Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Does SECUROM lock the game to the computer?

  1. #1

    Does SECUROM lock the game to the computer?

    I can't wait to try Arma2 so have brought my download copy to work to test it on my laptop (I don't get any time at home until tomorrow morning). I'm concerned because Securom wants to connect to an activation server. Never having seen Securom before, I don't know what it's going to do to me - and I dread having to get technical support in German if it subsequently won't let me install on my game PC!

    Advice, please!

  2. #2
    Sergeant
    Join Date
    Dec 31 2003
    Location
    Seattle US/ Lancs UK
    Posts
    145
    You may struggle discussing the copy protection on here mate. I'm sure like installing recent windows incarnations if you try to reinstall after a bios upgrade it thinks it's a different PC and you have to call MS to verify your only putting it on 1 computer.

    If this is how they are controlling the install, which I doubt I guess you'd have to contact them after you remove it from your laptop to install it on you PC, worst case.. hows your sprechen Sie Deutsche?
    EVGA 780Ti, 32Gb DDR4, Intel 4770, TIR 5.. And err Win 8.1 64bit

    Thanks for an amazing game BIS!
    See my OFP/ARMA VIds

  3. #3
    The first "The Sims" (1) had SecuROM 4.x .

    ArmA 2 has no SecuROM + DRM check, so you can install it where and when you want. But you still need the original disk.

    We are still looking for people helping us with creating role play addons.
    If you are familiar with 3D modeling or texturing, feel free to contact us!
    www.rp-mods.com

  4. #4
    Gunnery Sergeant
    Join Date
    Feb 19 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    422
    Author of the Thread
    First time I run the game I get:

    Quote Originally Posted by SecuROM
    This software must be activated prior usage. For activation a valid SERIAL is essential.
    Bearing in mind, I had to type in my serial number to get the game to install in the first place... Click "Next"...

    Quote Originally Posted by SecuROM
    Please enter your SERIAL in the supplied text area and press ACTIVATE to unlock. Press CANCEL to abort.
    Suspicious now, I unplug the net and do what it asks. Then there's an error because it can't talk to it's Nazi master server.

    I am disappointed.

  5. #5
    Sergeant
    Join Date
    Dec 31 2003
    Location
    Seattle US/ Lancs UK
    Posts
    145
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Fenix View Post
    First time I run the game I get:



    Bearing in mind, I had to type in my serial number to get the game to install in the first place... Click "Next"...



    Suspicious now, I unplug the net and do what it asks. Then there's an error because it can't talk to it's Nazi master server.

    I am disappointed.
    Well i think generally a license means you can install it on various machine as long as it's only installed on one machine at once. Unless software is OEM and then the license can be tied to specific hardware.

    i concur with jake that it doesn't have DRM, Actually the DL link was /NODRM/ give it a go and tell us when you cannot intsall it on your PC..

  6. #6
    Sergeant
    Join Date
    Dec 31 2003
    Location
    Seattle US/ Lancs UK
    Posts
    145
    DP Sorry! Network busy here today for some reason..
    Last edited by easty; May 29 2009 at 15:34.

  7. #7
    Gunnery Sergeant
    Join Date
    Feb 19 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    422
    Author of the Thread
    I'll just have to be patient. Have uninstalled from laptop - ain't risking it. For Arma 3, I'll have myself sedated until I have the optical media version in my hands.

  8. #8
    i would like to know the answer to this as well please

    i have installed the downloadable version on th ededicated server and want to install the same version on my gaming pc....

    can i do it with the same copy?

  9. #9
    Gunnery Sergeant
    Join Date
    Feb 19 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    422
    Author of the Thread
    AFAIK dedicated server installs are free

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •