Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

ARMA 2:OA beta patch 75666


  • Please log in to reply
118 replies to this topic
Thread Starter
Himmelsfeuer
Himmelsfeuer

    Banned

  • 724 posts

  • Joined: 25-May 2009

Posted 15 November 2010 - 17:25 #1

Not a really big changelog at all, il test it now;-)

http://www.arma2.com/beta-patch.php

Only note:

[75582] Improved: AI cover selection improved a bit.


this patch was released because it contains a hotfix for a problem "Buffer to small - nowhere to write the data".


Edited by Dwarden, 16 November 2010 - 07:56.


Berliner19
Berliner19

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 217 posts

  • Joined: 06-March 2006

Posted 15 November 2010 - 17:26 #2

Maybe you should post the the new Change!

[75582] Improved: AI cover selection improved a bit.


Posted Image

Thread Starter
Himmelsfeuer
Himmelsfeuer

    Banned

  • 724 posts

  • Joined: 25-May 2009

Posted 15 November 2010 - 17:34 #3

Just edited it before your post...
Still horrible LOD´s and popups in this one..But since theres such a small changelog i didnt expect it;=)

Edited by Himmelsfeuer, 15 November 2010 - 17:38.


jumpinghubert
jumpinghubert

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1286 posts

  • Joined: 24-November 2006

Posted 15 November 2010 - 17:42 #4

from the readme:

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS:
-----------------------------------------
- ANY ORIGINAL VERSION OF ARMA2 Operation Arrowhead from 1.54

????
system specs:
Spoiler

KeyCat
KeyCat

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2838 posts

  • Joined: 13-January 2002
  • LocationSweden

Posted 15 November 2010 - 17:47 #5

@JumpingHubert: Most likely BIS just missed to update the readme so no worries, let the feedback begin ;).

/KC
>> It's all about teamwork! <<

mrcash2009
mrcash2009

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4228 posts

  • Joined: 13-October 2007

Posted 15 November 2010 - 17:54 #6

Yes I wouldn't expect changed like the LOD and flickering to come yet, that's also needed for large stream data testing which a patch wont have in full, although still waiting.

Well at least we have a quick nocd :bounce3:

Spoiler

Edited by mrcash2009, 15 November 2010 - 17:59.


SICK OF IDIOTS & STEAM.


bensdale
bensdale

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 307 posts

  • Joined: 23-November 2006

Posted 15 November 2010 - 17:56 #7

No MP with this patch.
After loading the map (mapscreen before the map starts) my arma crash back to the MP lobby.

Testet with user and BI maps



RPT:

Spoiler

Edited by bensdale, 15 November 2010 - 18:37.


SaOk
SaOk

    CWR² Developer

  • Members
  • 2924 posts

  • Joined: 23-November 2006

Posted 15 November 2010 - 17:58 #8

Performance is a little better than in final 1.55. I got a small shutter before when zooming in forest in a cutscene but not anymore. Bad blinking is still there also for me.

mrcash2009
mrcash2009

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 4228 posts

  • Joined: 13-October 2007

Posted 15 November 2010 - 17:59 #9

What Map ... specs? What server, what MP mode ... errors, rpt??

Sorry, did a Dmarwick then :)


SICK OF IDIOTS & STEAM.


Suma
Suma

    BI Developer

  • 3707 posts

  • Joined: 27-June 2001

Posted 15 November 2010 - 18:31 #10

The major reason why this patch is released is because it contains a hotfix for a problem "Buffer to small - nowhere to write the data".
Ondrej Spanel, BIS Lead Programmer

TRexian
TRexian

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1227 posts

  • Joined: 07-June 2007

Posted 15 November 2010 - 18:40 #11

What Map ... specs? What server, what MP mode ... errors, rpt??

Sorry, did a Dmarwick then :)


haha

Except your post was coherent.... ;)

Any clarification on whether we need to have the 1.55 patch for this to work?

zipper5
zipper5

    BI Developer

  • 5318 posts

  • Joined: 16-April 2006

Posted 15 November 2010 - 18:42 #12

I wonder if the patch number is meant to signify anything other than it's version? :devil:

Mosh
Mosh

    Sergeant Major

  • Members
  • 1647 posts

  • Joined: 17-February 2002

Posted 15 November 2010 - 18:55 #13

I wonder if the patch number is meant to signify anything other than it's version? :devil:


I was thinking the same thing... but will try anyways. :D

Windows 7 64-bit | AMD FX 8350 4.0 GHZ | GTX 780 (347.09) | 32 GB RAM
ALL SSD (512GB 120GB 120GB 120GB 80GB 60GB)
Logitech G710+ G700s G930 | TrackIR 5 | Saitek X52 Pro + Pro Flight Rudder


KillD.
KillD.

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

  • Joined: 15-November 2010

Posted 15 November 2010 - 19:07 #14

No MP with this patch.
After loading the map (mapscreen before the map starts) my arma crash back to the MP lobby.

Testet with user and BI maps



RPT:

Spoiler


I'm getting the same error for a different server.

Spoiler


Ulanthorn
Ulanthorn

    Staff Sergeant

  • Members
  • 263 posts

  • Joined: 11-September 2010

Posted 15 November 2010 - 19:09 #15

Now...go on let's worship satan...! Installing!

Bouben
Bouben

    Master Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 1249 posts

  • Joined: 23-October 2005

Posted 15 November 2010 - 19:20 #16

Oh guys! Come on! No feedback on AI changes?? I don't have my ARMA at the moment and I am really excited to read some feedback on AI. It's been a long time since the last AI change was introduced so please! :D
VOTE TO GET THIS FIXED:

0022452: AI commander rearm order bug

http://feedback.arma...ew.php?id=22452

0022531: AI vehicle crew gunners are too quick/too good at aiming

http://feedback.arma...ew.php?id=22531

0013952: An AI unit refuses to engage a target or runs far away

http://feedback.arma...ew.php?id=13952

BigMorgan
BigMorgan

    Gunnery Sergeant

  • Members
  • 571 posts

  • Joined: 10-September 2009

Posted 15 November 2010 - 19:22 #17

No one has noticed that this is build 666?

Not sure I should install it may do evil things to my ArmaII :D
Visit The Game Wardens Gaming Community
Posted Image
| i7 920 d0 @4.1gHz | ASUS Rampage III Formula | 12gb DDR3 1600mHz | Zotac AMP! Ed. GTX780 @1176mHz core | Crucial M4 500gb (Steam / A3) | OCZ Vertex 2 128gb (Boot) | Dell U2711 2560x1440 | Win. 7 x64 |

zipper5
zipper5

    BI Developer

  • 5318 posts

  • Joined: 16-April 2006

Posted 15 November 2010 - 19:55 #18

I wonder if the patch number is meant to signify anything other than it's version? :devil:

*cough*

:P

SaOk
SaOk

    CWR² Developer

  • Members
  • 2924 posts

  • Joined: 23-November 2006

Posted 15 November 2010 - 20:05 #19

@Bouben, AI improvements are always first on my wishlist, but I havent yet played enought to see the new better "AI cover selection".

twisted
twisted

    Warrant Officer

  • Members
  • 2695 posts

  • Joined: 01-March 2005

Posted 15 November 2010 - 20:44 #20

@Bouben, AI improvements are always first on my wishlist, but I havent yet played enought to see the new better "AI cover selection".


yeah, AI improvemmets are Most welcome.