Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

Arma 2 - ai first aid support


  • Please log in to reply
384 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
dap
dap

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 520 posts

  • Joined: 18-September 2010

Posted 18 December 2010 - 07:43 #1

AI FIRST AID SUPPORT 4.7.7




S0KJJKUtpa4


This small addon will add for AI ability to pull aside wounded teammates and render first aid them. No triggers. Just drop this addon in your addons folder and play.

This addon will be automatically disabled if you add BI's first-aid or wound simulation modules in mission.

Three versions of addon: AUTO/MODULE/SCRIPT

Note: AUTO version requires CBA


DOWNLOAD

Posted Image
AI FIRST AID SUPPORT


Edited by DAP, 31 January 2013 - 14:20.


Loki
Loki

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 408 posts

  • Joined: 24-February 2008

Posted 18 December 2010 - 17:15 #2

sounds like a great immersion addon.. however when i tried it by putting a east group vs. west group on utes i got a shitload of errors?

errors in the spoiler:
Spoiler


kremator
kremator

    Major

  • Members
  • 7530 posts

  • Joined: 08-June 2007

Posted 18 December 2010 - 18:12 #3

This is REALLY good. Will try it out now!

Thread Starter
dap
dap

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 520 posts

  • Joined: 18-September 2010

Posted 18 December 2010 - 19:40 #4

sounds like a great immersion addon.. however when i tried it by putting a east group vs. west group on utes i got a shitload of errors?


What kind of errors? In error-log or in standart error messages? What version? what mod, if used... This addon tested on ARMA2, last version (1.08) and on Combined Ops, last version (1.56). And all works great. If you use some mod, like ACE2.. try on clear version.

Edited by DAP, 18 December 2010 - 19:44.


Loki
Loki

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 408 posts

  • Joined: 24-February 2008

Posted 18 December 2010 - 22:08 #5

errors in the spoiler:

Spoiler


all from the armaOA.rpt.. i will try with a clean game.. but i highly doubt is anything i am running based off the errors given. no ACE.. only client side addons like noblur and CBA.. lost key.

edit: and i am current on all my patches.

Edited by Loki, 18 December 2010 - 22:12.


Thread Starter
dap
dap

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 520 posts

  • Joined: 18-September 2010

Posted 18 December 2010 - 23:15 #6

all from the armaOA.rpt.. i will try with a clean game.. but i highly doubt is anything i am running based off the errors given. no ACE.. only client side addons like noblur and CBA.. lost key.

edit: and i am current on all my patches.


Main script was written in SQS. Most problems in this. Also i use standart BI's functions WITHOUT their set. This necessary for deteсtion of the added BIS modules in mission. And system think that i was wrong. But it's work? ;)

Loki
Loki

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 408 posts

  • Joined: 24-February 2008

Posted 18 December 2010 - 23:34 #7

ok.. i have it figured out.. i have no idea what extended_eventHandlers you are using.. but when i run CBA's XEH i get nothing but errors..

sqs.. ouch. :)

Edited by Loki, 18 December 2010 - 23:36.


kremator
kremator

    Major

  • Members
  • 7530 posts

  • Joined: 08-June 2007

Posted 18 December 2010 - 23:35 #8

Can confirm the .RPT errors running CBA and this addon alone with 1.56

It IS good however. Needs converting to sqf if possible and cleaning code but works well.

GOOD JOB ! If you need further improvements tested please ask !

Loki
Loki

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 408 posts

  • Joined: 24-February 2008

Posted 18 December 2010 - 23:41 #9

Can confirm the .RPT errors running CBA and this addon alone with 1.56

It IS good however. Needs converting to sqf if possible and cleaning code but works well.

GOOD JOB ! If you need further improvements tested please ask !


absolutely! this is something BIS should have had all along.

nikita320106
nikita320106

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 569 posts

  • Joined: 17-June 2005

Posted 19 December 2010 - 12:21 #10

thanx DAPman)
very needfull)
Posted Image

kremator
kremator

    Major

  • Members
  • 7530 posts

  • Joined: 08-June 2007

Posted 19 December 2010 - 15:38 #11

I have noticed a slow down in terms of FPS in my mission with L'etranger's VTS.

I then crashed with a render error (can't remember what it said) - although it WAS with the newest beta.

Thread Starter
dap
dap

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 520 posts

  • Joined: 18-September 2010

Posted 19 December 2010 - 19:10 #12

I have noticed a slow down in terms of FPS in my mission with L'etranger's VTS.

I then crashed with a render error (can't remember what it said) - although it WAS with the newest beta.


Problem WITH this addon? THIS ADDON cause this error?

Else... this addon is "script-only". And some post-FX. Nothing else. It can be slow.. because this addon's core is SQS-script. But only on weak PC.

Edited by DAP, 19 December 2010 - 19:16.


Loki
Loki

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 408 posts

  • Joined: 24-February 2008

Posted 19 December 2010 - 19:46 #13

@DAP

do you run -showscripterrors in you shortcut?

its a good idea when scripting to have it checking in real time. :)

and this is a good place to check out as well
http://community.bis...ging_Techniques

i have a decent computer and when running just DAP and CBA it will slow down my machine a tiny bit.. but its only because its spitting out 50-100 errors per second.

and the error speed grows with the more units trying to access the scripts. (large scale battles)

edit: i have noticed that the VTS script suite is a little slow on its own.. i am sure it wasn't helping the situation.

Edited by Loki, 19 December 2010 - 19:53.


Thread Starter
dap
dap

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 520 posts

  • Joined: 18-September 2010

Posted 19 December 2010 - 21:17 #14

@DAP

do you run -showscripterrors in you shortcut?

its a good idea when scripting to have it checking in real time. :)

and this is a good place to check out as well
http://community.bis...ging_Techniques

i have a decent computer and when running just DAP and CBA it will slow down my machine a tiny bit.. but its only because its spitting out 50-100 errors per second.

and the error speed grows with the more units trying to access the scripts. (large scale battles)

edit: i have noticed that the VTS script suite is a little slow on its own.. i am sure it wasn't helping the situation.


As i say... main problem in SQS. I don't think that problem only in errors. It's whole structure of SQS. SQS is very slow. If i find time and convert this script in SQF... :) Maybe it help with this problem.. i mean large-scale combat.

Edited by DAP, 19 December 2010 - 21:23.


dragon zen
dragon zen

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 229 posts

  • Joined: 23-July 2010

Posted 22 December 2010 - 05:51 #15

OK, love your work!

katipo66
katipo66

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2589 posts

  • Joined: 09-September 2009

Posted 29 December 2010 - 11:36 #16

Any chance of uploading elsewhere? all i keep getting is this from your link - "We are sorry, but all downloading slots for your country are busy."

Edit: Never mind, it worked now... Awesome stuff, i like the blood red pp effect also! works no problem even though there are errors showing, i hope you find time to convert to sqf :) these type of things i wish were default/optional in the editor.

Edited by Katipo66, 29 December 2010 - 12:01.

:icon_eek: :popcornsmilie:

kremator
kremator

    Major

  • Members
  • 7530 posts

  • Joined: 08-June 2007

Posted 06 January 2011 - 00:37 #17

Hey DAP,

Is there a possibility of having a pure script version instead of a PBO ?

Would be great to help those joining servers :)

Thread Starter
dap
dap

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 520 posts

  • Joined: 18-September 2010

Posted 08 January 2011 - 12:03 #18

Hey DAP,

Is there a possibility of having a pure script version instead of a PBO ?

Would be great to help those joining servers :)


Actually it not tested in MP :) This script use command "AttachTo" and i don't know how it work in multiplayer. Also this addon use custom sound :) But i try do something with this soon :) Something like custom script for adding in mission folder :)

kremator
kremator

    Major

  • Members
  • 7530 posts

  • Joined: 08-June 2007

Posted 08 January 2011 - 15:03 #19

I would be up to helping test you in any way I can. I have a dedi too. Just let me know.

Thanks for keeping working on this ... AMAZING STUFF !

metalcraze
metalcraze

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5157 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2009

Posted 08 January 2011 - 15:10 #20

Do they drag squad mates when you tell them to heal wounded guys or on their own?
Because if they'll do that on their own in the middle of the combat - that isn't good.
ArmA2: "Doc, I'm wounded, I can barely aim and I'm bleeding badly, come on pull my body out of the harm's way and treat me before I die!"
ArmA3: "You are wounded! Click to instantly regenerate health whenever you feel like it!"

Guess two years post-release aren't enough to make ArmA3 at least half as dumbed down.