Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

  Click here to go to the first Developer post in this thread.  

Thread: Roads, Very Confused

  1. #1
    Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Aug 31 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    279
    Hello all, I am a little lost right at the moment. I've searched the forums and checked the tutorials, but I couldnt find anything. What it is, is that I know you are supposed to for roads place them by going to Tools-Roads- and all that good stuff. But when I go to place a road on my map, all it appears as, is a dotted line that I cant move nor select once it has been deselected. Is there something I missed, or what?

    Thanks
    -Being stupid is a talent, you don't grow up saying that you want to be stupid. Your born with the natural talent of it, so use it.

  2. #2
    Gunnery Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 23 2005
    Location
    Germany/Lower Saxony/
    Posts
    565
    Check the Biki/Visitorial3 Tutorial/roads.... that explains all you need


    ArmA Editing Guide Deluxe Edition - English Version Download
    ArmA Editing Guide Deluxe Edition - German Version Download
    try my Weaponbox signs Addon
    My System
    ArmA3 Bugtracker

  3. #3
    Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Aug 31 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    279
    Author of the Thread
    Ok thanks Ill check it out.

  4. #4
    Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Aug 31 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    279
    Author of the Thread
    Hey, I checked the biki, but it still doesnt work. Everytime I place a road, it is transparent, dotted line around it, and I can not select or move or anything, Any othere ideas?

  5. #5
    Gunnery Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 23 2005
    Location
    Germany/Lower Saxony/
    Posts
    565
    you havent read the biki, otherise you wouldnt ask here again.....this transparent part is the keypart of a road. One can add the other parts by using the roadplacing system....the way how to adjust and use this system, can be found in the biki.....

  6. #6
    Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Aug 31 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    279
    Author of the Thread
    Ok I still am confused but I cant dind it so yea... so do you have to use this system or can u just place roads like objects ?

  7. #7
    Gunnery Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 23 2005
    Location
    Germany/Lower Saxony/
    Posts
    565
    Yes...once you have adjusted aa kind of road, and added all your parts, so you only need to select the Position (A or B) aand then you can go on placing the road by woring with the next window.....

  8. #8
    Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Aug 31 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    279
    Author of the Thread
    I'm so confused, how do I even set up a road, I have looked on the biki, that didnt help me, I looked at tutorials, but im a little lost, so could you please xplaing? Thanks for your time

  9. #9
    Gunnery Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 23 2005
    Location
    Germany/Lower Saxony/
    Posts
    565
    listen.....I havent had any idea how to use this tools as well...but the biki told my everything I needed.

    http://community.bistudio.com/wiki....5BF4.5D

    of course you need to use our brain a little......

  10. #10
    Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Aug 31 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    279
    Author of the Thread
    Listen...I have read that section of the biki atleast 50 times literally. ***Still I dont get it. ***Every thime I place a road all I get is a dotted line and I cant move nor even select it.... please help me.




Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •