Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

ARMA 2:OA beta patch 76560


  • Please log in to reply
90 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Mosh
Mosh

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1647 posts

  • Joined: 17-February 2002

Posted 08 December 2010 - 14:16 #1

http://www.arma2.com/beta-patch.php

* fixed: Stuttering of the PMC campaign videos on some systems
* improved: New implementation of MP ChangeOwner. Previous owner of object must confirm the change before the new server is chosen.
* Patch: Fixed: Locality issues of objects in MP (mainly updates from nonowner errors). Version raised to 1.57 due to MP incompability.


I noticed it brings OA up to 1.57.76560 so you will have to wait for some servers to use the beta to test MP.


Thanks BIS, will test now.

Edited by Dwarden, 08 December 2010 - 18:47.
stuff

Windows 7 64-bit | AMD FX 8350 4.0 GHZ | GTX 780 (347.09) | 32 GB RAM
ALL SSD (512GB 120GB 120GB 120GB 80GB 60GB)
Logitech G710+ G700s G930 | TrackIR 5 | Saitek X52 Pro + Pro Flight Rudder


jonpl
jonpl

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 753 posts

  • Joined: 20-September 2009
  • LocationP(r)oland

Posted 08 December 2010 - 14:23 #2

Mosh, seems there's nothing new in the changelog (these problems were killed by the last beta and 1.56)

psz_400x50.png

 

1067477.png


Thread Starter
Mosh
Mosh

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1647 posts

  • Joined: 17-February 2002

Posted 08 December 2010 - 14:25 #3

Yeah, I got the email and saw the 4 changes and just copied them... I'll post updated change log if there is one, other than the version change.

Windows 7 64-bit | AMD FX 8350 4.0 GHZ | GTX 780 (347.09) | 32 GB RAM
ALL SSD (512GB 120GB 120GB 120GB 80GB 60GB)
Logitech G710+ G700s G930 | TrackIR 5 | Saitek X52 Pro + Pro Flight Rudder


SaOk
SaOk

    CWR² Developer

  • Members
  • 2924 posts

  • Joined: 23-November 2006

Posted 08 December 2010 - 14:35 #4

Performance is much better. I dont have a shutter in one forest cutscene that have it in official 1.56. Grass blinking is still there and I made a new ticket for it, since the old one was closed as solved even its still half-solved.

http://dev-heaven.net/issues/15708

Maruk
Maruk

    BI, CEO

  • BI Developer
  • 1112 posts

  • Joined: 29-June 2001

Posted 08 December 2010 - 14:52 #5

Please note that some fixes seems not be listed in the changelog (we are currently investigating why and will fix it).

There are two important areas this beta patch should address:

* fixed: Stuttering of the PMC campaign videos on some systems
* improved: New implementation of MP ChangeOwner. Previous owner of object must confirm the change before the new server is chosen.
Marek Spanel - CEO www.bistudio.com

connos
connos

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 104 posts

  • Joined: 16-July 2009

Posted 08 December 2010 - 14:55 #6

Please note that some fixes seems not be listed in the changelog (we are currently investigating why and will fix it).

There are two important areas this beta patch should address:

* fixed: Stuttering of the PMC campaign videos on some systems
* improved: New implementation of MP ChangeOwner. Previous owner of object must confirm the change before the new server is chosen.


Thanks Maruk downloading now.

Thread Starter
Mosh
Mosh

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1647 posts

  • Joined: 17-February 2002

Posted 08 December 2010 - 15:03 #7

Thanks for the information Maruk. It's been running great so far, client and server.

Windows 7 64-bit | AMD FX 8350 4.0 GHZ | GTX 780 (347.09) | 32 GB RAM
ALL SSD (512GB 120GB 120GB 120GB 80GB 60GB)
Logitech G710+ G700s G930 | TrackIR 5 | Saitek X52 Pro + Pro Flight Rudder


Lonestar
Lonestar

    Master Sergeant

  • Members
  • 719 posts

  • Joined: 23-August 2009

Posted 08 December 2010 - 15:06 #8

Good news! :thumb:

Le_CuLtO
Le_CuLtO

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 132 posts

  • Joined: 17-February 2007

Posted 08 December 2010 - 15:11 #9

I confirm, I don't have video stutering now :yay:
Posted Image
Posted Image

metalcraze
metalcraze

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5157 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2009

Posted 08 December 2010 - 15:14 #10

Textures on AA2's XM8 are still low-res.
ArmA2: "Doc, I'm wounded, I can barely aim and I'm bleeding badly, come on pull my body out of the harm's way and treat me before I die!"
ArmA3: "You are wounded! Click to instantly regenerate health whenever you feel like it!"

Guess two years post-release aren't enough to make ArmA3 at least half as dumbed down.

Ulanthorn
Ulanthorn

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 263 posts

  • Joined: 11-September 2010

Posted 08 December 2010 - 15:37 #11

Textures on AA2's XM8 are still low-res.

that's no bug! To solve this plz buy PMC addon. Whats next, complaining about low res BAF(lite) textures? btw. Not a single default unit in ArmA II is using XM8.

metalcraze
metalcraze

    First Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 5157 posts

  • Joined: 01-February 2009

Posted 08 December 2010 - 15:40 #12

I already paid for hi-res XM8s when I bought ArmA2. They were also hi-res up until 1.56. So yeah it's a bug.
ArmA2: "Doc, I'm wounded, I can barely aim and I'm bleeding badly, come on pull my body out of the harm's way and treat me before I die!"
ArmA3: "You are wounded! Click to instantly regenerate health whenever you feel like it!"

Guess two years post-release aren't enough to make ArmA3 at least half as dumbed down.

connos
connos

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 104 posts

  • Joined: 16-July 2009

Posted 08 December 2010 - 15:45 #13

metalcraze i think you are correct it looks low rez.

Ulanthorn
Ulanthorn

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 263 posts

  • Joined: 11-September 2010

Posted 08 December 2010 - 15:50 #14

I already paid for hi-res XM8s when I bought ArmA2. They were also hi-res up until 1.56. So yeah it's a bug.

A bug is the rotor texture on UH-60 and AH/MH-6...and that's also a model/texture issue and that wont be changed in a BETA so just stop asking for New XM8 textures in a BETA test thread. Betas are engine changes not content changes and I bet the low res textures on XM8 are not a bug but happened on purpose.

There is already a Thread about this issue: http://forums.bistud...ad.php?t=110813

Edited by Ulanthorn, 08 December 2010 - 15:52.


RavoC
RavoC

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • 156 posts

  • Joined: 18-August 2009

Posted 08 December 2010 - 16:02 #15

that's no bug! To solve this plz buy PMC addon. Whats next, complaining about low res BAF(lite) textures? btw. Not a single default unit in ArmA II is using XM8.


There are XM8 in ArmA 2 before even Arrowhead was out.. these PMC ones are just re skinned so if he has low resolution ArmA 2 XM8 skins they're not PMC meaning it is a bug?:j:

So you're wrong here.. I've seen them a million times they're not only in PMC..:o

That's why I hate PMC for having the XM8 as regular weapon, we didn't really need it.. and that's the main reason, that also this DLC won't pull me over buying it..

Edited by RavoC, 08 December 2010 - 16:05.

Posted Image

Dwarden
Dwarden

    BI Developer

  • 9654 posts

  • Joined: 05-March 2002
  • LocationBrno, Czech Republic

Posted 08 December 2010 - 16:46 #16

Textures on AA2's XM8 are still low-res.


that will be resolved in content update not in beta

RealTimeChat ~ARMA2 in Your browser (w/o Java), RealTimeChat ~ARMA3 in Your browser (w/o Java),
irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA2 (external IRC clients) irc.GameSurge.net/ARMA3 (external IRC clients)
ARMA 3 Feedback Tracker: http://feedback.arma...y_view_page.php
~100k fans @STEAM ARMA 2 + ARMA 2: OA + ARMA 3: + ~2k @XFIRE A2:OA
Follow my Twitter: http://twitter.com/FoltynD or my Facebook http://facebook.com/FoltynD


Ulanthorn
Ulanthorn

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 263 posts

  • Joined: 11-September 2010

Posted 08 December 2010 - 16:47 #17

that will be resolved in content update not in beta

Very nice, thanks for the information

Maruk
Maruk

    BI, CEO

  • BI Developer
  • 1112 posts

  • Joined: 29-June 2001

Posted 08 December 2010 - 17:00 #18

I already paid for hi-res XM8s when I bought ArmA2. They were also hi-res up until 1.56. So yeah it's a bug.


Yes, it is a bug (and it will be fixed).

---------- Post added at 07:00 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:58 PM ----------

I tried to gather more details about the mp related changes:

* Patch: Fixed: Locality issues of objects in MP (mainly updates from nonowner errors). Version raised to 1.57 due to MP incompability.

Please note that the mp change is fairly low level.
Marek Spanel - CEO www.bistudio.com

Mr. Charles
Mr. Charles

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1837 posts

  • Joined: 04-January 2010

Posted 08 December 2010 - 17:12 #19

N1 BIS, this means we get 1.57 soon.

*crossing fingers for next week*
Posted Image

gossamersolid
gossamersolid

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4461 posts

  • Joined: 03-February 2006
  • LocationOntario, Canada

Posted 08 December 2010 - 17:12 #20

N1 BIS, this means we get 1.57 soon.

*crossing fingers for next week*


I hope because I'm not going to be able to test the beta due to the version change.
logo.png
ArmA 3 - GWAR3
ArmA 2 - PCDF | Gossamer's Warfare
PC - i5 3570K | EVGA GTX 780 ACX | 16GB DDR3