Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Arma 2 wont save keybindings


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
fordfan485
fordfan485

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

  • Joined: 19-March 2011

Posted 03 May 2011 - 23:33 #1

Every time I have play Arma 2 I have to manual set the key bindings for my joystick and rudder pedals. I have a Microsoft force feed back 2 joystick and Saitek pro combat flight pedals. I am running windows 7 pro 64 bit, and running the game thru Steam. This is starting to get really annoying. One thing I did think was odd is I don't have to do the same thing for Trackir 5, the game automatically recognizes it but not my joystick or pedals.

.kju
.kju

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12277 posts

  • Joined: 20-October 2001

Posted 04 May 2011 - 05:44 #2

Did you try to run it as administrator?



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Thread Starter
fordfan485
fordfan485

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

  • Joined: 19-March 2011

Posted 04 May 2011 - 18:09 #3

Did you try to run it as administrator?


My account on the computer is the administrator

.kju
.kju

    Brigadier General

  • Members
  • 12277 posts

  • Joined: 20-October 2001

Posted 04 May 2011 - 18:29 #4

ok. did you try to run arma2 directly by the exe instead of through steam?



Current active projects: None :(

Maintained/assisted projects: IFA3, Blitzkrieg


Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?


Due-_-
Due-_-

    Banned

  • 246 posts

  • Joined: 06-October 2009

Posted 04 May 2011 - 18:50 #5

I had kind of the same problem, leaving the controller plugged in the pc solved it for me, if i unplug it a have to reconfig the control..
Bolt action! klakklam poi! klakklam poi! klakklam poi!