRAPS fan since I don't want to run an app. I'll post if I find a solution.

BeePee
BeePee

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 199 posts

  • Joined: 27-July 2011

Posted 17 October 2011 - 06:36 #10

You can push printscreen btn, then alt+tab, open mspaint, use ctrl+v and save. Thats not very convenient way of taking screens... but you will have no app running that way.

OMAC
OMAC

    CWR² Mission Developer

  • Members
  • 2294 posts

  • Joined: 30-December 2010
  • LocationFirebase Zulu

Posted 19 October 2011 - 02:15 #11

FRAPS is great, and allows video collection as well (and other things), but EVGA Precision also takes screenshots, and provides NVIDIA fan control and GPU/FPS monitoring with toggleable on-screen display.

Edited by OMAC, 07 November 2011 - 04:04.


liquidpinky
liquidpinky

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1566 posts

  • Joined: 22-September 2009

Posted 19 October 2011 - 09:23 #12

FRAPS is the way to go, if you aren't recording then there is no FPS hit and you can keep an eye on game performance at the same time.


The Dummehs guide to running Arma2 within a RamDrive or on multiple HDDs

Spoiler


washoutswe
washoutswe

    Private

  • Members
  • 9 posts

  • Joined: 28-June 2010

Posted 19 October 2011 - 17:29 #13

Hope they can implant the screenshoting way as in VBS2, wich you can take screenshots with or without UI, and they saves in the VBS2 Other Profiles\Username\Screenshots, great quality, also nice if you don't want any UI also.

zentaos
zentaos

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 102 posts

  • Joined: 20-September 2011

Posted 19 October 2011 - 18:56 #14

you could try GrabClipSave Or MGrab

-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-
-DirTyDeeDs--Ziggy-

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1854 posts

  • Joined: 06-July 2004

Posted 19 October 2011 - 23:21 #15

I read GCS doesn't work for Vista or Win 7 :o
might want to check that.
great app, I used it quite a bit in the past.


Mgrab is the same as GCS but different GUI.

I use Fraps
Posted Image

TAW_RiEvEr
TAW_RiEvEr

    Lance Corporal

  • Members
  • 47 posts

  • Joined: 19-June 2009

Posted 24 October 2011 - 13:03 #16

Steam's built in screenshot facility seems to work, took one by accident yesterday when poking the F keys to see if I could make the game do anything unusual.
http://taw.net
The Art of Warfare - join our Arma2 team (Maturity/Microphone/Teamspeak required) :cool:
Posted Image

dale0404
dale0404

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2492 posts

  • Joined: 02-June 2008

Posted 24 October 2011 - 13:24 #17

LOL, I do that alot!

Proud member/admin of The Tour of Teamrespawn

 

 

76561197994096911.png

 

 

 

 


twisted
twisted

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2870 posts

  • Joined: 01-March 2005

Posted 25 October 2011 - 00:14 #18

a built in screen shot facility would be useful, as well as built in fps counter for adjusting graphics for best look/performance ratio.

Gunter Severloh
Gunter Severloh

    Uber Compiler

  • Members
  • 7332 posts

  • Joined: 14-April 2009

Posted 26 October 2011 - 11:42 #19

ArmaScreenGrab
https://sites.google.../armascreengrab

WarMod Series - A massive addon, mod customizable compilation mods for Arma1, Arma2, Arma2CO, & Arma3

Gunter's IFA3 Installation Tutorial

Mission Repository - Hosting Missions & Files for Iron Front: Liberation 1944

AI Compilation List of Addons/Mods/Scripts & Misc

 


jumpinghubert
jumpinghubert

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1386 posts

  • Joined: 24-November 2006
  • LocationGermany

Posted 27 October 2011 - 01:42 #20

we need a poll now...fraps: pro´s & con´s. And after that a large discussion :rolleyes:
system specs:
Spoiler